Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Klein's Garland Arts

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) CITIES ON STONE - Nineteenth Century Lithograph Images of the Urban West
Reps, John W

Fort Worth Texas: Amon Carter Museum, 1976. 99 pp, 50 plates in color, Catalog for a museum exhibit; almost as new.. ISBN: 088360051x. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. Oblong Quarto. Catalog. Art, Lithography, Cotoes. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Caballeros: The Romance of Santa Fe and the Southwest
Laughlin, Ruth

Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers Ltd., 1945. 418 pages, indexed, with a glossary of Spanish words and illustrated with black and white line drawings. "...the history of the Southwest from the days of the Conquistadores until the present, of every aspect of the life of the region, of the present political situation, of its art, its crafts, its architecture, and of the land and its climate. " Very good, bright red cloth a little faded along one edge. The bright dj is worn along the edges, has a... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Cable Car
Swan, Christopher

Berkeley, Ca: Ten Speed Press, 1973. A history of the cable car in San Francisco. 126 pages, many photographs and 1/25 scale drawings, including two fold outs. Near fine except for a previous owner signature which has been inked out on the FFE and some slight age toning to the cover. Scans avaiable.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Fletcher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Railroads, Cable Cars, San Francisco. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) California (II) (Belding Imprint Ser.)
Pike, Don

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1977. Stated fifth printing.191 pages. The dust jacket has a one inch tear at the top edge, and is price clipped.Black paper-covered spine, gilt lettering, brown marbled paper-covered boards. Beautifully illustrated with full page color photographs. ISBN: 0912856327. Reprint. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by David Muench. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CALIFORNIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST PACIFIC AK CA HI NV WA. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) California, Land of Gold,
Muller, J

San Francisco: Book Club of California. California, Land of Gold or Stay at Home and Work Hard. "A Short Description of California and the Dangers Which Threaten the Immigrant Along With the Story of the Sad Fate of a German Immigrant. Adapted for Young Adults." San Francisco: Book Club of California, n.d. Illustrated and decorated pages. 86pp. Fine in orig. cloth, unopened. Translated from the German by Anthony Knight and limited to 450 copies. Gift inscription on FFE.. Limited. Cloth. Fine/No Ja... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) California Wine

Menlo Park Ca.: Lane Magazine and Book Co,, 1973. 224pp. Profusely illustrated, index. Illustrated endpapers and title page. Fine in a very good jacket with a little shelf wear, especially to the edges,. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wine, California. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Caligula: The Corruption of Power
Barrett, Anthony A

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1990. 334 pages, index, notes, bibliography, illustrations and family tree. "Barrett tell s how Caligula formulated the plans for the conquest of Britain; how his reign saw the first serious outbreak of antisemitism in the Roman world; how his religious,legal and financial policies evolved; and most important, how he became the first emperor to be formally granted unlimited power..." Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0300046537. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Fine... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Call Me When You Find America
Trudeau Gary B

New York: Bantam Books, 1976. "Introducing the scruffy group that won a Pulitzer prize and praise from the President of the United States" This is the 4th in the series of yearly collections of the comic strip. Paper a little browned; otherwise fine.. First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by Gary Trudeau. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Doonesbury, Humour, Satire. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Calvin Klein Collection Fall 1989
Klein, Calvin

New York: Calvin Klein, 1989. Beautiful black and white large format catalog of the Fall 1989 collection from Calvin Klein, pristine in a white box with the title on the bottom and one of the interior photos as a paste down on the front.The white box is a little soiled and two of the corners of the lid are starting to tear. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/Boxed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalog. Fashion, Photography, Christy Turlington. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Camel Fighter
Pudney, John

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. 64 pages, illustrated throughout with an interesting selection of unusual photos, plus diagrams, artwork, etc. Pictorial olive-green boards, with side-view of the Sopwith Camel fighter on front and back, and red, white and blue RAF roundels; The paper a little aged, otherwise near fine.. First Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Oblong Octavo. Monograph. Aircraft History, WWI, Aviation. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Campfire Boys' Treasure Quest
Hoover, Latharo

Chicago: A. L. Burt, 1929. 256 pages, frontispiece, fourth title in a series. A little edge wear and shelf soiled., with a previous owners name and address, a gift inscription, Book shop stamp and the number 21 stamped on the front endpapers. Attractive cover illustration of three boys in scout type uniforms. . Not Stated. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boys Series. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Camp-fire of Mad Anthony
Tomlinson, Everett T

Boston: Houghton Mifflin And Company, 1907. pictorial cloth, 391 pages illustrated and with three pages of ads for Mr Tomlinson's books. Corners bumped and a little edgewear. Nice clean copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Griswold Tyne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American History, Fiction, Mad Anthony Wayne. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Can It Happen Again?: Chronicles of the Holocaust

This is a collection of over 100 eyewitness accounts, memoirs, documentary materials, and excerpts from writers on the Holoca... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 1995. Re-issue; originally published in 1979 under the title "The Holocaust Years" 376 pages. "Eyewitness Accounts and Articles by Anne Frank, Rudolf Hoess, Aldous Huxley, Primo Levi ..." and many others. . ISBN: 1884822266. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 PERSONAL. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Can You Find the Pup
Rowe, Louise

New York: Saalfield, 1945. Unpagenated, spiral bound pop-up with DJ in very good condition but somewhat aged and worn. Matching pictorial boards with evidence of biopredation along the bottom edge. Pull strings, lift-up tabs and pop-ups all present, and with clean unmarked pages. Hard to find in this condition. Mylared.. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrend's, Pop-up,. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) The Candlestick
Blanco, Margery Williams

Gardem City New Yorkl: Doubleday, Doran & Company Inc., 1929. Inspirational story of a candlestick made of olive wood and how it helped save a life. Nicely illustrated in color and black and white. Some of the black and white illustrations have been colored, but nicely,with crayon. The top of the spine is chipped and the edges a bit worn. 49 pages. By the author of "The Velveteen Rabbit" Hard to find.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ludovic Rodo. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Candy
Kenton, Maxwell

New York: Lancer Books, 1965. "NOT ONE WORD CHANGED! This is the ORIGINAL, UNCUTand UNEXPURGATED edition as first published and banned in Paris." Nice, clean copy, no writing or dog ears., but a little shelf worn and the spine cocked. (co-written by Terry Southern with Mason Hoffenberg) Candy was first published in 1958 by the Olympia Press in Paris under the pseudonym Maxwell Kenton.. First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&f... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Cannabis: A History
Booth, Martin

Cannabis: A History
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004. 354 pages, indexed with bibliography. In new mylar. Marred only by a dent across the bottom of the boards.. ISBN: 0312322208. First Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANNABIS MARIJUANA MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Capital of Our Country

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1923. 136 illustrations with 16 in color. Very good; front hinge starting and the blank pages at the front look a little rumpled. Fascinating vintage photos, including sledding on Capitol Hill, aquaplaning in Tidal Basin; beautiful color.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750-1870
Drimmer, Frederick (editor)

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1985. 378 pages. "This Dover edition, first published in 1985, is an unabridged and corrected republication of the work first published by Coward-McCann, Inc., New York, in 1961 under the title Scalps and Tomahawks: Narratives of Indian Captivity." Very gently read, a tiny bit edgeworn.. ISBN: 0486249018. Reprint. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. INDIAN CAPTIVITIES HISTORY NATIVE ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Cards on the Table
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd Meade & Company, 1968. Attractive dust jacket with a fish design, price clipped. The jacket is a little worn along the edges, especially at the spine. Nice clean copy. Scans available.. 1st Thus. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Greenway Edition, Mystery, Poirot. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (9)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (199)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: