Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
C.Z. GUEST'S 5 SEASONS OF GARDENING
Bulfinch Press, Little Brown & Co. : Boston, (1992). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. square 4to, 176pp. illustrated in 170 fine color photographs.Raised on an estate in Boston, the author was surrounded by gardeners and gardens. The photographs are quite beautiful and Guest's advice on flowers, vegetables, herbs and fruits is useful and comes from her own experience. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
CACTI AND SUCCULENTS INDOORS AND OUTDOORS
NY, (1971) Book Club ed. 112pp. b&w photos and line drawings throughout. Nice work on the subject. Many are frost tolerant and can grow in many conditions throughout the country. How to propagate, grow and care for the dramatic looking plants. Very good condition in black cloth in bright but edgetorn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
CALIFORNIA DESERT WILDFLOWERS
Univ. of California Press, 1962. 122pp. 8vo. stiff wrappers. 95 color photos, 172 line drawings, 2 maps. One of the preeminent writers on California flora. Includes open plains and flats. Some scuffing. Front lower tip bent .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 4) |
CALIFORNIA DESERT WILDFLOWERS
Covers the large area of the California deserts. 96 color photographs, 172 line drawings, 2 maps. 7 leaflets from the California Fish and Game commission laid in; desert animals.... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 5) |
THE CALIFORNIA MISSION
Sunset (1964). 4to. 32pp. extensively illustrated in b&w and color photos. Detailed chronicle, packed with fascinating bits of history. VG in pictorial photo boards in edgeworn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 6) |
CALLAWAY GARDENS: The Unending Season
Birmingham, (1973). 4to. 88pp. Interesting raphically, with a good text and color photos. Callaway considered these gardens to be his 'final textbook'. Very good in edgetorn dust jacket .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 7) |
CALVERT VAUX, ARCHITECT & PLANNER
NY, 1994. 4to. xiii, 271pp. 272 wonderful illustrations from photos, plans, drawings and watercolors. The first comprehensive work on Vaux. Fine in dust jacket .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 8) |
CAMELLIAS IN THE HUNTINGTON GARDENS
San Marino, 1954. 3 vols. 1954, 1955, 195 9. each volume inscribed by Hertrich. Over 700 japonica and 55 Sasanqua selected for this work. All 3 volumes shelfworn else very good in worn, repaired dust jackets .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 9) |
CAPTAIN BLIGH'S PORTABLE NIGHTMARE
NY, 1999. vii, 211pp. 9 b&w illustrations. Relates Bligh's great talent as a seaman when set adrift off the Bounty in a 23 foot launch, covering over 4000 miles to Java. Helps dispel the idea of his being a heartless captain. about fine in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
THE CARE AND FEEDING OF TREES
Crown,ny, (1969). vii, 164pp. illustrated throughout in b&w drawings of leaf and fruit. Also 55 color illustrations of the most common genera of the U.S. Useful handbook for the home gardener including pruning, transplanting. Thin black felt pen line front free e.p., top page edges else VG in bright but edgetorn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 11) |
CARNATIONS FOR EVERY GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE
London, Country Life, (1926). xvi, 139pp. color frontis, 99 b&w halftone photos. A hands-on nurserymen from 1895, the author writes with affection of the Dianthus and all its garden forms. Page edges foxed else very good in olive green, gilt stammped cloth .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY, #3
Audel, Indianapolis, (1978). 294pp. b&w line drawings throughout. Layout, foundation, construction. Complete explanation of tools that are used. Very good in orange cloth. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 13) |
CAULINE OR CAPILLARY PLACENTATION AMONG DICOTYLEDONS
Assen, The Netherlands, 1970. 2vols. volume 2 is representations of sections. Treats angiosperms in terms of old and new morphology. 4tos, very good in dark green cloth. . ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
THE CHRYSANTHEMUM AND ITS CULTURE
xiv, 192pp. 25 b&w half tone photo plates. Includes historical, botanical, and cultural aspects. Garden chrystanthemums are also treated. An Orange Judd publication. Very good in red cloth in edgetorn color photo dj... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 15) |
CITY LIFE
NY, (1995). 256pp. Known for his books on domestic history, the author details cities, city dwellers, ex-urbanites with fascinating historical detail and comparisons between Canada, the U.S. and Europe. about F in very good dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
CLABBERED DIRT, SWEET GRASS
NY, (1992). 120pp. Unblinking look at the hard life of the farm. The writing is powerful and beautiful. VG in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 17) |
COLLECTED STORIES
NY, (1953). xviii, 540pp. 1st thus. The first collection of his short stories available in one volume. Very good in edge-torn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 18) |
THE COLOR GARDEN (red)
San Francisco, (1995). square 8vo., 64pp. color photos throughout. Red flowers; plantings from subtle to vibrant. Very good in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN ORNAMENTS, COMPLEMENTS, AND ACCESSORIES
NY, Crown, (1972). vii, 247pp. 425 b&w halftone photos, 23 color plates. Includes large and small ornament and accessories. Faucet handles, urns, statues, plaques, sundials, fountains and many others. Covers three centuries. About fine in kelly green cloth in bright but edgeworn dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 20) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HERBS
Viking, NY, (1988). 4to. 288pp. illustrated throughout in color photos. Covers growing herbs in the garden, using them in cooking, household uses, beauty treatments, essential oils. Includes uses in healing. Contains very nice ideas for designing gardens, making herbal sachets, garlands, dyes, salads, breads and many other things. Very good in photo boards. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |




