Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ETHICS: Exerting Christian Influence
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, 1958. 3rd printing. Hardcover. VG. 3rd printing. Tan cover, no dustjacket. Tight, pages unmarked. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 2) |
THE CLASH OF POLITICAL IDEALS: A Source Book on Democracy, Communism, and the Totalitarian State
D. Appleton-Century Company Inc. 1957. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. Used; Good. Owner name on inside cover, light stain on first dozen page near bottom spine, binding has slight warp. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.25
|
| 3) |
Call After Six
Dell First Edition C112. paperback. Fine. Illus. by Robert McGinnis. 1st printing - Clean and tight binding - NO creases or edgewear. A truly fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 4) |
Captain Ebony
Dell D125. paperback. VG. Illus. by Mueller, Carl. Colorful mapback - 35c cover price - single crease to back cover. Illustration by Carl Mueller. 'Love and Danger In Slave-running Days' ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$10.50
|
| 5) |
The Care & Feeding of White Liberals
Paulist Press, 1970. 1st Edition. VG Plus. Tight, square binding - uncreased cover. Former owner's name noted inside cover, single underlined passage, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Published by The Missionary Society of St. Paul the Apostle - Newman Press. Forward by Senator Edmund Muskie. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 6) |
Case of the Substitute Face, The
Pocket 242. paperback. VG. Illus. by Manso. Pocket 1st thus. Very good condition - minimal wear - pages light and clean. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 7) |
Chewsday
NY, 1969: Pyramid T-2026. Paperback. Very Good. Overall VG condition, bumped corner, browned spine - no marks or creases. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 8) |
Chicken
To escape his idiosyncratic family, this memoirist enrolled in a Catholic college in Los Angeles in the 1970s, but it wasn't long before he shattered the constraints of this institution by finding employment with an "escort agency." Here he depicts the hustler's life.
New York: Regan Books: Harper Collins, 2002, New York. 1st Edition. Trade Edition Paperback. Fine. As new condition. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$8.25
|
| 9) |
The Common Catechism: A Book of Christian Faith
Seabury Pr. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Crossroad Book/Seabury Press - green cloth book binding, clean bright pages - dustjacket is clean overall, with a few tears at the edges. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 10) |
The Communion of Saints a Study of the Origin and Development of Luther's Doctrine of the Church
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Augsberg Publishing House, 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Maroon cloth hardcover - clean and bright pages -dust jacket has minor edgewear. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 11) |
The Conditioning Therapies
Holt Rinehart and Winston. VG+. Wolpe, Joseph et al (eds). The Conditioning Therapies: The Challenge in Psychotherapy. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. 192pp. VG+ / Tan cloth cover, Square tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages - dustjacket has tear at bottom near spine. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 12) |
Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: A Novel
A version of the Cinderella story from the point of view of one of the ugly stepsisters, in this case young Iris, who blossoms into an interesting person in her own right, even as the beautiful Clara wins the hand of the prince.
Regan Books. Paperback. Fine. Very clean, no wear at all, appears unread. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
Confirmation and first communion;: A study book
Augsburg Publishing House, etc. Softcover. Fine. Ex-lib copy, as new condition, clean and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 14) |
Creative Approach to Sex Education and Counseling
Association Press. 2nd Edition. Paperback. VG. Association Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Second Edition. Previous owner noted on inside title page. Book has reading-wear, creasing. Inner pages clean and unmarked. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 15) |
Cry Slaughter!
Avon T-179. paperback. Fine. Clean - bright and tight - No cover creases - marks or shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 16) |
The Cure for All Diseases
Naturopath Hulda Clark’s research into the disease process revealed that parasites or pollution cause illness, and in CURE FOR ALL DISEASES, she offers expansive advice on how the patient can take healing into his or her own hands, or minister to their loved ones in a cost-effective manner. Using an audio oscillator, termed the Synchrometer, built at home following instructions in the book, the reader learns to seek out, find through sound waves, selectively electrocute, and thus destroy the offenders, (except any shielded by the intestinal or abdominal lining). Once the parasites are eliminated, further support is given using specific herbs and nutritional treatment. If pollutants are at fault, their detoxification and avoidance are essential. Explicit directions and a no-nonsense approach to healing offer a clear way forward for the adventurous health consumer.
New Century Press. Paperback. VG. Light reading crease to spine, bright cover, text clean. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$21.95
|
| 17) |
The Cycle of American Literature
NY, 1964: Mentor. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. TIght and square binding, no creases to cover or spine, pages bright and clean. Very light shelf wear and water marks on back cover. Former owner labeled inside. Published by the New American Libary. ... (more information)
Offered by PabloAlto Books (Washington, United States) |
$2.50
|







