cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Discovery Bay Old Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Cabbages & Kings
O.Henry

Doubleday, Page, New York, 1909. Cabbages & Kings by O.Henry. Reprint edition in original cloth. Publisher: Doubleday, Page, New York, 1909. Binding in excellent to near fine condition. Contents clean throughout. 344 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) The Caine Mutiny
Herman Wouk

Doubleday & Company, New York, 1951. The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1951. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition, minor edge wear to the top and bottom of the spine, small V chip to top front edge. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.95. Book binding is very good condition, some rubbing to the spine. Book contents are clean throughout. 494 pages. Nice copy of a book... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $265.00
3) California Gold
Jakes, John

Random House, New York, 1989. California Gold by John Jakes. Signed and numbered first edition in slipcase. Number 75 of 200 copies. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1989). Presumed 2nd printing of the first with the number sequence beginning with 2 and with first edition so stated on the copyright page. Binding and slip case in fine condition. Book contents clean. 658 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
4) A California Idyl
McGaffey, Ernest

The Channing Auxiliary, San Francisco, 1899. A California Idyl by Ernest McGaffey. (Poetry) First edition in flexible boards. Publisher: The Channing Auxiliary, San Francisco, (1899). Flexible boards that appear to be or like wood with quarter leather spine. 31 pages. Text by pictures and drawings of plants interspersed within the text. Binding and text in fine condition, ¾ inch square chip out of back cover. Book plate and gift inscription on first blank endpaper. Else a nice and unusual item.. 1st ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Call For The Dead
Carre, John Le

Walker and Company, 1980. Call For The Dead by John le Carre. First American Book Club edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Walker and Company, New York, (1962). Dust jacket in Excellent condition, minor edge wear, minor chipping to top and bottom of the spine. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 128 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) The Call of the Wild
Jack London

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1904. The Call of the Wild by Jack London. 7th printing March 1907. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1904. In original blind-stamped green cloth with the 3 panels showing the sled and sled dogs. Binding is in near fine condition, minor wear at the top and bottom of the spine. Contents clean. A very nice copy. 231 pages plus ads in back.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
7) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1905. The Call of the Wild by Jack London. Tenth printing in original blue cloth. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, July 1902. Binding in near fine condition. Minor scuffing to the top and bottom of the spine and corners. Book contents clean throughout, Christmas inscription on FFEP, small piece missing from front pastedown. Round stamp symbol on title-page. 231 pages.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) Camera Adventures in the African Wilds
A. Radclyffe Dugmore

Doubleday, Page, 1910. Camera Adventures In The African Wilds by A. Radcliffe Dugmore, F.R.G.S. First edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1910. Bright green cloth blind stamped title, author and lion on front cover. Minor fraying to top and bottom of the spine. Book clean throughout. Owner’s signature and bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Copyright page “First published February 1910”. Publishing date also on title-page. 73 pages of photographs. 233 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/N... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
9) Cannery Row
John Steinbeck

The Viking Press, New York, 1945. Cannery Row by John Steinbeck. First edition, third printing in dust jacket. Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1945. Third printing so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition with top and bottom of the spine chipped and back fore edge with some soiling. Yellow binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 208 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
10) Cannibal Consciousness, Street Selections 1976-1982
Julia Vinograd

Cal-Syl, Oakland, California, 1983. (Counter Culture) Cannibal consciousness Street Selections 1976-1982. by Julia Vinograd. (Poetry) First edition in pictorial wrapper. Publisher: Cal-Sly Press, Oakland, Calfornia, (1983). A collection of her poetry from prior publications. In fine condition. Clean throughout. 87 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Cannibal Consciousness, Street Selections 1976-1982
Vinograd, Julia

Cal-Syl, Oakland, California, 1983. (Counter Culture) Cannibal consciousness Street Selections 1976-1982. by Julia Vinograd. (Poetry) First edition in pictorial wrapper. Publisher: Cal-Sly Press, Oakland, Calfornia, (1983). A collection of her poetry from prior publications. In fine condition. Clean throughout. Two inch stain, semi-circle 1 inch wide at spine of cover, both sides. 87 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Cannibal Consciousness, Street Selections 1976-1982
Vinograd, Julia

Cal-Syl, Oakland, California, 1983. Cannibal Consciousness Street Selections 1976-1982. by Julia Vinograd. (Counter Culture) (Poetry) Signed, first collected edition in pictorial wrapper. Signed on the first blank endpaper. Publisher: Cal-Syl Press, Oakland, Calfornia, (1983). A collection of her poetry from prior publications. In fine condition. Clean throughout. 87 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal
Rand, Ayn

The New American Library, New York, 1966. Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal by Ayn Rand. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The New American Library, New York, 1966. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in very good condition, some wear to top and bottom of the spine and along the edges, no loss. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $6.50. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 309 pages. Protected by Mylar. Inventory #09-066.. 1st Edition. Hardc... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Captain Marvel Buzz Bomb

Fawcett Publications, 1945. (Paper cutout airplane). Captain Marvel Buzz Bomb. Publisher: Fawcett, New York, ca: 1945. Never used and in mint condition. In original envelope with Captain Marvel holding a buzz bomb plane on front of envelope and instructions for assembly on the back. . Buzz bomb plane in tact. Simply pull apart and assemble. Very nice item.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Captains Courageous
Kipling, Rudyard

Macmillan and Company, London, 1897. Captains Courageous by Rudyard Kipling. First edition in original blue cloth. Publisher: Macmillan and Company, London, 1897. Binding is in near fine condition. Rubbing to top and bottom of the spine but no loss. Boards bright with bright gold print. Book is tight. Gold gilt on all fore edges. Contents clean. Light foxing to the frontis tissue paper. School prize label dated 1898 on the ffep. 245 pages. Overall a wonderful copy. Housed in a custom Library of Congress box... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
16) The Cardinal of the Kremlin
Clancy, Tom

The Cardinal of the Kremlin
Stock photo.
When the Soviets develop laser power that far surpasses anything the Americans have created, U.S. intelligence asks its top o... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1988. The Cardinal of the Kremlin by Tom Clancy. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, New York, (1988). First edition with number sequence on copyright page beginning with “1”. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $19.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 543 pages. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0399133453. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Care of Time
Eric Ambler

Straus Giroux, 1981. The Care of Time by Eric Ambler. First edition, second printing in dust jacket. Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, (1981). Second printing so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition, glue marks on front and back pastedowns. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $11.95. Book binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 277 pages. Very nice copy. Protected in Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) A Careless Feast
Mara Rostov

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. A Careless Feast by Mara Rostov. Signed and inscrbed by the author of the half-title page. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1985). First edition in dust jacket. First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $18.95. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. 335 pages. Protected in Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-399-13068-3. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) A Careless Feast
Mara Rostov

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. A Careless Feast by Mara Rostov. Signed and inscrbed by the author of the half-title page. Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1985). First edition in dust jacket. First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $18.95. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. 335 pages. Protected in Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-399-13068-3. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Case of the Bigamous Spouse
Erle Stanley Gardner

William Morrow, 1961. The Case of the Bigmous Spouse by A.A. Fair (Erle Stanley Gardner). First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: William Morrow, 1961. First edition with publishing date on title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.95. Binding in excellent condition. Contents clean without. 221 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: