cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Miriam Rose Books

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 659
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) C.S. Lewis: Mere Christian
Lindskoog, Kathryn Ann

1973 trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, with one spine-crease; minor soil on covers and spine; 1/4-inch superficial tear at top of spine; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
2) C. S. Lewis: The shape of his faith and thought
Holmer, Paul L

Ex-library stated first edition trade paperback; usual library markings; clear tape reinforces spine; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; minimal shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. ISBN: 0060640049. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) CABINET MAKING (HANDYBOOKS)
DOUGLAS MCGHEE

Acceptable hardcover (Arco, 1962, 172 pages) in glossy pictorial covers; discard from British library, with usual library markings; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; binding of photograph section has been reinforced with clear tape; rubbing at corners and spine-ends; 1-inch closed split at top of front joint (i.e., exterior spine-fold); light soil on back cover and back endpapers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; stan... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS:A PICTORIAL HISTORY
Krell,Dorothy

Oversized 1979 paperback; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; spine uncreased; very light shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
5) CAMBRIDGE IN COLOUR

Staple-bound softcover; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; minimal shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Pamphlet. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
6) CAPITAL AND LABOR: An Analysis of and Commentary on the Encyclicals of Popes

1939 hardcover in green cloth, bright gilt titles on spine and front cover; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; binding sound and square; negligible shelfwear; private bookplate on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) CATHEDRAL BASIC READERS BOOK FIVE
O'BRIEN,JOHN A

Acceptable hardcover (Scott, Foresman, 1932, 448 pages) in blue cloth, black titles and front-cover pictorial; issued without dust jacket; pages tight and unmarked, except at top margin of one page, where student has given his critical opinion ("no good") of the story he was reading; pages in first third and last third of book have clean, mild damp-wrinkling at bottom fore-edge corner; binding sound and square; rubbing at corners and spine-ends; parish school stamp and word 'paid' on flyle... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) THE CATHOLIC CHURCH INVITES YOU
James V. Linden, S.J

First edition hardcover in brown cloth; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; previous owner's name on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
9) CATHOLIC FAITH: Based on the Catholic Catechism, Book Two, For Intermediat

Book 2. Trade paperback with cloth backstrip; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, one spine-crease; light creasing at bottom fore-edge corner of front cover; bookstore stamp at bottom of title page; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) CATHOLIC FAITH: Based on the Catholic Catechism, Book One, For Primary Grades

1939 trade paperback; staple-bound, but with cloth backstrip covering the stapled area; pages clean, tight, unmarked; minor creasing to covers, with slight curl for front cover; small smudge at top of backstrip, 1/2-inch ink-mark on back cover; pea-sized stain and ink-mark at top fore-edge corner of first page; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possibl... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) A CATHOLIC READER
Charles A. Brady, ed

Hardcover (2nd printing, 1948) in burgundy cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; minimal rubbing at corners and spine-ends; previous owner's name crossed out on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) CATHOLICS AND SCHOLARSHIP: A Symposium on the Development of Scholars

Ex-seminary-library hardcover in burgundy cloth, bright gilt titles; usual library markings; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) CATHOLICS IN COLONIAL AMERICA, Benedictine Studies: Eight

Good hardcover (Helicon Pr., 1965, 486 pages); library discard with usual library markings; very good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; back free endpaper has been removed;on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
14) CDs, Super Glue, & Salsa Edition 1.: How Everyday Products Are Made

CDs, Super Glue, & Salsa Edition 1.: How Everyday Products Are Made
Stock photo.
2-volume set; copyright 1995, 288 pages total; exceptionally clean ex-library hardcovers; usual library markings; glossy pictorial covers; no dust jacket (as issued); except for library markings, these books are like new; pages pristine, tight, unmarked; bindings sound and square; no shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. ISBN: 0810397... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) A CENTURY OF COLUMBUS
Walsh, James J

First edition hardcover in olive green cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket (as issued); pages clean, tight, unmarked; paper over both interior hinges is split, but hinges are intact; tissue-guard of frontispiece is missing; minor rubbing at extremities; convent-library stamp on title page, but no other markings; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possibl... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) CENTURY OF THE CATHOLIC ESSAY
[Ed.] Gross, Raphael H

Stated first edition hardcover in green cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; backstrip and top edge of covers mildly faded; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) CHAUCER: THE LEGEND OF GOOD WOMEN
REV WALTER W (ED) SKEAT

Very good hardcover (Oxford/Clarendon Pr., 1889, 229 pages in green cloth, gilt titles; issued without dust jacket; top edge gilt; extensively annotated text in Middle English; 54-page introduction in modern English; pages clean, tight, unmarked, slightly yellowed; binding sound and square; light rubbing at corners and spine-ends; clean, limited damp-wrinkle at bottom fore-edge corner of front cover, pages unaffected; unusual Greek-design bookplate on front pastedown endpaper; on its way to you the same or ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND & AMERICA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY: A History a

Good hardcover (King's Crown Pr., 1955, 251 pages), cloth backstrip, boards covered with decorated paper; library discard with usual library markings; no dust jacket (as issued?); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; rubbing at spine-ends and corners; mild sunning to spine; flyleaf has been removed; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hard... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) CHRIST IN ART
French, Joseph Lewis

1906 hardcover in light grey cloth, gilt titles, gilt and blue decoration on front cover; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, with light foxing scattered throughout; binding sound and square; partial splitting to front interior hinge, but hinge intact; minor soil to covers; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
20) CHRIST OUR LORD. Official Catholic Teachings

Very good first edition hardcover (Consortium, 1978, 487 pages) in dust jacket; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good dust jacket has wear at spine-ends, sunned spine, small chip at bottom of front spine-fold, 1-inch closed tear at top of back flap-fold; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Paperback. Used: Very Good/... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25


Results 1 - 20 of 659
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (149)
$5-10 (135)
$10-25 (281)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (436)
Paperback (204)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)
With dust jacket (212)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (659)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: