Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Two Dog Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) CHRISTOPHER
Richard Pryce

CHRISTOPHER
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. Hardcover. Very Good. Published 1911 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Red cloth with lettering in gilt on the front and spine. Very faint slightly darker spot on front cover, otherwise very good. Binding tight and pages clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) CHRONICLES OF THE SCHONBERG-COTTA FAMILY
MRS. RUNDLE CHARLES

CHRONICLES OF THE SCHONBERG-COTTA FAMILY
T. NELSON and Sons, 1894. Hardcover. Good. Published by T. Nelson and Sons, 1894. Hardcover, green cloth with pattern stamped in black and lettering in gilt on the front and spine, black endpapers. The corners and head and tail of the spine are bumped and worn. Small ornate gift card to the previous owner inside the front cover. Binding tight, pages clean. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) CITRUS PECTIN PRESERVES HANDBOOK
California Fruit Growers Exchange

CITRUS PECTIN PRESERVES HANDBOOK
Sunkist Growers, 1964. Hardcover. Good. Exchange Citrus Pectin, "A pectin to meet every requirement of the jam and jelly maker". Book intended for jam and jelly manufacturers with formulas for large quantities of jam, jelly, ice cream toppings, apple butter and more. Green cover with title in gilt on front and spine. Touch of wear at corners and corners of spine. Spine edge soiled. Binding tight, pages age toned but otherwise clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE CREATION OF HUMAN ABILITY: A Handbook for Scientologists
L. RON HUBBARD

THE CREATION OF HUMAN ABILITY: A Handbook for Scientologists
Bridge Publications, 2007. Hardcover. New. New hardcover, sealed in factory shrink-wrap. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
5) CRIMES AND CALAMITIES THE CAUSE THE REMEDY
J. F. Rutherford

CRIMES AND CALAMITIES THE CAUSE THE REMEDY
Watch Tower Bible & Tract Society, 1930. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 63 pages. Nice glossy cover. Light rubbing on spine edge and pages age toned. Nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Caleb Matthews: An Idyl of the Maine Coast
Robert W. McLaughin

Caleb Matthews: An Idyl of the Maine Coast
Eaton & Mains, 1913. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, gray cloth with picture and lettering in green. 4 1/2" x 7", 83 pages, illustrated with photographs. Corners bumped, rubbed around the edges. Previous owner's name on ffep. Has a slight odor of cigarette smoke. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) The Call of the Mountains: Rambles Among the Mountains and Canyons of the United States and Canada
Le Roy Jeffers; Illustrator-Photos/Illustrations

The Call of the Mountains: Rambles Among the Mountains and Canyons of the United States and Canada
Dodd and Mead, 1922-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green cover with gilt lettering. Ex-library (Natick Free Library) with usual library markings. Foxing on the outside pages and the page opposite the photos. Binding is tight and clean; pages are free of tears, creases or markings. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) A Canoeing and Kayaking Guide to the Streams of Kentucky
Bob Sehlinger

A Canoeing and Kayaking Guide to the Streams of Kentucky
Menasha Ridge Pr, 1978-06. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback. Ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise pages and binding clean. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Canyon Passage
Ernest Haycox

Canyon Passage
Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. This Universal Pictures Movie tie in title is in excellent condition. The movie staring Dana Andrews, Brian Donlevy, Susan Hayward, Ward Bond, Hoagy Carmichael, Andy Devine and Fay Holden is featured on the DJ, endpapers and also has two full page illustrations opposite the Title page. Only some very minor shelfwear at the head and tail of the spine keeps this book from being in our opinion Fine. Clean and bright text. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
10) Cape Cod
Henry David Thoreau

Cape Cod
BRAMHALL HOUSE, 1951-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Arranged with notes by Dudley G. Lunt, illustrated by Henry Bugbee Kane. Binding clean and tight. Pages unmarked and in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Careless People
Helen Marjorie Fowler

The Careless People
Morrow, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Story of 2 mature adults who are in love but involved with other lives and loves. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has a little chipping and edge-wear. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) Carl Bartlett or what can i do
D.S. Erickson

Carl Bartlett or what can i do
Hurst and Co, 1891. Hardcover. Good. Carl Bartlett; Or What Can I Do? by D.S.Erickson. Burgundy and black boards marked Arlington Edition. No copyright or publishing date. Pages tanned, mild shelf wear, spine faded otherwise Good+. 317pp. plus advertising. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) The Caroline Affair
C. H. Gibbs-Smith

The Caroline Affair
Viking Press, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Blue cover with red lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Pages slightly tanned. Jacket has some chipping and edge tears and has tape marks on the outside and old tape on the inside. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) The Case of the Silent Partner
Erle Stanley Gardner

The Case of the Silent Partner
TRIANGLE, 1940. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ mildly tattered around edges and pages darkened with age, otherwise Good+ condition. Triangle books #145. Copyright 1940 and shows Triangle Books publishing date of January,1946 on copyright page. Grey boards with red lettering. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
15) Cass Timberlane, a novel of husbands and wives, by Sinclair Lewis
Sinclair (1885-1951) Lewis

Cass Timberlane, a novel of husbands and wives, by Sinclair Lewis
New York, Random House / A Wartime Book, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket with separate overlay that has a sale price and pictures from the film. 4th printing. Binding clean and tight. Pages unmarked and crisp. Jacket has light edge-wear. Nice copy! ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) Castle Craneycrow
George Barr McCutcheon

Grosset and Dunlap, 1902. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tan pictorial cover with green lettering. Not a first edition. Corners, head and tail of spine are bumped and worn and a few small spots are worn through. Small spots on some pages. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) The Cathedral
Hugh Walpole

The Cathedral
The Odyssey Press by Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1922. Hardcover. Good. Published by George H. Doran Co., copyright 1922. Hardcover, green cloth, title blindstamped on the front and in gilt on the spine. One very small spot on the front, 2 corners and the head and tail of the spine are lightly bumped. The bottom corner of the 2nd blank page is bent but was manufactured that way. Closed page edges have some small, faint spots. Binding tight and pages clean and in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Catholicity, Protestantism and Infidelity
Weninger, F.X

Catholicity, Protestantism and Infidelity
P. O, 1861. Hard Cover. Acceptable. Catholicity, Protestantism and Infidelity, An Appeal to Candid Americans. Hardcover, brown cloth boards, title in gilt on spine, 343 pages. Twenty Sixth Edition. Cover is faded and worn around the edges and worn through on corners. Binding is tight. Some pages have foxing, two pages have a pencil mark across the top and several pages have a creased corner. Slightly cocked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) The Catskills: From Wilderness to Woodstock
Alf Evers

The Catskills: From Wilderness to Woodstock
Doubleday & Co, 1972. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket, marked first edition. Faint damp mark on the bottom back corner. Has a mark from tape on the rear endpaper. Jacket is complete but tattered on the edges. Has a slight lean. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
20) Caves of Adventure
Haroun Tazieff

Caves of Adventure
Harper & Bros, 1953. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Ex-library, only marking is a paste-on label on the ffep. Binding tight and clean, bottom edge rubbed. Pages clean, unmarked and free of tears or creases. In new Brodart mylar cover. True story of adventure. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (54)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: