Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) CALDWELL ON CROSS-COUNTRY: Training and Technique for the Serious Skier
Caldwell, John

Brattleboro, VT.: Stephen Greene Press, 1975. Clean, bright contents in lightly edge-rubbed boards. Jacket is bright, clean and complete with very light edge rub.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) CALIFORNIA GOLD
Jakes, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
3) CALLED TO HEAL
Diorio, Ralph A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. Releasing the transforming power of God. The story of the Roman Catholic priest with the gift of healing and the people whose lives he touched.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By Maurice Diblasi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) THE CALLIGRAPHY SOURCE BOOK. The essential reference for all calligraphers, with 100 complete alphabets
Stribley, Miriam

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press, 1988. A clean, sound, attractive book in clean, complete, slightly rumpled jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
5) CAME TO BELIEVE

CAME TO BELIEVE
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 1973. The spiritual adventure of AA as experienced by individual members.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
6) CAMEL CARAVAN
Catherall, Arthur

New York: The Seabury Press, 1968. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Papin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) CAN I FIND YOU GOD?
Holmes, Marjorie

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1975. A moving and unforgettable book by the author of "I've Got To Talk To Somebody, God". The story of her intensely personal journey from a spiritual void to the ultimate joy. Book is fine save for previous owner's name on front free end page and very slight dust discoloration at top page edges. Boards are beautiful, cream with gold embossed picture and reproduction of author's signature. Jacket has one small, invisible closed tear and slight top edge ru... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
8) CAN MOTHERHOOD SURVIVE? A Christian Looks at Social Parenting
Marshner, Connie

Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, 1990. Presents data compiled from government studies, psychological journals, media releases, and Biblical text to help parents see the whole picture of social parenting. A comprehensive book designed to love and care for their children. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name on free end page. Securely bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket is chipped and scuffed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) CANCER AND NUTRITION: A Ten-Point Plan to Reduce Your Risk of Getting Cancer
Simone, Charles B

CANCER AND NUTRITION: A Ten-Point Plan to Reduce Your Risk of Getting Cancer
Stock photo.
Garden City Park, NY: Avery, 1992. Contents have small amount of highlighting in first 35 pages. Otherwise in very good condition.. Revised and Expanded. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
10) CAN'T WE ALL BE RICH?
Graybeal, David M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Friendship Press, 1966. A clean, solid, attractive copy. Written for older teens. Presents the historical and Christian attitudes toward wealth and poverty.. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
11) CAPTAIN CAT: (An I Can Read Book)
Hoff, Syd

New York: Harper Collins, 1993. The story of a cat who joined the army and his adventures. Beautifully illustrated.... An I Can Read Book. Clean, bright contents tightly bound in bright lightly bumped boards with some small dents and scuffing at head and heel of spine.. Stated 1st Edition. Pictorial Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pictures By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) CAPTIVE
Faulkner, Colleen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1996. A clean, solid, bright copy. Bright, crisp jacket has just a hint of rub at top edge. First Hardcover Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
13) CARE POOLING: How to Get the Help You Need to Care for the Ones You Love
Lowe, Paula C

San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler, 1993. A very readable, user-friendly book, Enlivened by stories of over 200 caregivers. Tells why it's hard to ask for help with caregiving responsibilities and shows how to initiate productive carepooling relationships.. First Edition, First Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
14) CAREERS WITHOUT COLLEGE: No B.S. Necessary
Russo, Jo Ann

White Hall, VA: Betterway, 1985. This book describes in depth ten challenging, rewarding careers that do not require a college degree in order for a person to be successful. Written by an employment counselor and corporate personnel recruiter. Contents are clean in tight binding. Wraps have minor edge rub and cover curl but no spine creases.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
15) CAREERTRACKING: 25 Success Shortcuts to the Top
Calano, Jimmy and Jeff Salzman

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. The skills that make the difference between "making it" and "making it big." All you need to become more successful in 26 key areas of your career. Short, snappy and entertaining. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket is bright with very slight shelf rub.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
16) CAREERTRACKING: 25 Success Shortcuts to the Top
Calano, Jimmy and Jeff Salzman

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. The skills that make the difference between "making it" and "making it big." All you need to become more successful in 26 key areas of your career. Short, snappy and entertaining. Contents are clean , bright, and tightly bound in bright, straight boards. Several pages have creased corners. Jacket is clean and attractive with a few small, almost invisible, scratches.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
17) CARIBBEAN HIDEAWAYS: The 100 Most Romantic Places to Stay
Keown, Ian

New York: Prentice Hall, 1994. Complete information on 100 establishments, including - clientele, dress codes, evening diversions, which facilities are free and which you pay for, which sports facilities are available, and which rooms offer the greatest seclusion. While some are expensive, many are well within the budget of most travlers.. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrate By Claude Martinot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
18) CARING FOR THE PATIENT WITH CANCER AT HOME: A Guide for Patients and Families
American Cancer Society

American Cancer Society, 1988. Spiral. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) THE CARING QUESTION: You First or Me First - Choosing a Healthy Balance
Tubesing, Donald A. And Nancy L

Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg, 1983. Shows ho to : build a new life, find fulfillment, move beyond wellness, discover personal priorities and balance self-care with service.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
20) THE CASE AGAINST COLLEGE
Bird, Caroline (Edited By Helene Mandelbaum)

New York: David McKay Company, 1975. What families should consider concerning the high cost of a college education and whether it really is the springboard to success, by the author of "BORN FEMALE" and " EVERYTHING A WOMAN NEEDS TO KNOW TO GET PAID WHAT SHE'S WORTH". Contents are clean and bright save for some water ripple. Boards are lightly bumped and water stained. Jacket is chipped, torn and rubbed.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)
Fine or New (33)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (176)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)
Paperback (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (175)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (284)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: