Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from jmvintage

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: jmvintage (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: jmvintage (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) C. Allen Alexander, M.D.: An Autobiography (SIGNED)
Alexander, M.D., C. Allen; Maier, Paul L. (editor)

Kalamazoo:: Western Michagan University,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FFEP. Inscribed by author's wife on ffep. Notecard from author's wife, laid in. 299 pages. The book and dust jacket are FINE. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. "Born in 1900 and living through all of the 20th century to date, Cornelius Allen Al... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
2) C Magazine 9/07 Jodie Foster COVER
No author

Santa Monica, CA:: California Magazine,, 2007.. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. C Magazine--California Style 9/07. No. 62. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is FINE. 176 pages. Color photo illustrated. FEATURES-ART WORLD EXPEDITION A wardrobe fail's essential looks is put through its paces on an insider's journey through L.A.'s white-hot art world; COVER STORY: A STAR IN HER PRIME While Jodie Foster refuses to play by Hollywood's rules, she looms over Tisletown wit... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.13
3) C.Z. Guest's 5 Seasons of Gardening
Guest, C.Z

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Bulfinch Pr,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. 176 pages with index. 170 color and black & white illustrations. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) CHARLES POORE TLS signed 1951 PUBLISHING New York Times
Poore, Charles

CHARLES POORE TLS signed 1951 PUBLISHING New York Times
Np,, 1968.. Ephemera. Very Good. Typed letter, signed from Charles Poore, Book Reviewer for The New York Times and written to Maureen McManus. Dated 3/13/51 the letter is on Mr. Poore's stationery (7"X8.5"). Mr. Poore thanks Ms. McManus for a party that was at her house. Maureen McManus was a well-known publishing director in the publishing industry having worked for Holt, Rinehart and Winston publishers, Cowles Publishing among others. This letter is one of a collection of letters for... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.09
5) Cakes
Berolzheimer, Ruth Editor

Chicago, IL:: Consolidated Book Publishers,, 1953.. Soft Cover. Very Good. The book has 48 pages with several pictures. The cookbok is NO. 3 of the Enclyclopedia of Cooking. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with a recipe written on the index for a icing. and some discoloration on the page edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. CONTENTS; Successful Cakes, Budget Cakes, Chocolate Cakes, White Cakes, Spongecakes,... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
6) The California Book of the Dead : A Novel
Farrington, Tim

A year in the life of four eccentric housemates in San Francisco: Marlowe and her lover Daa (a goddess worshiper), Jack Soft ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Pocket Books, Div of Simon and Schuster,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 340 pages. Book and dust jacket are Fine/Fine. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
7) California Cooks (SIGNED)
Marks, Rowena McLean; McDermott, Betty

The Ward Ritchie Press,, 1970.. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR BETTY MCDERMOTT ON THE FFEP. 166 pages with index. The book is in VERY GOOD + condition with wear to bottom board edges, lightly bumped front bottom corner, several small abrasions to cloth board at upper outside edge. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD -- with minor chipping/ tearing to edges. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
8) California Crazy & Beyond: Roadside Vernacular Architecture
Heimann, Jim

California Crazy & Beyond: Roadside Vernacular Architecture
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.:: Chronicle Books Llc,, 2001.. First edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book, in illustrated wrapper with flaps, is FINE. 180 pages. Color and black & white photo illustrated. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. On the cover: "Diners Shaped like dogs. Gas stations fashioned afte... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.05
9) California Cuisine
Reingold, Carmel Berman

California Cuisine
New York:: Avon Books,, 1983.. First Edition . Paperback. Very Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST AVON PRINTING. 185 pages including Index and several Black Ink Food Illustrations. The paperback book is in VERY GOOD condition with wear on the wrapper edges and corners with the back wrapper showing a full length down crease. The page edges show some use wear. The pages are intact. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subj... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.15
10) California Home & Design 10/03
Floriani, Elsie M

Santa Cruz, CA:: 18 Media Inc.,, 2003.. Paperback. Fine. California Home & Design 10/03. Vol 9, No 10. 122 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in FINE condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER STORY A Culver City beach front home designed by Shubin & Donalds Architects, photographed by Tom Bonner; FEATURES Winners of the 4th Annual CH&D Design Achievement at... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
11) California Home & Design 9/03
Floriani, Elsie M

Santa Cruz, CA:: 18 Media Inc.,, 2003.. Paperback. Very Good. California Home & Design 9/03. Vol 9, No 9. 122 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: Award-winning interior designer Jane Antonacci's home boasts a charming French cottage look. FEATURES: LA VIE EN ROSE: CH&D takes a look at aw... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
12) California Rancho Cooking
McMahan, Jacqueline Higuera

California Rancho Cooking
San Francisco:: Sasquatch Books,, 1995.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. 239 pp. index. 16 pp color photos. "Combining elements and ingredients from Mexican, Spanish, and California traditions, California Rancho cooking makes liberal use of olives, tomatoes, corn, chiles, fresh vegetables, and herbs. With its rich history of the barbecue, the olla (clay pot), and family celebration of Ca... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
13) California Rich: The Lives, the Times, the Scandals and the Fortunes of the Men & Women Who Made & Kept California's Wealth
Birmingham, Stephen

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1980.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Stated SECOND PRINTING. 365 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. This book is in VERY GOOD PLUS condition--upper front and back board edges faded. Owner's inscription on front inside board. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with some minor tearing/curling to edges. Comes with BRODART cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) Call Her Miss Ross : An Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
Taraborrelli, J. Randy; Black, Hillel (editor)

Call Her Miss Ross : An Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Carol Publishing Group,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 585 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book is VERY GOOD with wear to board edges and darkening to page block. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE..minor shelfwear Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
15) Camere Con Vista
Renga, Francesco

Universal Italia,, 2004.. CD. Fine in Fine dj. CD. Tracks include: Comete, Ci Sarai, La Sor-Presa (un Raggio Di Sole), Nel Nome Del Padre, Come Piace A Me, Immobile, Non Ti Passa Piu, Meravi-Gliosa (Laluna), Anna (Aspattavo Te), Un'ora In Piu, Fina A Ieri, Solo. The CD and case are FINE. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.60
16) A Campbell Cookbook Cooking with Soup
Campbell

Campbell,, 1972.. First edition. Spiral. Very Good. The book has 199 pages. Color photo illustrated There is no jacket. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with light wear to boards, abrasion to front outside board edge, pencil price on front page, light foxing to back paste down. The book is spiral bound wrapped in boards. No marks. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. 608 skillet, dishes, casseroles, stews, sauces, ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
17) Candy Everybody Wants
Kilmer-Purcell, Josh

Candy Everybody Wants
New York:: Harper Collins,, 2008.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. INSIGHT OUT BOOK CLUB. 252 pages plus 16 pages of extras (interview, features, and more). The book and dust jacket are FINE. Clean and tight. Dust jacket notes read: Jayson Blocher is tired of worshipping pop culture; he wants to be part of it. So he's off, accompanied by an every-changing cast of quirky extended family members, on an extremely bumpy journey from rural Wisconsin to a New York escort agency for Broadway cho... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
18) Can't Buy Me Love
Kenry, Chris

Can't Buy Me Love
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Kensington Publishing Corporation,, 2002.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. STATED FIRST TRADE PAPERBACK PRINTING. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. 342 pages. "Thanks to his wealthy, doting lover, Jack Thompson's biggest daily challenges are the Stairmaster and deciding whether to read this week's issue of People before or after Entertainment Weekly. That changes with his smitten benefactor's sudden demise and a decade-old will that natur... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
19) Capitol Cookbook
Creighton, Sue (editor)

Waco, TX, U.S.A.:: Texian Press,, 1973.. First edition. Hard Copy. Near Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION. 158 pages. The book is NEAR FINE condition with minor smuding on edges. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor shelf wear, light crimping on the edges and a small closed tear area on lower edge. This book comes with a BRODART archival jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The dust jack... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
20) Captain Bligh's Portable Nightmare
Toohey, John

Captain Bligh's Portable Nightmare
Stock photo.
This story of Captain Bligh's life right after the mutiny on the Bounty chronicles his forced voyage with 18 crew members and... read more

New York:: HarperCollins,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) with a remainder mark on the bottom page block. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. 211 pages with sources and acknowledgements. Comes with BRODART archival dust jacket. Dust jacket notes read: "At dawn on April 28, 1789, Captain William Bligh and eighteen men from HMS Bounty were herded onto a twenty-three-foot launch and abandoned i... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.38


Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)
Fine or New (95)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (248)
Signed (10)
With photos (60)

Filter by country:
United States (284)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: