| 1) |
C E O Logic: How to Think and Act Like a Chief Executive
|
|
|
Franklin Lakes, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Career Press, 1998. mild shelf wear to edges of jacket, straight, tight, crisp and clean, no markings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A CALL TO ARMS Book One of The Damned
|
|
|
This is the first book in the Damned trilogy. When an alien race tries to recruit Earth to its side in an intergalactic war, ... read more
A Del Rey Book Pub By Ballantine, 1992. The aliens thought their war was hell, until humans showed them what war really was. Very crisp & clean, light discoloring & light spine creases. . 1st Mass Market Edi.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barclay Shaw. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
CARPENTRY AND BUILDING CONSTRUCTION
|
|
|
Department of the Army, 1960. Technical Manual TM 5-460. April 1960. AGO 5004B. Text crisp & clean, light discoloring & soiling to covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CELESTINE PROPHECY An Adventure
|
|
|
First published in 1993, this tale has gained a loyal following, entertaining and inspiring thousands of readers with its far... read more
Warner Books, 1993. In the rain forests of Peru, an ancient manuscript has been discovered. Whithin its pages are 9 key insights into life itself - insights each human being is predicted to grasp sequentially, one insight then another, as we move toward a completely spiritual culture on Earth. Book very crisp, almost new. Light shelf wear to jacket.. 24th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CENTRIFUGAL RICKSHAW DANCER
|
|
|
Popular Library Warmer Books, 1985. Have the space habitats found the key to victory in their revolt against Earth? Cover design by Richard Corben. Spine crisp, light edge wear & light discoloring. . 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
CFI Renewal Program (Cassette)
|
|
|
Jeppesen Sanderson, 1991. Volume 2 Issue 1 to 8. FAR Part 61 vs 141. High Altitutde Operations. Practical Test Standards and Student Prep. Fundamentals of Instruction. Cockpit Resource Management. Aircraft Accidents/Incidents. Collision Avoidance Precautions. Regulations Review. 8 cassette tapes in case. Light wear to case, almost like new. . Audio Tapes. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
A CHAIR FOR DEATH
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1973. A Queen-size Gothic in Large Easy-to-Read Type. Light wear & light discoloring, text crisp, no marks. Pseudonym of George McNeill. 445-00429-095. Not Stated. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
CIA
|
|
|
Stein & Day Publishers, 1985. Light wear, spine creased, no marks, text crisp & clean. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
CITY OF DARKNESS
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 1982. You're the last person alive in New York - except for the killers. Spine crisp with slight tilt, light creases on cover. edges worn, no marks, holepunch on first page, text crisp & clean.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
CITY OF SORCERY
|
|
|
Daw Books, 1984. Light shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent. Jacket light shelf wear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
CITY OF SORCERY
|
|
|
Daw Books, 1984. Light shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent. Jacket light shelf wear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
CLOSE TO CRITICAL
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1981. A life-and-death struggle for survival on a hostile planet. Crisp & clean.. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Dean Ellis. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE COELURA
|
|
|
The daughter of an ambassador leaves home rather than marry a man she doesn't love and finds herself caught up in events that... read more
A TOR Book, 1989. Light wear & spine creases, no marks, small stain. A fantasy story of an heir sworn to obedience & unconditional loyalty even to the extent of entering into a marriage alliance with a man she despised. In the aftermath of a disasterous negotiation she fled by airship toward an interdicted territory & encountered a man alone & severely injured in the crash of his antique flyer. Illustrated with full page black & white drawings. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. Illus. b... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
A COLDWIND FROM ORION
|
|
|
A Del Rey Book Pub By Ballantine, 1980. To let the satellite fall would mean world wide disaster. To destroy it could bring on world wide war. Text crisp, covers worn, no marks. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE The Story of Black Holes
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1978. Extraordinary new findings on the birth, and death, of the cosmos. Very crisp & clean, small torn spot on front cover from sticker removal. . 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
CONSEQUENCES
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1980. Red covers with gold title on spine. Text crisp & clean, no marks. Light scratch on back cover, edges worn, corners bent. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
CORA
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1978. A remarkably cruel & loving novel, neither is hero or heroine, it is the Greece of antiquity and of today that inevitably has her way. Book is crisp & clean. light shelf wear & edge fade, MD stamped on bottom. DJ is heavily worn & torn on edges with light discoloring.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
COSMOS
|
|
|
Noted scientist Sagan takes a look at the totality of science, examining its origins and its future direction. COSMOS also fe... read more
Random House Pub., 1980. The book - based on the award-winning TV series - that taught the world science. Over 250 full-color illustrations. Light wear, price mark front endpaper, text crisp & clean. Jacket edges worn & torn.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
COUNTERFEIT!
|
|
|
Chicago: Pacesetters Children's Press, 1979. Illustrated front cover. Typical library markings, sticker taped to spine, pocket inside back cover, sticker on front cover. Text crisp & clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley Fleming. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE CRASH OF 2086
|
|
|
Major Books, 1976. Original Title "Shareworld". The world was controlled by the stock market. God had been replace by Dow Jones, the bottom fell out of the market and the universe went mad. Text crisp, covers worn, spine creased. Major Books #3090. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (201)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (127)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (153)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (269)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




