cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Simplyusedbooks

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
Black, Baxter

Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
Cowboy whimsy wrapped in rustic rhythms that make Robert W. Service seem like free verse, along with enough wranglin' stories... read more

New York: Penguin Group USA, 1998. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Poetry. A healthy dose of ranch wit and wisdom from a cowboy poet with the wit and soul of a salty sagebrush Shakespeare. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 288 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
2) Capone The Life and World of Al Capone
Kobler, John

Capone The Life and World of Al Capone
New York: Da Capo Press, 1992. First Da Capo Press Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Biography. Black and white photographs included. John Kobler's Capone is the definitive biography of this most brutal and flamboyant of the underground kings---an intimate and dramatic book that presents a complete view of Al Capone and his gaudy era. A good, clean and unmarked copy except for some slight curling on the wraps. 409 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
3) Case Histories
Atkinson, Kate

Case Histories
Thirty years later, Olivia Land's two sisters continue to mourn her disappearance. Theo Wyre's daughter, Laura, was murdered ... read more

New York: Back Bay Books, 2005. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. A Novel. With a trio of compelling "cold case" mysteries at its core, with its wonderfully sympathetic and complex private detective hero, and with its effortlessly beautiful and intelligent prose, Case Histories is Kate Atkinson's most compulsively readable book yet --- a brilliantly accomplished novel by a writer of the first rank. A good, clean and unmarked copy. 310 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) Cavalier in Buckskin George Armstrong Custer and The Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Cavalier in Buckskin George Armstrong Custer and The Western Military Frontier
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Biography. George Armstrong Custer. The name evokes instant recognition in almost every American and in people around the world. No figure in the history of the American West has more powerfully moved the human imagination. The Custer wielding this enormous influence, however, is the legendary Custer, not the real Custer, the immortal rather than the mortal. Pages are clean and tightly bound. DJ is in fair condition ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
5) The Cave Girl The savage beneath the skin
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

The Cave Girl The savage beneath the skin
New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1967. First Ace Books Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Science Fiction. A Vintage Collector's Edition. Science Fiction Classic Series F-258. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. Protected by a clear plastic sleeve. 224 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Charlatan America's Most Dangerous Huckster, the Man Who Pursued Him, and the Age of Flimflam
Brock,

Charlatan America's Most Dangerous Huckster, the Man Who Pursued Him, and the Age of Flimflam
New York: Crown Pub, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. History. In 1917, after years of selling worthless patent remedies throughout the Southeast, John R. Brinkley---America's most brazen young con man---arrived in the tiny town of Milford, Kansas. He set up a medical practice and introduced an outlandish surgical method using goat glands to restore the fading virility of local farmers. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 324 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) The Charlemagne Pursuit
Berry, Steve

The Charlemagne Pursuit
New York: Ballantine Books, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Novel. As a child, former Justice Department agent Cotton Malone was told his father died in a submarine disaster in the North Atlantic, but now he wants the full story and asks his ex-boss, Stephanie Nelle, to secure the military files. What he learns stuns him; His father's sub was a secret nuclear vessel lost on a highly classified mission beneath the ice shelves of Antarctica. Pages are very clean and tightly bound.... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) The Charles M. Russell Book The Life And Work Of The Cowboy Artist
McCracken, Harold

The Charles M. Russell Book The Life And Work Of The Cowboy Artist
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good. Biography. Many Color and Black and White reproductions of Charles M. Russell's works of art. Also many illustrations and sketches throughout the book. A good, clean and unmarked copy but some signs of wear regarding the wraps. No DJ. Ex-Library Copy. 236 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) Charlie Two Shoes and the Marines of Love Company
Peterson, Michael; Perlmutt, David

Charlie Two Shoes and the Marines of Love Company
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Inst Pr, 1998. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Black and white photographs of that era. This is the tale of an eleven-year-old Chinese boy, Tsui Chi Hsii---better known by his American name Charlie Tsui, or Charlie Two Shoes---who was befriended by a company of U.S. Marines sent to China in 1945 shortly after the end of World War II. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 214 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) The Chase
Cussler, Clive

The Chase
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A Novel. April 1950: The rusting hulk of a steam locomotive rises from the deep waters of a Montana lake. Inside is all that remains of three people who died forty-four years before. But it is neither the engine nor its grisly contents that interest the people watching nearby. It is what is about to come next. . . . Excellent condition. 404 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
11) The Chase
Cussler, Clive

The Chase
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Novel. Filled with intricate plotting, Cussler's signature dazzling set pieces, and not one but two extraordinary villains, The Chase is the master working at the height of his powers. 404 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Chasing Darkness An Elvis Cole Novel
Crais, Robert

Chasing Darkness An Elvis Cole Novel
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. It's fire season, and the hills of Los Angeles are burning. When police and fire department personnel rush door to door in a frenzied evacuation effort, they discover the week-old corpse of an apparent suicide. But the gunshot victim is less gruesome than what they find in his lap: a photo album of seven brutally murdered young women---one per year, for seven years. And when the suicide victim is identified a... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
13) Chasing Darkness An Elvis Cole Novel
Crais, Robert

Chasing Darkness An Elvis Cole Novel
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. It's fire season, and the hills of Los Angeles are burning. When police and fire department personnel rush door to door in a frenzied evacuation effort, they discover the week-old corpse of and apparent suicide. But the gunshot victim is less gruesome than what they find in his lap: a photo album of seven brutally murdered young women---one per year, for seven years. And when the suicide victim is identified as a for... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) The Cheyenne
Myers, Arthur

The Cheyenne
Franklin Watts: Scholastic Library Pub, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Oversized softcover. Very Good. Native American History. Signed on the first page by the author himself. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 63 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz, Mart

Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz's retelling of the Cheyenne and the Trail of Tears emphasizes the tribe's humanity, the tragedy of their loss, and the... read more

Avon Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good +. An American Epic. In quest of their homeland over 1500 miles distant, a band of Northern Cheyennes fled the Oklahoma reservation in September, 1878, on what would be one of the most harrowing and courageous treks in the history of the American West. The 278 Cheyennes, fewer than half of them adults, under the dual chieftancy of Little Wolf and Dull Knife, had been half-starved by their forced encampment. They had little ammunition and few guns and horses. . . A ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
16) Cheyenne Autumn
Sandoz, Mart

Cheyenne Autumn
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Pr/Bison Books, 1992. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Native American History. Mari Sandoz does more than just tell the story. With her customary skill, she manages to recreate a man, a scene, an event, a page from history, so that through her prose this great story of the struggle of a small band of homesick, mistreated, half-starved Indians against the military might of a major nation takes on the stature of an American epic. A good copy except for the small ci... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
17) The Cheyennes Indians Of The Great Plains Case Studies In Cultural Anthropology
Hoebel, E. Adamson

The Cheyennes Indians Of The Great Plains Case Studies In Cultural Anthropology
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. Trade Paperback. Good. Native American History. In good condition except for the prior owners name on the inside cover and a prior price stamped on the first page. Also highlighted throughout the book. 103 pp. A very interesting book on Cheyenne life in the past. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
18) Children of Cain Violence and the Violent in Latin America
Rosenberg, Tina

Children of Cain Violence and the Violent in Latin America
New York: Penguin Group USA, 1992. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Culture. "Rosenberg presents vivid portraits of the people who made cruelty possible in Colombia, Argentina, Chile, El Salvador, Nicaragua, and Peru. Through them she succeeds in making the grisly and fleeting headlines from those places understandable." ---The New York Times Book Review. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 394 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) The Chinese Have a Word for It The Complete Guide to Chinese Thought and Culture
De Mente, Boye Lafayette

The Chinese Have a Word for It The Complete Guide to Chinese Thought and Culture
Chicago, Illinois: Passport Books, 2000. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Chinese History. This is an ideal introduction to Chinese history, thought, and culture and also serves as a practical guide, both for appreciating the nuances of what the Chinese mean and for avoiding cultural faux pas. It is the ideal companion for anyone with an interest---personal , business, or travel---in China. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 506 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Chokecherry Places Essays from the High Plains
Gilfillan, Merrill

Chokecherry Places Essays from the High Plains
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Books, 1998. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a book to be read as a poet's experiment in prose, slowly and with attention to the language." ----The New York Times Book Review. Signed by the author himself on the title page. Pages are crisp, clean and tightly bound. 127 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: