Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from WellRead Books

Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: WellRead Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 555
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) CDC?
Steig, William

NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1984). Stated 1st edition; hardcover; 8vo., boards, hardcover, ; illustrated by Steig; a very good tight clean copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) THE CREE JOURNALS, The Voyages of Edward H. Cree, Surgeon R.N. as Related in his Private Journals 1837-1856
Cree, Edward H and edited by Michael Levian

Nelson Canada Ltd (1981). small 4to., paper covered boards, hardcover; endpaper maps 276 pages; color and black & white illustrations; very good in very good dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
3) The Cabbie Who Stole New York City
Micucci, Charles

NY: A Bantam Little Rooster Book (1992). Small 4to. glossy pictorial boards, hardcover; very good with no apparent flaws in very good dustjacket with slight edgewear. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Cable Car And The Dragon
Caen, Herb

Garden City: Doubleday & Co. (1972). 2nd printing; oblong small 4to.; pictorial covered boards; hardcover; color illustrations by Barbara Ninde Byfield; the story of an unusual friendship between a cable car and a dragon and old San Francisco; corners of boards are slightly bumped and rubbed else very good in a slightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket with a 1/2 inch closed tear at edge. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Cadoret
San Francisco: De Young Memorial Museum, June 4 - July 7, 1963

12mo., stiff self wraps; four color plates; lightly soiled covers else very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Calabash A Magazine For Holmesians Number 2 September 1982
N/A

Brackenridge: Calabash, Inc., 1982.. Small 4to.; stiff paper wraps with stapled binding; b/w illustrations; articles include: "The Pinkerton Clue" by Dr. Richard Kellogg, "Sherlock Holmes On The Screen" by Dr. Frank Hoffmann, "Sherlock Holmes--Master Criminal" by Richard F. Court, "The Abergavenny Murder" by W. E. Dudley, "Sex and Sin In Sherlock Holmes" by Dr. Jerome O'Malley, "The Sign Of Four" by Kathryn E. Hultgren, " The Leibnizian Worl... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Caldron Cookery An Authentic Guide for Coven Connoisseurs
Truzzi, Marcello

New York: Meredith Press (1969). Stated 1st edition, 12mo., 115pp., b&w illustrations by Victoria Chess. "Take a scoop of history. Add a dash of the occult. Season to taste with drawings. The result is this delightful collection of authentic witches' recipes --a cookbook without parallel for that special occasion." very good in edgeworn and lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Caldwell's Atlas of Monroe County, Ohio From Actual Surveys By and Under the Direction of J. A. Caldwell, C. E
Caldwell, J. A. 

Evansville, Indiana (1975). 4to., black cloth covered boards, hardcover; facsimile edition of the Atlas Publishing Company of 1898; black cloth boards are slightly bowed; previous owner name on front free endpaper and couple of penned notations in the text portion. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) The Caleb Smith House
N/A

Smithtown: The Smithtown Historical Society (no date). 8vo.; small paper pamphlet, 3 pages; softcover; green/white illustration of Caleb Smith house from a sketch by Franklin Abbott on front cover; details the history of the Caleb Smith House; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Caleb's Luck
Benet, Laura

NY:Grosset and Dunlap 1942. wide 8vo., pictorial boards, a "Story Parade Picture Book" designed and produced by Artists and Writers Guild, illstrated by Ellis Credle, a story about Appalachia, very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Calico Bush
Field, Rachel

NY: Macmillan Co., 1931. 1st edition. 8vo. blue and cream decorative cloth; wood engravings by Allen Lewis. Newbery Honor 1932; light foxing on preliminary pages else very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Camp Kits and Camp Life
Hanks, Charles Stedman

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons 1906. 1st edition; 8vo. green cloth covered pictorial boards with orange lettering hardcover; 259 pages; green and white photographic illustrations; rubbed covers and sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Camp Whelen Y. W. C. A. Harvey Cedars N.J. 1924
Y. W. C. A

Philadelphia: Young Women's Christian Assoc. of Philadelphia. 24mo., one page folded in three parts, five black & white illustrations; a promotional brochure for the 4th season of the camp under the direction of the Young Women's Christian Assoc. of Philadelphia; lightly soiled and edgeworn ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) A Campfire Girl's Chum
Stewart, Jane L

Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company (1914). 8vo; green cloth covered boards; hardcover; 248 pages; black and white illustrations; Campfire Girls Series Volume II; edgeworn boards with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a sunned edgeworn color pictorial dust jacket with several open and closed tears along edges. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Campfire Girls Flying Around the Globe
DeVries, Julianne

Cleveland, OH: The World Syndicate Publishing Co. (1933). Small 8vo; red cloth covered boards; hardcover; 120 pages; The Banner Campfire Girls; lightly sunned edgeworn boards, sunned pages and a non- authorial inscription in a sunned edgeworn pictorial dust jacket with clipped corners. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Camus in English an Annotated Bibliography of Albert Camus's Contributions to English and American Periodicals and Newspapers
Hoy, Peter and illustrated by Rigby Graham

Wymondham, England: Brewhouse Press 1968. small 4to., cloth covered boards, hardcover, #194 if 250 numbered copies; 29 pages; black and white illustrations; ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Can You Top This?
Hirshfield, Harry, Senator Ford and Joe Laurie, Jr

NY: Didier (1945). 12mo., cloth; cartoons and sketches by the author; browned pages else very good in soiled edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Canadian Books Livres Canadiens Current Design and Production
Hanover, NH: Dartmouth College Library, March- 1 May 1967

Darmouth College, 1967. 8vo; decorative stiff string tied covers; softcover; 20 pages; one of 300 copies; sunned covers else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Canallers' Bedside Book
Gagg, John

Newton Abbot : David & Charles (1973).. 8vo. 150pp. boards. line drawings by Robert Wilson and photographs by the author. very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Candleday Art
Rawson, Marion Nicholl

NY: E.P. Dutton 1938.. Stated 1st. 8vo. Edge rubbed red cloth with glue residue on front ednpaper. The many sides of native art which began develping long before the Pilgrims came to America. B&w line drawings of sculpture, carving, pottery, etc. by the author. good in chipped dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 555
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (116)
$10-25 (362)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (352)
Paperback (173)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (271)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (555)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: