Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (782)Fine or New (40)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (90)$5-10 (289)
$10-25 (348)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)Paperback (517)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (229)With dust jacket (217)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
Canada (798)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
C. B. Greenfield: The Piano Bird Ballantine, 1985. 1st thus. Softcover. VG+. Very minor wear.. Our sleuth, the crotchety newspaperman, solves a mystery involving a Broadway musical star found in a deserted bird sanctuary on an island off the coast of Florida. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
The CIA and American Democracy New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear, uncreased.. no. Highly readable history of the CIA, based on verifiable documents and substantial scholarly sources. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.70
|
| 3) |
The CKFM Bonnie Stern Cookbook Toronto: Random House, 1987. Softcover. NF.. no. Collection of over 140 recipes from the Bonnie Stern School of Cooking. B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.87
|
| 4) |
Cadogan's Crimea Book Club Associates, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Square, clean and without defects./Fine.. Quarto. A fine full-colour dustwrapper. Featuring the pencil sketches and watercolours of Colonel George Cadogan, a participant in the Crimean War. Text is an abridged version of letters by Lt.-Colonel Calthorpe, who was on the Headquarters staff. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
| 5) |
Caesar Follett, 1975. 1st U.S.. Hardcover. NF. Boards and text square./VG+. No tears or chips to DJ.. Hardcover 26 by 18 cm. 20 pages of colour plates; 100 B+W illustrations. General biography by the popular Classical historian. Introducton by Elizabeth Longford. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$26.25
|
| 6) |
Caesar Against the Celts Castle, 2001. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Takes the reader on each of Caesar's campaigns in ancient France, Britain, and Germany, describing his battles on land and sea, including the invasion of England, the bridge across the Rhine, and sieges of numerous Celtic strongholds. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.87
|
| 7) |
Caesars of the Wilderness Markham: Penguin, 1988. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE.. no. Second volume of the history of the Hudsons Bay Company. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 8) |
Caesars of the Wilderness Penguin, 1988. Softcover. NF.. no. Company of Adventurers, part two: history of the Hudson's Bay Company. B+W illustrations. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 9) |
The Cage Algonquin Books, 1994. 1st. Hardcover. VG+. Tight, unread, clean and square./VG+.. Small octavo (18.5 by 13.5 cm). Quarter-cloth boards. Author's first novel. An iron cage is used by a nature photographer to photograph polar bears in the Canadian Arctic. "...a gripping adventure of a woman who goes to a dangerous place in search of herself and finds she must draw on her every strength in order to survive." Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.90
|
| 10) |
Cahier d'un retour au pays natal Paris: Presence Africain, 1983. Softcover. NF. Unlaminated wraps.. no. Bound in quires. Text in French. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.82
|
| 11) |
Cakes and Ale New York: Pocket Books, 1964. Softcover. VG+. Light wear by lower corner.. no. Novel of London literary life. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
Cal Penguin, 1984. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear, rubbing.. no. Novella set in the fear and violence of Ulster. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 13) |
Calamity Fair HarperCollins, 1993. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. A Max Thursday mystery, originally published in 1950. Classic hard-boiled detective. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 14) |
Calgary: A Illustrated History Lorimer, 1978. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelfwear to boards. Ink inscription FFE./VG+. Small tears and wear to DJ edges.. Part of the History of Canadian Cities Series. Extensive B+W photos (provided by Cavell) and illustrations. History of Calgary from 1875-1965. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$26.25
|
| 15) |
The Calhouns: Suzanna and Megan Collecting two previously published contemporary romances, this omnibus wraps up the saga of the Calhoun sisters, who run a hotel while they search for their grandmother's legendary emerald necklace. Suzanna Calhoun Dumont falls in love with former cop Holt Bradford--whose grandfather had an affair with her grandmother--in SUZANNA'S SURRENDER. MEGAN'S MATE concerns sister-in-law Megan O'Riley, the hotel's new accountant, who finds passion with a sea captain.
Harlequin, 2005. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased, shelfwear.. no. Two previously published novels: Suzanna's Surrender and Megan's Mate. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 16) |
California Gold New York: Ballantine, 1990. Softcover. NF. Rubbing.. no. 19th century American historical epic. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 17) |
California Missions San Carlos: Brown & Nourse, 1954. 2nd edition.. Hardcover. NF./VG+. Scar to front cover by spine head.. no. 80 B+W photos of California's 18th century Franciscan missions. Cloth boards. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 18) |
The California Voodoo Game Ballantine, 1993. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear. . A Dream Park novel. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 19) |
Call Me Lucky New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st US paperback.. Softcover. VG. Rubbing, corners creased. Small tears to spine head, heel. . no. Bing Crosby's autobiography, "as told to Pete Martin". B+W endpaper photos. Unlaminated wraps. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
| 20) |
Call for the Dead Penguin, 1983. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. The novel that introduced George Smiley. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|










