Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) The CEO Paradox
Horton, Thomas

N. J.: American Mangement Association, 1992. buff boards and black cloth cover, dj bright with $22.95 on flap, 172pp, no names, mark or labels, as new. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Cabbage Patch Kids: Four Volumes

NY: Parker Brothers, 1984. color picture boards bright, titles include Xavier's Fantastic Discovery, The Great Rescue, The Big Bicycle Race, and The Shyest Kid on the Patch: picture endpapers, color pages, no names, marks or labels.. First Printing, Stated on All Four. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jan Brett, Leslie Morrill, Lynn Lace, Linda McQueen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Cabbage Patch Kids: Xavier's Fantastic Discovery

Cleveland, OH: Parker Pub., 1984. picture board cover bright, landscape endpapers, fantasy color pages, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucinda McQueen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Cabbages and Kings
Henry, O

NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1915. Green cloth cover with gold and black spine lettering near fine, no dj, gilt top edges, 312pp, no names, marks or labels. Frontis illustration.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Cabin
White, Stewart Edward

NY: Doubleday, 1911. April 1911 on copyright and title page, green cloth cover with black and orange figure and white letters, bright, gilt tops, hinges loose, color plate frontis with tissue, photographs by author, owner name, 283pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) The Caine Mutiny
Wouk, Herman

NY: Doubleday, 1962. this is the 29th printing of the first edition, blue cloth cover with silver letters, dj bright, edge wear, $4.95 on flap, ex-lib, map endpapers, 498pp, clean tight book. June 1967 Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Caine Mutiny
Wouk, Herman

NY: Doubleday, 1951. original book club edition issued with first printing of WWII classic, 1951 date on both title and cioy right pages, dark blue-green cloth cover with silver letters and anchor on spine, no dj, map endpapers, owner name, 494pp clean dna tight. . Book Club First Issue. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) A Calculated Risk
Neville, Katherine

NY: Ballantine, 1992. black boards and cloth cover with red letters, dj bright, price clipped, 403pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) California
Thomas, Lee

NY: Mayflower, 1979. blue cloth cover with gilt letters, dj bright, no names, marks or labels, as new.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Large Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Call of the Canyon
Grey, Zane

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1924. orange cloth cover with black female figure on horse descending cliff on front and spine, well-used book, few pencil marks inside covers, four full-page plates, 291pp plus ads clean and tight . First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1960. Slick illustrated boards near fine, decor endpapers, 210pp plus ads, no names marks or labels.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Jenney. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. 18 picture plates, design by Charles Cooper, green cloth cover with afixed picture, very good, edge wear, loose front hinge, litho endpapers, no dj, 231pp plus ads, owner name, clean copy. Edition states printed November, 1906.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Goodwin and Bull. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack

Santa Rosa: Classic Press, 1968. picture boards cover with cloth spine bright, cover art by Don Irwin, maps and superior ink drawings, block prints, 217pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron King. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack

NY: Metropolitan, 1915. red cloth cover with embossed wolf head, gilt spine decor, 211pp, owner name, clean tight book. May 1915 Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Philip Goodwin, Charles Bull. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The Call to California
Pourade, Richard

San Diego: Copley-Union Tribune, 1968. photographs, exploration of California coast in 1769, gren embossed cloth cover bright, map endpapers, 194pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lloyd Harting. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Camera Clue
Coxe, George Harmon

NY: Dell, 1950. Dell mapback No. 453 with mystery keyhole logo, color wraps bright, 192pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Printing, Thus. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Stanley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Camera Sketches of Wild Birds in Their Homes
Reed, Chester A

NY: Doubleday, 1911. the 1911 date on both title and copyright opages, color plates and black and white photo prints, brown cloth cover with gilt letters and color paste-on front, this book is fine except for some cover spotting, 312pp. no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chester Reed. Wide 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) The Camerons
Crichton, Robert

NY: Knopf, 1972. First and Second Printing Before Pub.; 510pp, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Campaigning with Grant
Porter, Horace

NY: Collectors Library, 1984. black leather embossed soldiers front cover with gilt spine letters, gilt edges, frontis, photographs and maps, marbled endpapers, silk marker, 546pp, no names, marks or labels, facsimile text . Second Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Campmates in Michigan
Rathborne, St. George

Chicago: Donohue, 1913. first printing with "Ralphson" mistakenly as author on cover, tan cloth cover with black, green and orange figure with pack, bright, mild spine weawr, gift inscribed Christman 1915, 251pp clean tight bllk. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lawrence, C. H.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 385
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: