cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) CLIO: The Arteries : The Development of Ideas in Arterial Surgery
Barker, Wiley F.; Editor

Austin, Texas, USA: R. G. Landes Co., 1992. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has pale green cover with color illustration and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has two very small scuff marks on back, minor surface scratching and rubbing, minial edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid; very slightly cocked to the left at bottom. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. 502 pp. with B?W photographs, x-rays, and drawings, ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
2) The COllected Works of Eric Voegelin : Volume 12 : Published Essays 1966-1985
Voegelin, Eric; Sandoz, Ellis, Editor

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA: Louisiana State University Press, 1990. Hardcover book has blue cover with black lettering on front, and gold lettering on spine. Cover has neglgible surfaec wear, minimal edge wear, barely scuffed corners, and bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. Interior clean. 416 pp. with editor's introduction, essays, and index. Published essays of philosopher Eric Voegelin. Book appears little read. (4 - Western Philosophy). FIRST EDITION. Hard ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Cahiers Du Cinema : The 1950s: Neo-Realism, Hollywood, New Wave
Hillier, Jim; Editor

The first of three volumes of articles originally published in the influential French film journal "Cahiers du Cinema".

Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA: Harvard University Press, 1985. Hardcover book has black cover with silver lettering on spine. Cover has surface rubbing and minor scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear with small dents in lower edges, sharp to barely rounded corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Owner's embossed stamp on title page. Interior clean. 312 pp. with preface and acknowledgements, books frequently cited in text, introduction, 3 appendices, and index... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Calamaity Jan'sGoodbye God, I'm Going to Bodie
Pierson, Jan

Catskill, New York: Press-Tige, 1996. INCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Maroon cover with photograph and white lettering on front and spine, and white cover with maroon frame and lettering on back. Soft cover book has minor surface rubbing and scratching, neglgible to minor edge wear, very slightly curled to lightly creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding is solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 91 pp. with B/W photographs. Three middle school... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Caledonian 4-4-0s : Loco Profile 34
Dunbar, Alan G.; Reed, Brian

Windsor, Berkshire, England, UK: Profile Publications, 1973. Softcover booklet has white cover with B/W photograph and red and black lettering on front and B/W photographs and black lettering on back. Cover has minor surface wear/soiling, minimal to negligible edge wear, very slightly curled to very lightly creased corners, and very slightly scuffed spineends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. Pp. 217-240 with B/W photographs, color drawings, an... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Calhoun and Popular Ruel " The Political Theory of the Disquistion and Discourse
Cheek, H. Lee, Jr

Calhoun and Popular Ruel
Stock photo.
Columbia, Missouri, USA: University of Missouri Press, 2001. HArdcover book has tan cover with blue lettering on spine. Dust jacket has B/W illustration on front with white and pale yellow lettering, dark patterned spine and back with white and pale yellow lettering on spine and white lettering on back. Cover has dent in front side edge and bumped spine ends. SIde page edges slightly soiled. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has small wax spot on front with surface scratching, slightly curled upper a... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) California Dreaming: The Golden Age of Lable Art
Faye, Tom

Anaheim: Adam Randolph Collins Incorporated, 1993. black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has light wear, few flecks soiling, tear on front side edge and lower front edge; minor crease front cover; self-wraps; top inch of front self-wrap flap cut off by previous owner; spine uncreased, uncracked; very slight waviness to pages; contents clean; binding sound; 93 pp. (10 - Graphic Art). Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0933692722. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA DREAMING; THE GOLDEN AGE OF LABLE AR... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) California Gold Days
Bauer, Helen

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1954. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR recto FFEP; green and tan hardcover, black lettering on spine; mild wear to boards; faint foxing to ednpapers; contents clean though age-toned; sturdy binding; dj has moderate wear, chipping, short closed tears, not price clipped; light fading to dj spine; 128 pp. includingindex; b&w photographs and illustrations. (7 - West). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HELEN BAUER; CALIFORNIA GOLD DAY... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The California and Oregon Trail, Being Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life
Parkman, Francis, Jr

New York, New York, USA: Hurst & Co.. Maroon cover with gold lettering on spine. Old book has surface, edge, corner, and spine scuffing with chipped spine ends. Binding cracked at title page--page slightly loose; binding cracked at pp. 64/5, 80/1,176/7, and 288/9 but still firmly attached . Page edges brown and lightly soiled. Name and date on FFEP. Interior clean with light browning. Narrative of Parkman's 1846 travels to study the manners and character of Western Indians in their "primitive" state. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Cambridge Illustrated History of China
Ebrey, Patrick Buckley

The Cambridge Illustrated History of China
Stock photo.
London, England, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has color illustration and maroon and blue bands with white lettering on front, spin, and back. Cover has wrinkle in cloth on lower front and dents on lower front edge from manufacturing flaw, sharp to slightly rounded corners, and bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface scratching and rubbing, bumped upper edges, and slightly bumped upper corners... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Campaign of '84: Biographies of S. Grover Cleveland, the Democratic Candidate for President, and Thomas A. Hendricks.with a History of the Political Parties of the United States
La Fevre, General Benjamin

Chicago: Baird & Dillon, 1884. no additional printings indicated or alluded to; 3 parts in 1- Biographies, ect. 96 pp., History of the Political Parties. 318 pp., Political Platforms.101 pp.; brown full-leather w/ gilt lettering against a red backround on spine; title on spine- Biographies of Cleveland and Hendricks; cover has wear w/ rubbing, soiling; mild bowing; leather at corner tips, top and bottom of spine worn/missing; outer & inner hinges cracking but soundly attached; previous owners' name & city n... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Campfires and Cowchips
Hardin, Floyd

Great Falls, Montana, USA: Blue Print & Letter Co., 1972. Leather-bound hardcover has gold design and lettering on front, and gold lettering on spine. Cover has a light crack n front hinge, minimal surface wear, several small white deposits (paint?) on lower edges, slightly bumped/very slightly scuffed to slightly scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges slightly off-white and clean to barely soiled. Interior clean. 119 pp. with B/W photographs and drawings, foreword by Mic... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) A Cape Country Chronicle
Rattray, Gillian

Johannesburg: Jonathan Ball Publishers, 1992. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title; no additonal printings indicated or alluded to; cream hardcover w/ brown lettering on spine; cover has light wear, very slight bowing; top corners mildly bumped; contents clean; binding sound though getting loose; dj has light wear and fading, few chips; pictorial endpapers; 167 pp. including bibliography; dj in Gaylord protective cover. (18 - Country Living). ISBN: 0-947464-68-9. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. b... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Capture By the Mexicans: The Story of Asdzaa Atsidi
Jim, Emma Lee (story Told by)

Chinle: Rock Point Community School, 1981. transcribed and translated by Rex Lee Jim; Navajo spelling by Thomas Benally; text in Navajo and English; brown paper cover, black lettering and line drawing front cover; stapled binding sound; light soiling and wear to cover; minor coffee staining to bottom and fore edge of contents, not affecting text; 44 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Wayne Charley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BETWEEN SACRED MOUNTAINS; ROCK POINT COMMUNITY SCHOOL; CAPTURE BY THE MEXIC ANS; STOR... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Carnival in Venice
Rowen, Shrley; Rowen, David

New York, New York, USA: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. Softcover book has color photographon front with red lettering, and violet spine and back with white lettering on spine, and color photograph on back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minimally worn to slightly dented edges, slightly curled to slightly creased corners, and barely to very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. Unpaginated (3/16" thick) with full and partial-page c... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The Castle Builder
Anderson, Nelphi

Salt Lake City: The Deseret News, 1909. blue/gray cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; minor wear and soiling to boards; corners mildly bumped and worn; previous owner's name inked FFEP; short closed tear front hinge; contents clean; cracking to spine; 239 pp.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. THE CASTLE BUILDER; NEPHI ANDERSON; NORWAY; MORMONS; MORMONISM IN NORWEGIAN CONVERTS TO. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Castle Howard
Castle Howard Estate

UK: Fulmar Colour Printing Co. Ltd., 1997. Very attractive guidebook/information book for Castle Howard, full color painting of castle from a distance on front and rear cover. spine blank, family tree of Howards, drawings, diagrams, full color photos throughout, cover almost immaculate except for slight bending to upper 2" of rear cover at page edges, bending slightly affecting 7 pages. Interior clean, binding sound. 76 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Castner' Cutthroats : Saga of the Alaska Scouts
Reardon, Jim

Prescott, Arizona, USA: Wolfe Publishing Company, 1990. Hardcover book has purple-grey cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket yellowish with B illustration and maroon lettering on front, maroon lettering on spine, and black and maroon lettering on back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, barely rounded to barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. Gift inscription on FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has slightly fade... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) Catalog of Nautical Charts and Related Publications. U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey
U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey

Washington D. C.: U. S. Department of Commerce. serial no. 665; " May 1952" on title/contents page, but most of the diagrams are dated 1953, and page 37, Publications Relating to Nautical Charts is dated March, 1954; brown cover w/ black lettering on front, drawing of compass on back; 3 brass fasteners hold heavier paper front and back cover to contents; blank spine; cover has light wear, rubbing, creasing- no chips or closed tears; contents clean; binding sound; 45 pp. including index; 36 b&w diagrams.. So... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) A Catalog of the John H. Jenkins Collection of Original Literary and Historical Manuscript Compositions : Catalog 35

Austin, Texas, USA: The Jenkins Company, 1970. Softcover book has white cover with brown box on front with white and black lettering and brown lettering in white box, and brown lettering on spine. Cover has surface rubbing and small rust "bleeds" on front from staples, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to very slightly creased corners, and barely bumped spine ends with a crack across upper end. Binding solid. Page edges with light foxing. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. Unpa... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (146)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: