Titles starting with C from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Calcutta 200 Years: A Tollygunge Club Perspective
|
|
|
Calcutta: Tollygunge Club Ltd, 1981. First trade edition. Cloth, 4to. Very Good/very good. Minor spotting on covers, dustjacket lightly worn at extremities ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Calcutta: City of Palaces: a Survey of the City in the Days of the East India Company 1690-1858
|
|
|
[London]: The British Library, 1990. Fine. Paperback. Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Called Him Stonewall
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co., [1954]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 470 pages. Very Good/very good. White dustjacket lightly soiled, as usual, spine faded but perfectly legible. Perhaps the most popular biography of Jackson. 6 maps and 8 pages of photographs. "A sympathetic portrait attempting to replace myth with accuracy through a scrupulous use of contemporary resources"--Nevins II 50. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Canals and Railroads of the Mid-Atlantic States, 1800-1860
|
|
|
[Wilmington, DE]: Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation, 1981. First edition. Large format paperback (4to). Very Good. Minor cover wear. No markings of any kind. 6 folding maps in text. 5 maps in rear pocket, showing developments every 15 years. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Carpers of Roane County
|
|
|
Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1985. Cloth, 8vo, 322 pages. Very Good. Carbon of 2 page letter addressed to author details more family history. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 6) |
Cartridges: a Pictorial Digest of Small Arms Ammunition
|
|
|
Huntington, WV: Standard Publications, Inc., [1954]. Cloth, 4to. Very Good/very good. Tape stains on rear endpaper where a typed letter (signed) from the author has been taped in. Dustjacket rubbed, spine faded. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A LETTER ALSO LAID IN. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Catalogue of Japanese Lacquers
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Walters Art Gallery, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Cover slightly faded.Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 8) |
Catalogue of a Collection of Fifteen Hundred Tracts By Martin Luther and His Contemporaries
|
|
|
NY: Burt Franklin. Hardcover. Near Fine. No date, c. 1970. Covers very slightly rubbed.Cloth. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cathedral Church of Saint Luke, Portland, Maine: a History of Its First Century
|
|
|
Portland, ME: House of Falmouth, Inc., 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Marginalia on one page only, dustjacket slightly worn at cornersCloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Catholicon Anglicum, and English-Latin Wordbook, dated 1483
|
|
|
NY: Johnson Reprint Corp., 1965. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/no dustjacket, as issed. Owner's name on flyleaf, and ink stamp on top edge. No other markings. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Caves of Randolph County
|
|
|
N.p.: West Virginia Speleological Survey. Paperback. Very Good. West Virginia Speleological Survey, Bulletin #1. 4to. 1" tear in front cover, wraps and edges browned. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cent'anni di Canti Triestini
|
|
|
Trieste: Edizioni "Italo Svevo, 1975. hardcover. Very Good. Covers faded, top edge dusty. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Centennial Catalog: Smith & Wesson Superior Revolvers, 1852-1952
|
|
|
Springfield, MA, 1952. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Wrapper soiled on back with an ink number written on it; front cover has the inkstamp and address of Charles Greenblatt. No other marks. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
the Centennial biographical Directory of Franklin County Missouri
|
|
|
N.p.: Self Published, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 2" tear in title-page, paper browned.Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
Center of the Eye: an historical account with a catalogue from an exhibition of recent work by former students of the Center of the Eye, at the Aspen Center for the Visual Arts June24-August 21, 1983q
|
|
|
Aspen, CO: Aspen Center for the Visual Arts, 1983. First edition. Wraps, obling 8vo, 63 pages. Very Good. Ink smudge on back, some offsetting from inscription inside front cover. INSCRIBED BY CHERIE HISER, FOUNDER OF THE CENTER OF THE EYE. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Century of Russian Mennonite History in America
|
|
|
North Newton, Kansas: Mennonite Press Inc., 1973. Paperback. Fine conditionTrade Paperback. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chalukyan temples of Andharadesa
|
|
|
Abhinav Publications [New Delhi] [1983]. Very good in a very good dustjacket; cloth cover stained (glue coming through?) 1st ed cloth 4to ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chancellorsville: Lee's Greatest Battle
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, [1958]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 384 pages. Very Good/very good. Bookplate, small spot of sticker residue on front pastedown, jacket edgeworn with a chip on back. Dornbusch III 1691. Nevins I 44. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Changing Visions, Lasting Images: Calcutta through 300 Years
|
|
|
[Bombay]: Marg Publications, 1990. First edition. Cloth, folio. Fine/very good. Faint scratches on front of dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Chansons Madécasses
|
|
|
Paris: Durand & Cie, [1926]. Wraps. Very Good. Folio. Wraps and paper browned but not brittle; wraps unevenly faded. Ownership inscription on title-page. Scarce Ravel item. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (19)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (24)$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (41)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
