Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from West Egg Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Egg Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: West Egg Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) A Cafecito Story
Alvarez, Julia

White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2001. Tan paper boards, author's initials stamped in yellow on top board, red cloth spine with pale yellow-stamping, bright yellow endpapers, woodcuts, 53pp., in a lovely dust jacket with sketch of coffee cup with its rising steam carrying all the elements that went into creating the coffee beans. As New, in dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. The story is a parable about coffee growers in the Dominican Republic who fight agribusiness ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
2) The Cage
Cheever, Susan

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1982. Tan paper boards with light blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, tan endpapers, 180pp., in a blue dust jacket with author's name in white at head and title in gold at tail of front cover. Unread, but lower corners slightly bumped, in a dust jacket with small bit of blue rubbed off at tail of spine, lower tip of front cover and fold-over to rear flap. John Cheever's daughter. . First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, W... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Cage
Cheever, Susan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Tan paper boards, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, tan endpapers, 180pp., in a blue printed dust jacket. Faint rubbing to lower corners, pon on ffe, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, spine darkened and rubbed at ends, rubbing to corners and fold-overs, inside of spine yellowed as is head and sides of flaps. Third novel by daugher of writer John Cheever concerns the breakdown of a modern marriage. . ISBN: 0 395 32111 5. First Edition. Hard... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York: Random House, 1989. Cream-colored paper boards with blue cloth spine, author's name gold- stamped within two ovals on top board, gold-stamping on spine, 658pp., in a yellow dust jacket with author's name in black above title in blue above a picture of a man walking towards the sun, a train, oil wells, mountains, and a orange trees in the distance. Shelfwear, soiling on bottom edge, water stain to paper at tail of bottom board, remainder slash on top edge, poi on ffe, in a dust jacket wrinkled at... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York: Random House, 1989. Cream-colored paper boards with blue cloth spine, author's name gold stamped within two ovals on top board, gold-stamping on spine, 658pp., in a yellow dust jacket with author's name in black over title in blue over a picture of a man walking towards the sun, a train, oil wells, mountains, and a orange trees in the distance. Fore edge of both paper boards damaged due to handling by wet hands, soiling in same areas, slightly bowed, slight wrinkling to cloth spine, internally cl... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) The Campaign
Fuentes, Carolos

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1991. Orange paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 246pp., in a dust jacket with gray illustration of soldiers on horseback. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, faint sticker residue near head of front flap. Historical saga set in early 19th century revolutionary South America, by the acclaimed Mexican author of the Old Gringo, The Death of Artemio Cruz, etc. . ISBN: 0 374 11828 0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) The Cannibal Galaxy
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Black paper boards, title stamped in silver on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 162pp., in a black dust jacket with design like a galaxy. Clean and bright, but a pin head sized spot rubbed through at head of spine, in a rubbed dust jacket with vertical scratch on front cover, chip at head of front cover, curling at ends, small tear at upper corner and also at head of rear cover. Author's second novel tells the story of a school principal who feels he has... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The Cannibal Galaxy
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Black paper boards, title stamped in silver on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 162pp., in a black dust jacket with pattern resembling stars in a galaxy. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers. A survivor of the Holocaust teaches in a Midwest American school and finally realizes the influence he has had on his students, by the author of Levitation, The Shawl, Bloodshed and Three Novellas, etc. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTR... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
9) Cape Cod
Martin, William

New York: Warner Books, 1990. Royal blue paper boards, dark blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, gray mapped endpapers, 652pp., in a dark blue pictorial dust jacket. Faint fading of color at tail of top board, in a dust jacket a bit curled at ends of front cover and with vertical lines rubbed on covers. Historical novel about several generations of two families who came over on the Mayflower, by the author of Back Bay. . ISBN: 0 46 51510 8. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) Cappy Ricks Retires
Kyne, Peter B

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Green boards, dark red-stamping to top board and spine, frontispiece, illus.442pp. Spine soiled, corners bumped, a few pages have spots as does rear endpapers. . Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Romantic Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Cappy Ricks or the Subjugation of Matt Peasley
Kyne, Peter B

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. War-time reprint. Greenish-brown boards, title stenciled in dark red block over author's name stamped in dark red and on spine, 349pp., in a deep blue dust jacket with white lettering over drawing of woman in orange dress seated at piano with man standing behind her. Minor scuffing of lower corners and edge of top board, stain on side edge, pages yellowed, in a dust jacket with 1 inch chip at tail of spine, smaller chips at head, rubbing at fold overs, white rear cover ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Captain Blood
Sabatini, Rafael

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. Brown boards, red-stamping to top board and spine, color frontispiece by N.C. Wyeth, 356pp. Clean and sound, but faint water spots on bottom board (one is quarter-sized), corners lightly bumped, one page corner creased. The r frontispiece picture resembles Errol Flynn, who played the title character of a doctor forced to become a pirate in the 1935 film adaptation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Literature, Pi... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Captain and the Enemy
Greene, Graham

New York: Viking, 1988. Light pink paper boards, navy blue cloth spine with silver-stamping, navy blue endpapers, 189pp., in a light pink dust jacket with author's name in navy blue and title in green. Unread, but thin remainder mark across bottom edge, in a dust jacket wrinkled at tail of rear cover, sunned at head and tail of same, blue color from cloth bled onto small area inside of spine. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Captive
Proust, Marcel

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. Second printing, one month after first. Black cloth with gold floral ornaments , brown cloth spine with gold-stamping on black label, top edge black, grayish endpapers, 563pp. Cloth has bubbles at tail of top board and lower corner of bottom board from water damage, tear at lower corner of top board, three other corners broken showing cardboard, spine darkended and with two spots, bookplate on ffe, hinges sound, but water stain along fore edge and tail of many pages.... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Captive and the Free
Cary, Joyce

New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1959. Black boards, publisher's device stamped in gold on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 369pp., in a dust jacket with green pattern of cathedral. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with minor rubbing to spine, soiling to rear cover and fold-over, sticker shadow on front flap. Reformed scoundrel and present day evangelist stirs up controversy in a London parish, by the author of The Horse's Mouth. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
16) The Care of Time
Ambler, Eric

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981. Grayish-blue paper boards, pink cloth spine with silver-stamping, 273pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Faint horizontal crease to center of boards, letters of author's name a bit rubbed, a few faint scratches, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, sunning at head of flaps, nick at upper corner of front cover. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 374 11897 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, T... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Caretakers
King, Tabitha

New York: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1983. Blue paper boards, dark blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, blue endpapers, 274pp., in a purple dust jacket with illustration of woman standing in snow outside house within silhouette of man. Clean, bright and unmarked except for stain at lower corner of bottom board, in a dust jacket with covers rubbed and tips, sticker residue to front flap. Second novel by wife of author Stephen King involves the love between a woman from an aristocratic Maine family an... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) Carolina Moon
McCorkle, Jill

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1996. Tan paper boards, dark blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, pale pink endpapers, 260pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Crisp and clean,but a faint smudge at tail of top board, in a bright dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, some scratches and bubbling of laminate at tail of covers. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. All the dangerous human passions are unleashed in a small North Carolina town, by the author of Ferris Beach, The Cheerleader, etc. . ISBN: 1 5... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
19) Carter Beats the Devil
Gold, Glen David

Carter Beats the Devil
Stock photo.
Instead of going to Yale, Charles Carter becomes a professional magician. This novel is a recreation of his life, including h... read more

New York: Hyperion, 2001. Dark brown paper boards, pink cloth spine with gold-stamping, dark brown endpapers, 483pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of magician playing poker with Satan. As New, in dust jacket. Author's first novel is the story of a famous magician in 1920's America. . ISBN: 0 7868 6734 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Magic, 1920's. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Catalina
Maugham, W. Somerset

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. Black boards with publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 275pp., in a reddish-brown dust jacket with title in shield of arms, woman's shadow in background. Sound copy, internally clean, with faint mildew along joint, head and tail of top board, extremities of bottom board. Dust jacket with numerous chips and tears, soiling, rubbing, but all there. VINTAGE PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: