cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) C# By Dissection: The Essentials of C# Programming
Ira Pohl

C# By Dissection: The Essentials of C# Programming
Stock photo.
Boston, MA Addison Wesley, 2003. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Contains Opened CD-ROM [still appears unused]. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only minor indications of use: shows the mildest rubbing; half-inch closed tear at the top of the front hinge has been carefully tape-repaired; Asterisk at the bottom edge. Binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.40
2) THE CARNAC ALIGNMENTS: NEOLITHIC TEMPLES
Jean Pierre Mohen

Paris, France Monum: Editions du Patrimoine, 2000. Gatefold Wraps: Trade Paperback First Ed thus, but later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. The "Itinéraires" séries, designed as a guide for cultural tourism, invites the visitor to discover the highroads and bryways of the french national heritage. 8vo. 64pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
3) CENTENNIAL: Collected Papers Presented At the Centennial Celebration Washington D C September 13-17, 1948
American Association for the Advancement of Science

Washington DC American Association For The Advancement Of Science , 1950. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good: Shows moderate use. Binding square; light wear to extremities; faint rubbing and light soil. Binding remains secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 313pp. Blue buckram over boards with red and gilt titles and designs. Not Inscribed or Signed. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
4) THE CHORD-PLAYER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
Editors of Oak Publications

New York, NY Oak Publications, 1967. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Good in Wraps: shows indications of significant use: moderate wear to extremities; mild but pervasive rubbing and faint soiling; crease near lower front corner; price has been rubbed out; some scuffing at a touch of loss at lower front cornerslight spine lean, but binding remains quite secure; text clean. Despite these flaws remains a clean, sturdy, functional reading copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) The Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer's Guide
George A. Hepplewhite

The Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer's Guide
Stock photo.
New York, NY Dover Publications, 1969. Trade Paperback. Reprint Edition. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; moderate rubbing to wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 149pp. Reprinted from the Third Edition of 1794. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
6) The Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer's Guide
George A. Hepplewhite

The Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer's Guide
Stock photo.
New York, NY Dover Publications, 1969. Trade Paperback. Reprint Edition. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; moderate rubbing to wrapper covers; one-inch tear at top rear panel has been somewhat inexpertly tape-repaired; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 149pp. Reprinted from the Third Edition of 1794. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
7) Caesars of the Wilderness: Medard Chouart, Sieur de Groseilliers and Pierre Esprit Radisson, 1618-1710
Nute, Grace Lee

Caesars of the Wilderness: Medard Chouart, Sieur de Groseilliers and Pierre Esprit Radisson, 1618-1710
Stock photo.
St. Paul, MN Minnesota Historical Society, 1978. Hardback with DJ. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the a faint wrinkling hear the head of the backstrip, which appears to have been effected in production, rather than use; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 386pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Aut... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) The Cage
Susan Cheever

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. 8vo. 180pp. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Very Good+/Very Good+. Book shows barely discernible spine lean; shelfwear at bottom of boards is mostly quite mild but bottom rear corner shows heavier wear; very faint dust at top edge. Binding secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Despite its several m... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.10
9) Calendar Secrets
Danielle Aphessetche (Author)

Fullerton, CA Duncan Royale, 1990. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Mild rubbing to sheen. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. A wrinkle in lamination on front panel has caused a barely detectibel raise in texture. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. Unpaginated. Color as well as sepia toned illustrations; sepia tone print. Contributing artists: P. Apsit, Ed Ar... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The California Experience: A Literary Odyssey
,

Santa Barbara, CA Peregrine Smith, 1976. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, though unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 343pp. First Ed thus, though unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) California: The State Everybody Loves
Hunt, Rockwell Dennis

San Francisco, CA Harr Wagner Publishing Company, 1935. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 84pp. Second prize Essay in the James D. Phelan Historical essay Contest. Limited Edition to 400 copies, this unnumbered. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
12) California Wine Country: Interior Design, Architecture, and Style
Saeks, Diane Dorrans

A book celebrating not only the food and wines of the Sonoma-Napa countryside, but the interiors--including the homes of an a... read more

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows no discernible wear at all, but the binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Oblong 4to. 204pp. Profusely illustrated in Color. Photography by Alan Weintraub. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) The Californian Illustrated Magazine [Volume 1: October 1891, to May 1892]
Charles Frederick Holder [Editor]

San Francisco, CA The Californian Publishing Company, 1892. Hardback: Library Binding. Hardback: Library Binding. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; very mild rubbing; slight spine lean. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 678pp. Brown Cloth over Boards, Gilt titles at backstrip, with reinforced hinges. Library bookplate at front pastedown endpaper, else Library Markings are minimal. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) The Californian Illustrated Magazine [Volume 4: June 1893, to November, 1893]
Charles Frederick Holder [Editor]

San Francisco, CA The Californian Publishing Company, 1892. Hardback: Library Binding. Hardback: Library Binding. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; very mild rubbing; slight spine lean. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 900pp. Brown Cloth over Boards, Gilt titles at back-strip, with reinforced hinges. Library bookplate at front paste-down end-paper, else Library Markings are minimal. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) The Californian [Volume 3: December 1892, to May 1893]
Charles Frederick Holder [Editor]

San Francisco, CA The Californian Publishing Company, 1892. Hardback: Library Binding. Hardback: Library Binding. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; very mild rubbing; slight spine lean. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 800pp. Brown Cloth over Boards, Gilt titles at backstrip, with reinforced hinges. Library bookplate at front pastedown endpaper, else Library Markings are minimal. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Call Me by My True Names
Hanh, Thich Nhat

Call Me by My True Names
Stock photo.
The world-renowned Vietnamese monk answers questions about life and about his life, presents a talk on Buddhism, and recites ... read more

Boulder, CO Sounds True, 1994. Cassette Tape No indication of printing history. One Cassette Tape in Excellent condition in a Clear Plastic Case, which shows a little rubbing. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
17) Call of The Great Master
Kapur, Daryai Lal

Punjab, India Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1986. Hardback with DJ. Seventh Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 256pp. Seventh Edition. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Calphalon Cooks Weekends: Meals for Sharing with Family and Friends
Calphalon Editorial Staff

Toledo, OH Calphalon, 1997. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Oblong 8vo. 96pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
19) The Cambridge Companion to Locke
Chappell, Vere

The Cambridge Companion to Locke
Stock photo.
New York, NY Cambridge University Press, 1994. Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 329pp. (Cambridge Companions to Philosophy) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
20) Cams: Design and Layout
Louis Kasper

New York, NY Chemical Publishing Company, 1954. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Very Good+: shows very light wear to the extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club. 8vo. 101pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (171)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (201)
Signed (123)

Filter by country:
United States (387)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: