Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Ravenroost Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Cacti of Arizona
Benson, Lyman D

The Cacti of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1977. xvii. 218 pgs. Very Good condition softcover, very light shelf wear, clean and unmarked. Third edition with new taxa and updated nomenclature. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photos, detailed drawings by Lucreatia Breazeale Hamilton, tables and maps. Contents: List of Tables; List of Illustrations; List of Genera, Species and Varieties; Introduction: The Structure of Cacti, Juvenile Forms, How to Identify Cacti, Problems in Identif... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Cadillac Jukebox
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1996. 8vo. 297 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket, jacket is pristine but for a small 1/4 inch closed tear to top back panel, protected in removable archival cover. A gently read copy with very light overall shelf wear, wherein Dave Robicheaux comes to the aid of local politician Aaron Crown and gets entangled with a Mafia princess, a psychedelic guru, a psychopath and a former lover, now governor's wife. Settings include the New Orleans Garden District and Old Mexico. IS... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Calculated Risk
Wilcox, Collin

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1995. 8vo. 245pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. First Printing. A Lt. Hastings mystery set in San Francisco. The terrifying spectre of AIDS combines with blackmail and murder. ISBN 0805030034. #959.. ISBN: 0805030034. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, First Edition, Mystery, Police Drama, Lt. Hastings Series, Collin Wilcox, Calculated Risk, Aids, Gay, Gay-Bashing, San Francisco. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Canadian Climate
Koeppe, Clarence Eugene

Bloomington, Illinois: McNight & McNight, 1931. 8vo. 280 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, gilt Canadian maple leaf emblem on front board. Black and white photographs and illustrations of weather maps throughout. Contents: The non-atmospheric factors controlling the climate of Canada and Newfoundland; pressure, winds and storms; sunshine and temperature; moisture considerations; British Columbia and the Yukon territory; the continental interior; Eastern Canada and Newfoundlan... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Candle in the Dark. A Postcript to Despair
Edman, Irwin

Candle in the Dark.  A Postcript to Despair
NY: The Viking Press, 1939. 88 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover, no jacket. Navy boards with blind stamp decorative front cover, tan spine, top edge of textblock is colored red. Internally clean, tight, unmarked. Exterior is has one light paint spot on front cover and a bump to edge of back cover affecting the edge of the last few pages. November 1939 printing. In a time of war and global turmoil, Edman's words are a clear flickering "Candle in the Dark", sharing the darkness but offering glimpses... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Cash Boy
Alger, Horatio [Horatio Alger]

Cash Boy
New York: Hurst & Company. 254 pgs. Good condition hardcover. Maroon cloth with decoration on front and spine. Gilt lettering to spine, edges of textblock are green. Cloth is rubbed a bit along edges. Generally clean and unmarked with uniform age toning to page edges. Fifty titles in the Alger Series for Boys are listed on the back of the title page. #1537.. Not Dated.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Horatio Alger, Alger Series for Boys, Fiction, Juvenile, Childrens, Boys, Series. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Cat and Mouse
Grass, Gunter

Cat and Mouse
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1963. Small 8vo. 189 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good condition jacket with original 3.95 price intact. Black cloth with light rubbing at edges and corners, light foxing and shadowing to endpapers, owner name and 1963 date on front endpaper, text is clean and unmarked. Gilt lettering on spine is somewhat faded. Jacket with several small edge tears, a crease in rear panel and rear flap, a trace of light scattered foxing to the paper of the dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Cat in a Golden Garland. A Midnight Louie Mystery
Douglas, Carole Nelson

Cat in a Golden Garland. A Midnight Louie Mystery
Midnight Louie and Temple Barr are visiting a Madison Avenue advertising agency when an attempt is made on the top executive'... read more

New York: Forge/Tom Doherty Assoc., 1997. 8vo.352 pages. Fine first edition hardcover in Fine jacket. Midnight Louie bites the Big Apple. ISBN 0312863861. #924.. ISBN: 0312863861. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cat in a Golden Garland, Carole Nelson Douglas, Mystery, First Edition, Midnight Louie, Fiction, Cat Fiction, Modern First. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Catalina. A Romance
Maugham, W. Somerset

New York: Garden City., 1948. 8vo. 275 pgs. Very Good condition. Black cloth with light shelf-wear to spine edges. Interior clean, sound, unmarked. Book Club edition. #226. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. W. Somerset Maugham, fiction, literature, Classics, Romance, Catalina. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Catalogue Raisonne of the Works of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries in Which Flower and Fruit Prints Are to Be Found
Dunthorne, Gordon

Catalogue Raisonne of the Works of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries in Which Flower and Fruit Prints Are to Be Found
London: O.S.C. Publications Inc. , 1988. Non paginated. Fine softcover. Clean and unmarked, no discernable wear. Not illustrated. Originally issued (1938) as part two of "Flower and Fruit Prints of the Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries". A bibliography "With complete descriptions of the characteristics of each print, artist, engraver, publisher and other details necessary for their identification". Catalog is arranged alphabetically by author of the work in which the illustrations appear. #2258.. No... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Celestine Prophecy. An Experiential Guide
Redfield, James and Adrienne, Carol

The Celestine Prophecy.  An Experiential Guide
Stock photo.
First published in 1993, this tale has gained a loyal following, entertaining and inspiring thousands of readers with its far... read more

New York and Cleveland: Warner Books., 1995. 8vo. 284 pgs. Very good + condition, with slight wrinkle to top corner of cover, else fine. Softbound, pb. Companion book to The Celestine Prophecy. ISBN 0446671223. #181. ISBN: 0446671223. 4th Printing. Softbound Pb. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James Redfield, Celestine Prophecy, non-fiction, spirituality, self-improvement, Metaphysics. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) The Chamber
Grisham, John

Sam Cahill, a former Klansman, has exhausted his appeals for his conviction in a fatal bombing in 1967. Only his grandson, la... read more

New York: Doubleday., 1994. 8vo. 486 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Fine jacket. June 1994 First Edition, first printing. Gray boards, burgundy cloth, burgundy endpapers. Clean, bright, unmarked. ISBN 0385424728. #1762. ISBN: 0385424728. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, first edition, modern firsts, mystery, Suspense, John Grisham, the Chamber. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Chamber
Grisham, John

Sam Cahill, a former Klansman, has exhausted his appeals for his conviction in a fatal bombing in 1967. Only his grandson, la... read more

New York: Doubleday., 1994. 8vo. 486 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Near Fine jacket. June 1994 First Edition, first printing. Gray boards, burgundy cloth, burgundy endpapers. Very minimal shelf wear to spine and jacket edges, clean and tight, no rubbing chips or tears. ISBN 0385424728. #212. ISBN: 0385424728. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, first edition, modern firsts, mystery, Suspense, John Grisham, the Chamber. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Charles Lamb. Selections from His Letter, Essays and Verses. [Little Masterpieces]
Perry, Bliss, Editor

Charles Lamb. Selections from His Letter, Essays and Verses. [Little Masterpieces]
New York: Thompson, Brown & Co, 1915. ix.156pgs. Very Good little green cloth hardcover, light shelf wear and rubbing to cloth at corners, gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine. Internally clean, sound, unmarked. Frontis portrait engraving of Charles Lamb, tissue intact. Contents: Editor's Introduction; Essays: The Two Races of Men, New Year's Eve, Imperfect Sympathies, Dream-Children: A Reverie, A Dissertaction Upon Roast Pig, On Some of the Old Actors, Detached Thoughts on Books and Reading, T... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Charterhouse of Parma. In One Volume. Translated by C.K. Scott Montcrieff
Stendhal [Marie-Henri Beyle]

The Charterhouse of Parma. In One Volume. Translated by C.K. Scott Montcrieff
London: Chatto and Windus, 1931. 633 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Binding sound, wear to cloth at edges and corners, owner name on front endpaper. One page of the rear index to other titles in this publisher's Phoenix Library Series series is crinkled. No internal markings to text. Prefaced by Balzac's study of Stendhal and his analysis of "The Charterhouse of Parma". Realism and romanticism unite in this literary classic set in France in the time ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Chelsea Gardener, Phililp Miller 1691-1771. With a Contribution By William T. Stearn on the Botanical Importance of Miller
Le Rougetel, Hazel

The Chelsea Gardener, Phililp Miller 1691-1771. With a Contribution By William T. Stearn on the Botanical Importance of Miller
Portland, Oregon and London: SagaPress, Inc/ Timber Press, Inc. In Association with Natural History Museum Publications, 1990. 4to. 212 pgs. Near Fine red hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean, crisp and unmarked. Very slight bump to bottom corner edge at rear of book. Jacket has a tiny rubbed edge to paper at bottom front crease, otherwise pristine. Illustrated with 90 black and white and 16 color plates and reproductions from works such as The Gardeners Dictionary and Figures of Plants. Frontis is the fron... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
17) Chemical Composition of Belizean Plants Discussed in Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize
Duke, James A

Chemical Composition of Belizean Plants Discussed in Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize
New York: New York Botanical Garden, 1994. 46pgs. Near Fine condition pamplet, staple bound softcover. Clean and unmarked but for a ghost mark of a paper clip at the top edge of the title page. Phytochemical analyses data presented here were compiled by James A. Duke at the request of Michael Balick, co-author of "Rainforest Remedies - One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize". Aout half the species covered here are similar to those presented in Duke's two 1992 CRC phytochemistry handbooks, while the remainde... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) The Chess Garden or the Twilight Letters of Gustav Uyterhoeven
Hansen, Brooks

The Chess Garden or the Twilight Letters of Gustav Uyterhoeven
Stock photo.
A neighbor saves the papers of the Uyterhoeven family during a flood in Dayton, Ohio in 1912. Mrs. Uyterhoeven has just died ... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY. 1995. First edition., 1995. 8vo. 481 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Frontis and text illustrations by Miles Hyman. Set in 1900, Dr. Gustav Uyterhoeven leaves his wife and their chess garden in Ohio to serve in the British concentration camps in South Africa. In a series of letters and chess pieces sent to his wife, he describes an imaginary land called Antipodes, where all the game pieces of the garden come to life to guide the doctor through his last adventure.... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce. A Poem by Robert Penn Warren
Warren, Robert Penn

New York and Cleveland: Random House, NY. 1983. First Edition thus., 1983. 8vo. Softbound pb. xii. 64 pgs. Very Good+ paperback, with very light shelf wear. Clean and unmarked. ISBN 0394713567. #561.. ISBN: 0394713567. First Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Penn Warren, poetry, American Indian, native American literature, Chief Joseph, Nez Perce. ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Chinese Whispers. Feng Shui
Dexter, Rosalyn

Chinese Whispers. Feng Shui
Stock photo.
London: Ebury Press, 1999. 4to. 160 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover, clean and unmarked. Practicing what she teaches, with artful blending of colors, shapes and textures, the author blends the design and layout of her own illustrations to result in book which is a work of art in itself. Contents: Introduction, Origins and Theory, Applying Feng SHui, Compass Directions, Personality Analysis (Compatibility: Personal and Professional), 400 suggestions and how to apply then, more in-depth theory, index. ISB... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: