Titles starting with C from Me and My Moms
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 619
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
C is for Clown a circus of "C" words
|
|
|
Random House/NY/C,1972/E Ed. Soft cover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Yellow Hardback with picture of Clown on front and title in red, front and spine. Bright and Early Books for Beginning Beginners. BCE. SUMMARY:Describes a circus balancing act using only words beginning with letter "C". Condition: Interior as new. Exterior: light soil and wear at top/bottom spine. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
CADY
|
|
|
Harper & Row c1987 FIRST EDITION, 1987-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. Having been shuffled from one relative to another all his life, twelve-year old Cady eventually finds acceptance and love in a foster home and an understanding of the father he has never known. ILLUSTRATIONS by JANET WENTWORTH. several lovely full page b&w illustrations. dj is illustration of young person with snow and sky background. book in fine condition, dj very good. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
CALEB PETTENGILL, U.S.N
|
|
|
julian messner, inc., new york c1956 bce. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. A lusty and exciting sea story that brings vividly to life, through the experiences of one man and his ship, the birth pangs of the steam Navy and the trials of the men who manned it during an era that has never ceased to fire the imaginations of American readers. Book club edition. map on front and back end pages. previous owner signature in front. book has very minor aging, good and tight, little shelf wear, otherwise g... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CALL OF THE WILD
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin c1960. Soft cover. Good. A classic..the story of a beautiful dog, Buck, who performs near-miracles of courage and strength. He leardned to obey the whip without being cowed by it, and he learned to kill to stay alive. ILLUSTRATED BY Robert L. Jenney. illustrations throughout the book. 210 pages plus 2 pages of ads in back. decorated end pages. cover is illustration of dog in snow, which wraps around to the spine and back, where there are many dogs, looks like t... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
CALL THE DARKNESS LIGHT
|
|
|
A novel about the life of a mill girl in 19th-century Lowell, Massachusetts.
doubleday & company, inc. new york, c1979 FIRST EDITION (stated), 1979-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. black cover with brown spine cloth overlay. book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
CALLIE'S CASTLE
|
|
|
Angus and Robertson 1974; Reprinted 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Hardback with illustrated dj (girl climbingover stone wall to large old home). Seal stamped on DJ "Children's Book Council of Australia, Highly Commended". 90pps - 7X5" - slight rubbing ofcorners and top and bottom of spine; dj has minimal edge tearing. COND: Very Good/Very good ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.90
|
|
| 7) |
CALLING ANGEL ONE
|
|
|
Bible Voice Books 1976. Soft cover. Very Good. This is a fast oving, action packed true life story. Police, pimps, prostitutes and pushers are all a part of the scene in Hawaii. Bob Turnbull, Chaplin of Waikiki beach, shares the excitement and drama of being a "jesus Cop" in this exotic Pacific playground. More than an adventure story, this book tells you how to have your own Police Chaplin ministry. Softcover in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
CAMILO TORRES
|
|
|
Sheed and Ward, 1969. 1st. Hardcover. very good/good. hardcover with dust jacket, 310 pages. Some pencil underlining, otherwise clean, tight and bright. This is the first complete biography and in-depth study of Torres in English. In addition to an account of his career and documentation of public statements, it contains correspondence and official transcripts hitherto unpublished. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 9) |
CAMPNG IN COMFORT guide to modern outdoor vacations
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, C1971, Stated First ed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, green cloth; 12mo; ix + 262 + Notes secion in back. CONDITION: name and date on FFEP; otherwise clean, tight book. Very Good/Very Good. DJ has outline of mountains:greens and blues. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
CANDIDE
|
|
|
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all p... read more
Bantam 1978, 1984-05-01. Soft cover. Good. CANDIDE is the story of a man who, though pummeled and slapped in every direction by fate, ries desperately to cling to his optimism. It is the greatest work of the great French writer and thinker. Translated by LOWELL BLAIR with an appreciation by ANDRE MAURIOS and Illustrations by SHEILAH BECKETT. Book is only gently used, previous owner name on bottom of title page, otherwise good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
CANNING FRUITS AND VEGETABLES AT HOME
|
|
|
us government printing office, 1932. Acceptable. the U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Farmers Bulletin No. 1471. written by Louise Stanley, Chief, Bureau of Home Eocnomics. This bulliten attempts to give n as simple form as possible the aplication of scientific principles to home canning of fruits and vegetables. for sale by the superintendent of documents, washington, d.c.-------price 5 cents. condition is fair. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CAPACITY FOR GOD (Confessio Credentis)
|
|
|
George H. Doran Company, New York, 1927. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Red cloth hardcover with 275 pages, very good clean condiiton (belonged to church library, has name in front and pocket on back end page, spine is slightly faded and corner gently bumped, otherwise clean, tight, complete and bright). Subjects addressed in this selection are The WORD; The BOOK; The Bible of Nature; Salvation by Faith; Healing by Faith (Christian Science); Theosophy and Faith; Spiritualism and Faith; Other... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 13) |
CAP'N SMUDGE
|
|
|
Grolier Enterprises Inc., C,1977, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Purple boards with full size picture on front of Cap'n Smudge standing on dock. COND: VERY GOOD/NONE ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
CAPTAIN SAM GRANT
|
|
|
LITTLE BROWN & CO, 1991-04. Paperback. Acceptable. Bibliography, books & articles. Full page picture of Sam Grant in front. Front binding, green,army hat and sword. 8-1/2'.Fair condition, spine faded and holes in front cover. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
CARAVAN TO VACCARES
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY 1970 BCE, 1970-10-26. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. book in near fine condition with dust jacket that is also near fine. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.54
|
|
| 16) |
CARE AND MAINTENANCE FOR THE CHRISTIAN LIFE
|
|
|
WORD BOOKS Publisher waco, texas c1979, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. AN OWNERS MANUAL, with you the reader as the proudd owner of a brand new life. how to get the most out of life and what to do when things go wrong. book very good condition and dust jacket in good condition, only scuffs. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A CARGO OF PARROTS
|
|
|
little, brown and company - boston 1937 FIRST EDITION. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a UNIQUE looking book, from the cover to COVER...the story jumps out at you as being a novel that is spititual and historical with a splash of adventure and beauty. plain brown cloth cover with gold lettering and decoration..the total PLAIN LOOK OF THE BOOK IS PART OF IT'S BEAUTY. 181 pages. sight fading of cover, very slight...otherwise very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE CASE OF THE CAUTIOUS COQUETTE
|
|
|
Morrow 1949 BCE. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. Perry Mason knew it was murder. But when the police got there it looked like suicide--except for the tall man in the tan-colored topcoat...and a most interesting fingerprint on the gun. ALSO- two complete novelettes- THE CASE OF THE CRIMSON KISS and THE CASE OF THE CRYING SWALLOW. Book has aging/yellowing, otherwise good condition and dj has bumped edges, a little fraying at spine, torn spot at top of spine- overall in fair condition. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 19) |
THE CASE OF THE MISSING BLUEBIRDS (Nick Anderson, N.I.)
|
|
|
SCHOLASTIC 2003, 2003. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. SOFTCOVER, 32 pages, near fine condition. The bluebirds in town have vanished into thin air! And no one knows why. Is something eating all those cute birds? Have no fear- Nick Anderson is here! Will Nick solve this mystery in time? Also includes Bluebird FACTS. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 20) |
THE CASE OF THE SCARDEY CATS
|
|
|
Harper & Row, Publishers 1971 First Edition (stated), 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. An I CAN READ Mystery book for beginner readers- larger type to make it easy for the new reader. Illustrations throughout to guide the child through the book and make it more fun to read!!! Library binding which makes it a more sturdy book. Ex-library with normal library markings- overall condition is still good+ (no wirting, no tears, no damage past normal shelf wear and library ids. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (478)Fine or New (89)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)$5-10 (284)
$10-25 (212)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (380)Paperback (218)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (262)With dust jacket (238)
Signed (11)
With photos (90)
Filter by country:
United States (619)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



