Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from A Frugal Family Book Store

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1461
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 73 Next
1) C.B. Greenfield: No Lady in the House
Kallen, Lucille

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 198 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) C++ Programming Hax, Techniques and Hidden Knowledge
Duntemann, Jeff; Weiskamp, Keith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, Inc., 1992. ex library. One small stamp, no pockets of other marks. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 626 pages. There is a disk (unopened) attached to the inside back cover of the book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Computers. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) CACHE ON THE ROCKS
Micheal Sellers

New York: Doublday & Company, Inc, 1983. xlib. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar jacket, it is not torn or clipped. 183 pages. A Crime Club selection.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
4) CADDIE WOODLAWN A FRONTIER STORY
Carol Ryrie Brink

New York: The MacMillan Co,, 1964. ex library. The spine, and top and bottom edges of boards, are faded. Top and bottom edges are very lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is rubbe d at the top and bottom of the spine and corners. There os a 1/2" tear on the top edge near the spine. The jacket is not clipped and is in a new mylar cover. 35th printing. 270 pages. Winner of the Newbury Award medal in 1935, beloved for generations of children.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Kate Se... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) CADE'S JUSTICE
Pat Tracy

CADE'S JUSTICE
Stock photo.
USA: Harlequin, 1997. Soft. Romance. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0373289928. Book in overall very good condition, inside is clean, tight and crisp. Harlequin Historical.. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA DEFINITIVE TEXT
Bernard Shaw

USA: Penguin Books, 1977. The book is in overall very good condition, inside is clean, tight and crisp. 136 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Classic. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
7) CALICO BUSH
Rachel Field

New York: The Junior Literary Guild, 1931. ex library. No stamps. Library book plate inside front board, date card inside back board. The top and the bottom of the spine and corners are lightly rubbed and bumped. Yhe front board has a few white paint or white out stains, and there is some light staining inside the book as flowers were pressed in there. The book is tight. The book is set in 1743 and is about a French girl and her family who travel to Maine to a new life. Beginning with the trip aboard the I... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) CALL IN THE NIGHT
Susan Howatch

New York: Stein and Day, 1973. Ex library. The extremities are lightly rubbed, the spine is slightly slanted (off about 1/4 inch), and the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The inside of the book has a library blind stamp on each of the free pages, front and rear, and a paper taped to the front free page with dates stamped on it. The text is both clean and intact.. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not clipped, or torn. 239 pages.. First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) CALL ME HELLER, THAT'S MY NAME
Stella Pevsner

New York: The Seabury Press, 1973. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the back board, the top and bottom of the spine, the bottom edges of the boards, and the tips of the corners are all lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight inside. 183 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Cuffari. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) THE CALL OF THE WOLVES
Jim Murphy

New York: Scholastic, 1989. ex library. The book is very lightly bumped on the bottom corner. The inside is clean and tight. As the wolf pack moes swiftly across the rugged terrain, the tranquil rhythm of their lives is shattered when a plane of illegal hunters swoops down, seperating a young wolf from it's pack. Injured and alone for the first time, the inexperienced wolf must call upon all of his strength and skill to survive. The dramatically textured paintings spring to life, and adeptly capture the mo... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) THE CAMERONS
Robert Crichton

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. xlib. The bottom of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 510 pages. A Set in Scotland at the turn of the century, a romantic, historical novel.. BCE. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS ON STATION ISLAND OR THE WIRELESS FROM THE STEAM YACHT
Margaret Penrose

New York: The Goldsmith Publishing Co.. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and corners are bumped and rubbed. Edges are rubbed. Inside the back board the paper is split on the spine for about 2' from the top and 1/4" from the bottom. Inside is clean and tight. Date of pub. not stated but the book appears to be quiet old. Pages look as if they might have been produced under war time conditions in the 40's and are starting to yellow a bit. May be 1st edition as there are book ads in the back o... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) CAMPING OUT
Rebecca Anders

Minnesota: Lerner Publications Company, 1976. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lighlty bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. This is one of the Early Craft Books. The book provides information about camping, such as necessary clothing, camp sites, cooking outdoors, and what to do if you get lost.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by GEORGE Overlie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
14) CAN DO, MISSY CHARLIE
Barbara Brooks Wallace

USA: Follett Publishing Company, 1974. Ex library. Bottom of spine and corners are lightly bumped, inside is both clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. 224 pages. This is a Junior Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for older readers (B group). Chalotte was an American who lived in China with her family and only came to America about once every three years. Was she odd, or was she a normal 11 year old with all the activities, thoughts, and feelings that othe... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) CANADA
edited By Earle Toppings

USA:: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1967. Hard. Very Good/ fair. Non Fiction. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. xlib. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. The dj mylarr has been taped to the boards. Inside is clean and tight. The dj in mylar, small tear at front top edge of the spine, piece missing from the top edge of the back flap. The price has not been clipped. In pholographs and text, this book covers the people, the land, the plant and animal life, and the provinces. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) CANADA
Bradley, A.G

New York: Henry Holt and Company . Reprint. A Home University Library edition, # 34 in the modern knowledge collection. The top and bottom of the spine and the top corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the bottom corners are lightly bumped. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. Summary: "Written in 1911, published shortly thereafter. A wonderful volume of Candian history; founding nations; the Loyalists , the geography. Also includes bibliography and index." 256 pages.. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) A CANDLE IN THE WIND
Juan Arcocha

New York:: Lyle Stuart,inc, 1967. The bottom and the top edges of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is rubbed on the edges, it has a closed tear (1 inch) on the top, front edge near the top of the spine. The jacket is is a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 187 pages. This historical novel about the Cuban Revolution explores the ways in which it affected the lives of the multi-dementional characters in the book.. First... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
18) THE CANTERBURY TALES
Geoffrey Chaucer

THE CANTERBURY TALES
Stock photo.
The "Canterbury Tales" were originally planned to include over 100 stories, but Chaucer completed only 22. The device of usin... read more

USA: Penguin Books, 1987. Minor creases on front cover, inside, clean tight and crisp. 526 pages, translated by Nevill Coghill.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Classic. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
19) CANYON OF COURAGE
Ethel Lockwood

U.S.A.:: Lenox Hill Press, 1973. xlib Tape marks on boards. Book and dust jacket in overall very good condition. The book is clean and tight, the dj is in mylar, it is not clipped or torn. 192 pages. It had been three years since Janet had seen him ..yet, she came to Texas when he asked her too. It was only when she realized how much he had changed that she began to question her own impetuosity.. First Edition. Hard Cover,cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) CANYON PASSAGE
Ernest Haycox

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1945. ex library. The paper split on the hinge on the title page, the inside is clean/intact. The boards are stained, and the top and bottom edges and the extremities are rubbed. 264 pages. A fast moving adventure romance set in Oregon and California. The book has a tie-in to the 1946 film, starring Dana Andrews, a tale of romantic triangles & an Indian uprising in frontier Oregon.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1461
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 73 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (705)
Fine or New (79)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (229)
$5-10 (909)
$10-25 (284)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (995)
Paperback (456)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (538)
With dust jacket (1441)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (1461)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: