Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (20)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (148)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (139)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (7)
With photos (34)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (289)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The CFR
Free Men Speak, New Orleans, 1968; Paperback; First Edition; 230pp; Pages age-toned, small surface tear on spine, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. America's Unelected Rulers. An expose of the Council on Foreign Relations - its sinister power and control of U.S. foreign and domestic policies. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
The CFR Part II
The Independent American Newspaper, Littleton, CO, 1975; Paperback; 246pp; Tiny bit of insect damage to bottom of back cover & last few pages, pages age-toned but clean & tight, G+ cond.. Red scare conspiracy rant, "an expose of the Council On Foreign Relations - America's Unelected Rulers. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
The Cabin Beyond
Meador Publishing Company, Boston, 1930; Cloth (No DJ); First Edition; No DJ, Black cloth boards with red lettering on front & spine, previous owner's name in pencil on FFEP, interior pages unmarked, VG condition. Story by Northwest author, written when he was 15. Frontispiece author portrait. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 4) |
The Caffeine Book: A User's and Abuser's Guide
Dodd, Mead & Co, NY, 1984; Softcover; First Edition; 210pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. How America's most accepted drug is affecting your life -- and what you can do about it." Info on caffeine and coffee, decaffeinated coffee, tea, soda pop, chocolate, how to kick the caffeine habit, and more. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 5) |
California Dynasty of Communism (Heads Up, Vol. II, Nos. 1, 2, 3)
Heads Up, Oroville, CA, 1962; Pamphlet; 32pp; Underlining in red pencil on a few pages, G+ cond.. Claims that "to all communists in the U.S., California is the pilot area. The Golden State has been chosen to be the model Soviet State." Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 6) |
Call-Out
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1974; Cloth (No DJ); 3rd Printing; 190pp; No DJ, blue cloth boards, previous owner's name to FFEP else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. First-hand account of mountain rescues. Illustrated with photos. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 7) |
The Callanish Dance: The Cycle of the Year Celebrated in the Sacred Landscape of the Western Isles
Capall Bann Publishing, UK, 2000; Softcover; 166pp; Clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Story of woman journeying through life round the cycle of the years through the sacred landscapes of the British Isles, during a decade lived on the Island of Lewis in the Western Isles of Scotland. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 8) |
Can A Christian Be A Mason? Debate on Freemasonry
Temple Publishers, Inc., Tampa, 1953; Softcover; First Edition; 145pp; Covers edgeworn, previous owner's name on top edge & flyleaf, small stain on fore-edge, pocket on rear flyleaf, no marks in text, Good+ condition.. Debate between anonymous ex-Freemasons on the question of whether a Christian can be a Mason, held January-August, 1952. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 9) |
Can Mormonism Be Proved Experimentally?
Arthur Wallace, Los Angeles, 1973; Softcover; 170pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine cond.. Attempt to prove the tenets of the Mormon faith scientifically. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
Can The Book of Revelation Be Understood?
F.M. Oliver, Lewiston, ID, 1948; Softcover; 183pp; Top corner slightly curled, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Treatise on the Book of Revelation by the Radio Evangelist of "Light of Prophecy" as presented over station KRLC in Lewiston, Idaho. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 11) |
The Canadian Lesson Book on Temperance and Life for the Use of Teachers
Dominion Scientific Temperance Committee, Toronto, 1926; Cloth; 124pp; Spine faded & edgeworn, foxing to endpapers, text clean & tight, G+ cond.. Quaint lesson guide for Canadian school teachers for teaching about the effects of alcohol and tobacco on health and morality. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
Cancer Cures. A Specialty book. A compilation of documented first hand case histories that some day possibly NOW could save you or the one in four people in your family who statistically will become dread cancer victim
Novel Books (7N768), Chicago, 1965; Paperback; First Edition; 128pp; Faint pen mark on cover, inside covers age-toned, text clean & tight, VG- cond.. Compilation of case histories of various unorthodox cancer cures & cancer causes. Chapters on: Dr. Emil Grubbe & radiation therapy; the dangers of x-rays, sunlight & hormones; the Chiropractic cancer cure; mentally induced cancer; more. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 13) |
Cancer Life
Swordsman Publishing, Dublin, 1998; Softcover; First Edition; 181pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ cond. Inscribed & Signed by Author.. Chronicles the author's journey of discovery after 11 years with cancer. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
Cancer, The Destroyer: Cancer, Man's Most Fearful Enemy (The Creators of Cancer)
Humanitarian Society, Quakertown, PA, 1958; Pamphlet; 35pp; Small white sticker on spine, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Quirky polemic against food adulteration. From cover: "The twilight of mankind. Destroy a man's mind, his reasoning ability, his imagination, and neither gold, silver, mansions, freedom, love, nor anything else will matter to him. This is EASILY ACCOMPLISHED, is BEING ACCOMPLISHED by simple means: the creation of disease in his body by Toxic substances in his food; shattering his ner... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 15) |
Cancer, The Killer. Cancer, One of Man's Most Fearful Enemies. The Twilight of Mankind. (The Creators of Cancer)
The Humanitarian Society, Quakertown, PA, 1958; Wraps; 3rd Printing; 37pp; Corners slightly bumped, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Anti-food additives rant consisting of an excerpt from Clymer's book, "The Age of Treason." From title page: "According to Authorities You and Your Family are Constantly Exposed to This Killer. Do You Want to Avoid Becoming a Victim? Are You Anxious to Prevent Your Loved Ones from Becoming Afflicted and Thus Avoid the Suffering and Tortures This Kill... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
The Candida Yeast Answer: A Professional In-Home Anti-Fungal Program
Candida Wellness Center, Provo, UT, 2000; 8-1/2 x 11 Softcover; 58pp; Clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Prevention & elimination of Candida Yeast overgrowth through Anti-Fungal Program. Claims Candida Albicans is a destroyer of health, is the missing link in many modern day diseases & can lead to: acne, allergies, anti-social behavior, bad breath, colds, flu, depression, Epstein Barr Virus, dizziness, hair loss, insomnia, intestinal pain, overweight, underweight, poor memory, ulcers & more. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 17) |
The Candy Murder Case
Bantam Books, NY, 1966; Paperback; First Edition; 218pp; Spine lightly creased, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Vintage true crime case involving sex and millionaires and accusations of transvestism, homosexuality, voyeurism, incest and more. 16pp of trial sketches by Sanford Kossin. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 18) |
Canine Behavior
Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1965; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 137pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine/VG+ condition.. A history of domestication, behavioral development, adult behavior patterns, neurophysiology, training, inheritance & more. "Significant findings in behavioral development, neurophysiology, and psychobiology of the dog have been brought together here to serve as a reference source for the comparative psychologist." Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
Cannibal Eliot and the Lost Histories of San Francisco
Mercury House, San Francisco, 1993; Softcover; First Edition; 239pp; Minor creasing to cover, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Interweaves history and fiction while vividly capturing San Francisco through diaries, memoirs, interviews & first-hand accounts. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 20) |
The Canon of the Mass and Liturgical Reform
Alba House, Staten Island, NY, 1967; Hardcover in DJ; First US Edition; 200pp; DJ price-clipped, clean, tight copy, Near Fine/VG+ condition.. Discusses the revision of the Canon of the Mass. Translated from the Italian. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |







