Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from BrunleaBooks

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Cassell's Directory of Scented Plants
Squire, David

Cassell's Directory of Scented Plants
Stock photo.
UK: Cassell & Co.. New with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.43)
2) The Chaos Frontier - Creative Strategic Control for Business
Ralph D.Stacey

Oxford: Butterworth Heinemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 409 pages. An exceptionally well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
3) Children of Chaos - (Surviving the End of the World as We Know it.)
Douglas Rushkoff

Children of Chaos - (Surviving the End of the World as We Know it.)
Stock photo.
London: Flamingo - An imprint of Harper-Collins. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 279 pages. "The information age is over. "Welcome to the Age of Chaos. ..... In CHILDREN OF CHAOS [Rushkoff] deconstructs the culture of the generation he calls the 'screenagers', from Japanimation and Nintendo to rave and new primitives, in his search for strategies on coping with, and thriving amidst, the discontinuity of the post-modern experience." . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)
4) Choosing and Using Management Consultants
Roger Bennett

London: Kogan Page. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 301 pages. Previous owner's name neatly inside. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
5) Christopher Lloyd's Gardening Year
Lloyd, Christopher

Christopher Lloyd's Gardening Year
London: Frances Lincoln. New. 2004. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Photographs by Jonathan Buckley. Cover price: £16.99. Originally published in hardback, 1999.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.86)
6) Churchill
Mason, David

London: Pan. Good. 1973. Paperback. A well-read copy, with creases on the spine; a good reading copy. ; Role of Churchill in World War II - War Leader Book No 9 in The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.13)
7) Churchill - The End of Glory - A Political Biography
Charrmley, John

Churchill - The End of Glory - A Political Biography
London: BCA. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. A very nice clean copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
8) Churchill: His Life and Times
Thomson, Malcolm

London: Odhams Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1954. Revised New Edition. Hard Cover. 448 pages. Good reading copy; binding solid and internally clean. Previous owner's name inside. Dustjacket rather torn, but all there apart from a few chips; could be repaired. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
9) Churchill: Visionary, Statesman, Historian
Lukacs, John

Churchill: Visionary, Statesman, Historian
Yale University Press. New in New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
10) Churchill: a Pictorial Biography
Moorehead, Alan

London: Panther. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. Card cover beginning to come detached from pages due to failure of the adhesive (easily repairable) so we've downgraded it from VG to VG-. No creasing of the spine; only slight rubbing at cover edges. ; 1964 Panther edition; originally published by Thames and Hudson, 1960; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
11) The Churchillians
Colville, John

The Churchillians
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. From his own recollections and unpublished diaries, Churchill's Private Secretary and close confidant describes the Pime Minister's circle. 222 pages. A fine copy in a dustjacklet which is also near fine apart from being price-clipped. No markings or inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
12) The Churchills of Blenheim
Green, David

The Churchills of Blenheim
London: Constable. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket unclipped; Two and a half centuries of Churchills and their palace. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
13) The Civil Serv Ice Year Book 1985

London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Periodical. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 898 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
14) The Civil Service Year Book 1991

London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1018 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.90)
15) Clare Sheridan - Her Tempestuous Life
Leslie, Anita

Clare Sheridan - Her Tempestuous Life
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Clare Sheridan - Her Tempestuous Life with Jennie Churchill, Mussolini, Lenin, Charlie Chaplin, Trotsky, Winston Churchill, and Others. 318 pages. Book very well preserved, with no inscriptions; dustjacket a little rubbed and a few very small (<1 cm) tears around the edges.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
16) Coleridge: Early Visions
Holmes, Richard

London: Hodder & Soughton. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Some yellowing of page edges; otherwise almost as new. ; First volume in Holmes's life of Samuel Taylor Coleridge ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 409 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.73)
17) The Commonsense Gardener
Buczacki, Stefan

The Commonsense Gardener
London: Frances Lincoln. New in New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. "Stefan Buczacki offers an original 'commonsense' approach to gardening based not on dogma or the latest fad but on a lifetime's practical experience and a profound understanding of the way a garden works. .... Professor Buczacki answers key questions, cutting through the clichés of much received gardening wisdom. ... 'The Commonsense Gardener' is set to become a gardening classic. "; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.04)
18) Communicate: Parkinson's Formula for Business Success
Parkinson, C. Northcote; Rowe, Nigel

Prentice Hall. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Foreword by Peter Drucker. Dustjacket slightly scuffed but unfaded and no tears; a very nice clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
19) Company Rescue - How to Manage a Business Turnaround
O.P. Kharbanda and E.A. Stallworth

London: Heinemann. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 278 pages. Previous owner's name neatly inside. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
20) Comparative and Multinational Management
Simcha Ronen

USA: John Wiley and Sons. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 636 pages; Wiley Series in International Business; Previous owner's name inscribed neatly inside front . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (10)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: