Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Books and Bowls

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) C. S. Lewis and His World
Barratt, David

Hants / Grand Rapids, Pickering / Eerdmans, 1987. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.1 cm (10.6 inch) tall. 46 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner inscription on front endpaper, slight corner wear on picture cover)/ No Dust jacket. From the back cover: '. re-examines in words and pictures the life and achievements of C. S. Lewis.' photos of Lewis, his friends and his environment. Biography, Christian Religion, Science Fiction, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Cabinetry : The Woodworkers Guide to Building Professional-Looking Cabinets & Shelves
Yoder, Robert A, ed

Emmaus PA, Rodale Press, 1992. Hardcover. 11th printing. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 440 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (very nice glossy picture cover). Woodworking, Cabinetmaking, Carpentry, Crafts & Hobbies. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
3) California : A Guide to the Golden State
Federal Writers' Project California WPA

NY, Hastings House, 1954. Hardcover. Revised edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 729 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Geography, US America USA, States, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) The Call Of The Wild
London, Jack; Illustr by Kyuzo Tsugami

The Call Of The Wild
Stock photo.
THE CALL OF THE WILD, Jack London's masterpiece, tells the gripping tale of a dog named Buck who is wrenched out of his life ... read more

NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated Junior Library Edition (Reprint). 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 189 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including half-inch chip at spine top; half-inch tear; white text on spine slightly foxed/ browned; generally bright & clean) in archival cover). Adventure, Yukon, Klondike, Childrens Books. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) The Camp-Fires of the Everglades or Wild Sports in the South
Charles E Whitehead, Lovett E Williams

Univ Press of Florida, 1991. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1891). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 281 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Animals, Hunting, Florida, Sports. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Can You Imagine?
BOB OGLESBY

Savannah GA, Maranello Publications, 1985. Hardcover. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 263 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (corner clipped on endpaper; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (small chip at top-front; other light wear). Humorous stories collected by a travelling salesman in the south. Folk, Humor & Satire. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Canadian Dominion (Chronicles of America Vol 49)
Oscar D Skelton

New Haven, Yale Univ Press, 1919. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 2.06 cm (.8 inch) tall. 296 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (moderate cover wear; light foxing/ browning of page edges & endpapers; faint owner name else no marks; generally clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Includes 5 full-page bw portraits & 2 fold-out color maps. Canada, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
8) Cancer Selection : The New Theory of Evolution
Graham, James

Lexington VA, Aculeus Press, 1992. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 213 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/ Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples; a few small faint stains). Science, Biology, Evolution, Theory, Cancer, Disease, Mammals, Medicine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) A Cape Cod Sketch Book (A Fancy This Book)
Frost, Jack

NY, Coward-McCann, 1939. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Good+ (quarter-inch chip at spine top; light foxing/ browning of pages; a few light stains & foxing on endpapers; light general wear; tight; spine clear)/. Pages not numbered; approx 50 pages. Drawing, Sketching, Cape Cod, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) The Caribbean: Natural Resources
Wilgus, Curtis A, ed

Gainesville, Univ Florida Press, 1961. Hardcover. 'Lithoprinted Edition' (original 1959). 23.7 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 315 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on endpapers; clean & tight; no marks)/ No Dust jacket. Caribbean, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Caribbean: Peoples, Problems and Prospects
Wilgus, A Curtis

Gainesville, University of Florida Press, 1962. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1952). 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 240 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; tight)/ No dust jacket. 20 chapters by various authors. 5 parts: Health, Land, Trade, Culture, Diplomacy. Caribbean, History, Political Science, Economics, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Carnations: A Manual of the Culture, Insects, and Diseases and Economics of Carnations
Robert W Langhans, ed, Arthur Bing et al

New York Agricultural Extension Service, 1961. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Good+ (spine covering about half worn off; owner name on front cover; covers and interior very good -- clean & tight with very slight wear)/. Prepared for Regional Floricultural School (NY), March 1961. Floriculture, horticulture, flowers, Gardening. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Carole King Music [ songbook ]
King, Carole

Miami, Screen Gems-Columbia, 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 94 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (small tear on back cover; light general wear; scribble on one non-music page else no marks; clean & tight)/. 12 songs from the album (Ode SP 77013). Two versions of each song: Piano/Vocal/chords as on record, easy piano/vocal/chords. Songbook, Song Book, Popular, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Carpenter's Geographical Reader : North America
Frank G Carpenter

NY, American Book Co, 1898. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 352 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (light stains & wear on cover; light foxing/ browning & some scattered finger smudges on pages; old library stamps on endpapers & title page; text free of marks; binding tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Green Boards with red and black. Lots of illustrations. Antiquarian, US American History, Canada, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Casebook: Nymphomania
Morhaim, Victoria, intro Albert Ellis

NY, Dell, 1964. Paperback. Stated 1st printing. 16.3 cm (6.4 inch) tall. 288 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; faint spine crease; light foxing/ browning of pages; generally clean & tight)/. Psychology, Psychiatry, Erotica & Sexuality. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) A Cast of Thousands : A Compendium of Who Played What in Film Volume One: The Casts A-L
Corey, Melinda and George Ochoa

NY, Facts on File/ Stonesong, 1992. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 748 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/ No Dust Jacket. Acting, Actor, Actress, Movies. Reference, Entertainment & Film. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Catalogue of Tibetan, Nepalese, Indian, Southeast Asian Works of Art (auction catalog)
Sotheby Parke Bernet

NY, Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 53 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Sale 3685. Bronze & stone statues. Sculpture, Hindu, Buddhist, auction catalog, catalogue, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Catalogue of the Twentieth Anniversary Exhibition of the Cleveland Museum of Art: The Official Art Exhibit of the Great Lakes Exposition
Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland OH, Cleveland Museum of Art, 1936. Softcover. 1st edition. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 380 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (paper spine covering chipping & peeling but title still legible; owner name & sketch on front endpaper; light soil & spot foxing on edges; generally clean & tight)/. Profile sketch on front endpaper with 'this book belongs to Dave May'. Exhibit Catalog Catalogs Catalogue, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Catfish and Crystal
Ernest Kirschten

NY, Doubleday, 1960. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 482 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (slightly ragged spinetop; other light wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (2-inch tear by spine bottom, other lesser edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). US American Local St Louis, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
20) The Catholic Shrines of Europe
Cartwright, John K

NY, McGraw-Hill, 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 212 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light stains on back of cover; other light cover wear; pages nice; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Many bw & a few color photos. Religion, Christian, Catholic, Catholicism, Saints, Shrines, Europe, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.16


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: