cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 302
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) C IS FOR CITY
Grimes, Nikki

A rhyming alphabet book that also explores life in New York City. For example, "A is for arcade or ads for apartments/On shor... read more

NY: Lothrop, 1995 An entertaining alphabet book with urban activities, people, and sights of a big city from art shows to zoos. Bright and bold contemporary color illustrations through out by Cummings. BOTH GRIMES & CUMMINGS ARE CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD WINNERS, Cummings has also won the BOSTON GLOBE/HORN BOOK AWARD. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY BOTH. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Pat Cummings. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.95
2) C S LEWIS LETTERS TO CHILDREN
Dorsett, Lyle W & Mead, Marjorie Lamp, Eds. (Douglas H Gresham, Foreword)

NY: Macmillan, 1985 A book of letters which were written to children by the famed author of the "Narnia" series and many books for adults. His stepson who describes him as a wonderful man. 120 pages, including a bibliography. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First US Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
3) THE CABLE CAR AND THE DRAGON
Caen, Herb

NY: Doubleday, 1972 A zany tale set in San Francisco during the Chinese New Year's celebration about a young cable car that is tired of his job so he turns left instead of right on Jackson St, ending up in the middle of a parade where he meets a Chinese dragon who is also bored with his work. Copy has a little soil and edgewear both to book and dust jacket w/library stamps inked out and a small label on the dj's spine. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 7th Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Very Good/Good+... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
4) CACHALOT
Foster, Alan Dean

NY: Del Rey, 1980. On an ocean-covered world, something is causing the floating towns to disappear. It's up to a group of humans to find out why. Very good reading copy with a worn dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT.. Book Club. Paper-covered Boards. About Fine/Fair+ Dj. Illus. by Estaban Maroto, Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) CAKES AND CUSTARD: Children's Rhymes
Alderson, Brian

NY: Morrow, 1975 Superior collection of nursery & children's poetry chosen by Alderson who was the children's book editor for the London Times. 156 pages w/mostly color illustrations by Oxenbury, a KATE GREENAWAY AWARD WINNER, on every page. Book has light sunning on the front cover; dust jacket is a tad worn at the spine ends, a little at the corners and with 2 marks left when yellowed cello-tape was removed. A real charmer. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good++... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
6) CALAMITY
Ashforth, Camilla

Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1993 A jolly picture book in which a toy bear and rabbit challenge another toy, a disaster-prone donkey named Calamity, to a race. Very attractively color-illustrated in softened though still bright colors. Very slight corner bumps. Ashforth was short-listed for the BRITISH BOOK AWARD- CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF THE YEAR. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
7) CALDECOTT & CO. Notes on Books & Pictures
Sendak, Maurice

NY: FSG, 1988. A selection from over 25 years of essays and reviews of children's writers and illustrated by much-honored Sendak. His subjects range from the works of Randolph Caldecott to Margot Zemach, including many colleagues. 216 pages with chapter headings by Sendak and many b&w reproductions of illustrations by other artists. Excellent book on children's books! OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author et al. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
8) CALEB'S RIDE ON NOAH'S ARK
Bruna, Dick

CALEB'S RIDE ON NOAH'S ARK
Stock photo.
NY: Big Tent, 1998 Charming retelling of the story of Noah's Ark w/Bruna's delightful color illustrations, translated from Bruna's native Dutch. This author illustrator from the Netherlands has done over 120 children's books and was the recipient of The Golden Paintbrush Award. Nice copy w/ slight bumping to the spine ends. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
9) CALENDARBEARS. A Book of Months
Hague, Kathleen

NY: Henry Holt, 1997 The Hagues and twelve adorable bears take us through the twelve months and four seasons. Kathleen's playful verse introduces each bear and it's months; her husband's color illustrations are just scrumptious. This copy has very slight shelfwear and a remainder mark on the page tops. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Hague. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) CALICO BUSH
Field, Rachel

USA: Macmillan, 1931 The intriguing story of a French girl who comes to Colonial New England as a 'bond servant'. Lightly sunned cover with slight soil and some light foxing throughout the book; overall a decent copy. THIS NEWBERY MEDAL BOOK IS INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY FIELD ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, which has the previous owner's bookplate pasted on. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Patterned Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Allen Lewis (Engravings). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95
11) CALICO BUSH
Field, Rachel

USA: Macmillan, 1931 The intriguing story of a French girl who comes to Colonial New England as a 'bond servant'. Lightly sunned cover but a very nice copy. FIELD WAS A 2X NEWBERY MEDALIST (one for this book) & A CALDECOTT MEDALIST, OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Patterned Cloth. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Allen Lewis (Engravings). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
12) CALIFORNIA
Bertinetti, Marcello & Angela White and De Fabianis, Valeria Manferto

NY: Gallery Books, 1985 A gorgeous collection of color photos taken all over California by the Bertinellis w/text by De Fabianis. The 3, all natives of Vercelli, Italy, have worked together doing documentaries and photography as they traveled to exotic locales. Title page is a double-page fold-out with a coastal scene. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Bertinetti. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
13) CALLAHAN'S CON
Robinson, Spider

CALLAHAN'S CON
Stock photo.
NY: Tor, 2003 The 11th book (includes a couple of omnibus eds) featuring Jake Stonebender, his wife Zoey Berkowitz, their supergenius time-hopping daughter Erin and the rest of the regulars who ended up in Key West at THE PLACE which Jake opened up after the Callahan gang was ousted from Long Island. Remainder dot on the top otherwise a great copy. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jeff Fischer (dj). 8vo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) CALLAHAN'S LADY
Robinson, Spider

NY: Ace, 1990 If you thought that Callahan's Crosstime Saloon was a loonybin, you'll love Lady Sally's "house" that is filled with the usual suspects and a few intergalactic types as well. Sally is Callahan's wife, we find out in a later book in the series. Nice copy of this original pb edition though pages are faintly yellowed. ROBINSON IS A WINNER OF BOTH HUGO AND NEBULA AWARDS. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by James War... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
15) CALLIGRAPHY, From Beginner to Expert. An Usborne Guide
Young, Carol & Felstead, Jane

Tulsa, OK: Usborne Publishing, 1990 A clearly produced book that displays the art of beautiful writing and lettering, a skill first developed by Medieval scribes. This book is geared to both children and adults. Well-illustrated in color; calligraphy by Susan Hufton and Solos Solou. Softcover; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Chris Lyon & Paul Sullivan. 4to. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
16) CAN I KEEP HIM?
Kellogg, Steven

NY: Dial, 1971 Arnold the animal-lover wants to give all the animals in the world a nice home buy try to convince Mom of that! Another zany picture book by Kellogg with his splendidly funny illustrations. Some library markings, very good reading copy. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 3rd Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) THE CANARY TRAINER. From the Memoirs of John H Watson, MD
Meyer, Nicholas

NY: Dutton, 1974 Meyer's interesting tale, written as if by Watson in which the good doctor tells the tale of how Holmes solved the problem of the Phantom of the Paris Opera. Meyer also wrote "The Seven-Percent Solution" & "The West End Horror" which were two more Sherlock Holmes pastiches; the first of which was made into a film starry Nicol Williamson as Holmes. Nice copy, OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
18) CANDIDE
Voltaire

NY: Halcyon House, 1936 Superb b&w "ART DECO" illustrations by Kent. Cloth covers are a bit spotted & sunned, corners rubbed & the missing backstrip was replaced w/cloth tape; still a very good reading copy with fabulous artwork. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. About Good/No Dj. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
19) CANDLE-LIGHTIN' TIME
Dunbar, Paul Laurence

NY: Dodd Mead, 1901 A superb collection of poetry by Dunbar, the first African-American poet to gain prominence, illustrated with b&w photos of mostly Southern Black folk and w/page decorations and a stunning pictorial cover by the noted Margaret Armstrong. A fabulous copy with just the slightest wear to the extremities and a former owner's name on the FFE. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Decorated Cloth. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Hamilton Institute Camera Club & Margaret Armstrong, Decoration... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $124.95
20) THE CANINE KALEVALA
Kunnas, Mauri

Finland: Otava Publishing, 1992 Humorous parody of the Finnish national saga, The Kalevala that tells the story of a hero similar to the Nordic Siegfried, in which we follow exploits of a pack of wild woolly dogs and their neighbors, some vicious wolves. Hilarious color illustrations throughout; translated to English from Finnish by Tim Steffa and published simultaneously with the Finnish version. Both versions were printed in Finland. Rather scarce, OUT OF PRINT. . First English Ed. PictoriaI Boards. Ab... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.95


Results 1 - 20 of 302
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (262)
Fine or New (113)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (36)

Filter by country:
United States (302)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: