Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (titles starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) CALENDAR 1921--MARION HARLAND'S RECIPES

N.Y.:: Barse & Hopkins,, 1920. Prtd. one side; worn, chipped wrapper bound with tasseled cord. 5.25x8.75 inches.. wrapper. Illus. with b&w photo of `Ms. Harland.' `Marion Harland' (pseud. of Mary Virginia Hawes Terhune, 1831-1922), novelist & writer on domestic science, began writing for publication at age 14 & continued to almost the day she died at age 91. ||| One week per page with recipes & household hints. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$15.50
2) CALENDAR OF THE FEET OF FINES FOR SUFFOLK... [First Edn.]
Rye, Walter

Ipswich, England,, 1900. Wrappers (front detached, back wrapper defective); Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; some sections unopened; untrimmed; curiously, front cover & spine show waterstains but inside pp. are clean & not stained; otherwise good.. indexes. Prepared for Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & Natural History by noted Norfolk antiquary Walter Rye (1843-1929). ||| Here, he compiles records of Normans & French who, at one time or another, settled in England. ||| Copies of Rye'... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$52.50
3) CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE OF APRIL 18, 1906. [FIRST. EDN -- LACKS ATLAS]
Lawson, Andrew; Reid, Harry

Washington, D.C.:: Carnegie Institution,, 1908/10. In worn & chipped gray wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) bookplates; otherwise, contents condition quite good.. pp. Profuse photos, folding charts, maps, + in-text drawings, charts, formulas. (3 VOLS., NO ATLAS)--Report of State Earthquake Investigation Comm.--Vol. I Pt.-I; & Vol. I Pt-II: Observations on Geological History; San Andreas Rift; Earth Movement on the Fault April 18, 1906; Provision for Future Movement Measurement; Distribution of Ap... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$137.50
4) CALLISTA: a Sketch of the Third Century
Newman D.D., Very Rev. John Henry

NY:: Sadlier,, [1856]. Hardcover; gilt-stamped blue cloth; 1/8-inch defect in front cover gilt; spine & cover tips worn; contents lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. Woodcut frontispiece. 1856 prtg. of 1855 first issue. Novel by Dr. Newman (1801-90), prominent Church of England clergyman & leader of Oxford Movement; he converted to Roman Catholicism in 1845; was made Cardinal in 1879 by Pope Leo XIII. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$32.50
5) CALVINISM & THE RELIGIOUS WARS
Palm, Frederick Charles

NY:: Holt,, 1932. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; (both covers') upper tips bumped; contents clean; binding tight; otherwise good.. index. 3 Parts: I--Calvin's early life; He breaks with Rome; Geneva in his time; Opposition by the Libertines; Economic, Political, Intellectual Significance of Calvinism. II--In France: the Huguenots; Montmorency & Guise factions; Saint Bartholomew's Day massacre; Henry III & Catholic League; Henry... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$27.50
6) CAMPER'S GUIDE. (1939 prtg. of 1933 first issue.)
Cheley & Fagans

NY:: Blue Ribbon,, 1939. Hardcover; owner label inside front cover; otherwise good.. index. Drawings in b&w. 1939 prtg. of 1933 first issue. ||| A real `Roughing It' kind of camping, using only an axe & jacknife to build a shelter; reading maps & animal tracks; signaling; cooking; the compass; camping hints; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$27.50
7) THE CAREER OF A COBBLER: Life Story of William Carey
Applegarth, Margaret T

NY:: Fleming H. Revell,, 1922. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + 6pp. publisher's book ads. With printed portrait of Carey applied to pictorial front cover. Novelized biography of English Baptist missionary to India William Carey (1761-1834). Shoemaker by trade until age 24, he learned Latin, Greek, Hebrew; studied theology; was pastor of congregations. In India, he studied languages, natural history; collected rich store of Oriental knowledge. ||| 1801--became Prof of Sanskrit, ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$32.50
8) CATALOGUE DES BIBLIOGRAPHIES GEOLOGIQUES
Margerie, Emmanuel de

Paris:: Gauthier-Villars,, 1896. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; issued in wrappers, now rebound in plain cloth-backed boards; leaf 275/276 damaged as noted; otherwise good.. + indexes. ORIGINAL 1896 ISSUE of Congres Geologique Internationale, 5th Session, Washington 1891 & 6th Session, Zurich 1894; (reprinted 1966 as 2 vols.) ||| In rebinding, leaf 275/276 had been folded in half vertically & was thus bound. Attempts to `unfold' the leaf required... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$147.50
9) CATALOGUE, NEW-YORK STATE LIBRARY; Law Library First Supplement 1865

Albany:: Van Benthuysen,, 1865. Hardcover; State Library Trustee label; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/labels 1/4-leather tips + spine ends very worn; both hinges reinforced; contents clean; otherwise good.. `First supplement to the catalogue of the Law Library embracing all works added...from the publication of the catalogue in 1855 to the present time...1,970 law books...3,069 Statute Law & State Papers...total additions 5,039...Present number of volumes in the Libr... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$77.50
10) CATALOGUE OF OFFICERS & GRADUATES...YALE UNIVERSITY...1701-1915

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1916. In wrappers; now library-taped in plain boards; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; 6.25 x 9.25 inches; last 2pp. are loose & fragmented with minor loss at binding edge; contents lightly age-toned; otherwise, internal condition good.. In addition to Chronology & Officers, lists Degrees awarded to Graduates in Medicine, Laws, Philosophy, Engineering, Science, Divinity, Fine Arts, Music, Forestry, Honorary Degrees, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$52.50
11) CATALOGUS SENATUS ACADEMICI...UNIVERSITATE HARVARDIANA...1815

Cantabrigiae:: Hilliard et Metcalf,, 1815. Wrappers; sewed; untrimmed; age-toned; periodic light foxing; edge tears & chips not affecting or near text; old ink date 6-5-1901 on front title.. Lists Harvard presidents from the first--Rev. Henry Dunster, 1640-54-- thru Rev. John Thornton Kirkland, 1810-28 (whose father Rev. Samuel Kirkland founded an academy that later became Hamilton College in N.Y. State); also lists Professors (including Dr. John Gorham M.D., Class of 1801--Adjunct--in Chemistr... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$57.50
12) CELESTIAL SCENERY, or, The Wonders of the Planetary System Displayed
Dick, Thomas

NY:: Harper,, [1838]. Hardcover; spine ends very worn; one-half of rear joint split; covers age-soiled; cover tips bumped & worn; scattered light to moderate foxing, but text clearly readable.. + index. With 116 in-text b&w woodcuts. `Harper's Family Library No. LXXXIII,' likely issued early in 1838 (Feb. 1838 book ad). ||| Dick (1774-1857), Scottish astronomer, Presbyterian preacher, prolific religious & scientific writer. ||| Covers--the appearance, arrangement, motions, etc. of the plan... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$71.50
13) CELL & TISSUE CULTURE. [First Edn.]
Paul, John

Edinburgh:: Livingstone Ltd.,, 1959. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; dime-size spot of dried gum arabic (?) in margin of pg. 153; otherwise good.. + index. With full-pg. & in-text b&w drawings & photos + 3 color plates. Principles of Cell Culture; Preparation of Apparatus; Sterilization; Aseptic Technique; Design & Equipment of Tissue Culture Lab; Sources of Tissue; Primary Explantation Techniques; Disaggregated Fr... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$19.50
14) CELLULAR RESPIRATION
Meldrum, Norman U

London:: Methuen,, 1934. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; faded spot at upper left corner of front cover (removed shelf mark?); otherwise good.. + index + 6pp. publisher's book ads. With formulae, charts, in-text drawings. Meldrum (1907-33), Research Fellow at Biochemical Laboratory, Cambridge, reviews work of Otto Warburg, Dixon, Hopkins, Tunnicliffe, et al., investigating how organic metabolites are oxidized in cells' respiration. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$23.50
15) CENTURION...SCENES IN ROME...EARLY DAYS OF CHRISTIANITY
Taylor, Wm. W

NY:: M. W. Dodd--Brick Church Chapel,, 1845.. Hardcover; binding very worn; foxing, but quite readable; old ink name/date on front endpaper; useful reading copy.. With b&w frontispiece woodcut. Religious narrative of Christians new to the Faith. Story is set in Rome during Nero's time. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$15.50
16) THE CHALLENGE OF FACTS: Selected Public Health Papers... [First Edn.]
Sydenstricker, Edgar; Kasius, R., ed

NY:: PRODIST/Milbank Memorial Fund,, 1974. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine label/marks; otherwise rather good.. bibliography. With b&w tables, charts, etc. Located at National Library of Medicine, Yale, Harvard, Univ. of Chicago, & Library of Congress. ||| 17 essays by Sydenstricker (1881-1936), pioneering / first USPHS statistician; gathered data of links between morbidity & poverty. His methodology, reasoning & conclusions are now fundamental to pub... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$87.50
17) A CHAMBER OF HORRORS UNLOCKED BY JOHN HADFIELD

London:: Studio Vista,, 1965. Hardcover; purple cloth; printed and gilt-stamped spine; rear cover tips lightly bumped; front cover cloth a bit faded at head; otherwise condition good.. With 15 full-pg. color + 18 full-pg. b&w + 7 in-text b&w illustrations. Anthology of horror & sci-fi stories by Middleton; George Crabbe; Powys; Dickens; Bradbury; Poe; Waugh; Andreyev; Sansom; Browning; Roald Dahl; de la Mare; Simak; F. Marion Crawford; et al. ||| Illustrations, though not directly tied to... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$23.50
18) CHETHAM SOCIETY MISCELLANIES--New Series, Vol. IV (Five Titles.)
Stocks, G. A. & Tait, James; eds

Manchester:: The Society,, 1921. Hardcover; embossed prtd. boards; dull gilt-stamped spine, ends quite worn; all cover tips bumped; contents clean; binding tight; otherwise good.. five indexes. Society of antiquaries, founded 1843 to publish `historical & literary remains connected with Palatine Counties of Lancaster & Chester.' 5 researched articles: (1) Dunkenbalgh Deeds 1200-1600. 102pp. + index; b&w frontispiece. ||| (2) Extracts, Manchester Churchwardens' Accounts 1664-1710. 38pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$67.50
19) CHI PHI FRATERNITY CENTENNIAL MEMORIAL VOLUME

Np:: Chi Phi Fraternity Council,, 1924. Hardcover; blind-embossed faux leather; contents pp. lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. With thumbnail-size b&w photos of chapter houses. 4,000+ entries; lists member's Class, date & place of birth; education; occupation; date of initiation; etc. ||| Includes history, from Princeton Society founding in 1824; Memorial listing of Chi Phis who died in WW-1; Chapter histories; Conventions, Congresses, Alumni Associations; Members tabulated geographically, al... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$72.50
20) THE CHINESE ART OF HEALING
Palos, Stephan

NY:: Herder & Herder,, 1971. Hardcover; with two (2) dust jackets, first has 1/2-inch tear at head of front panel, second in very good condition; contents & binding in rather good condition.. notes + bibliography + indexes. With b&w drawings. English translation of 1963 first issue. ||| Explains theories of ancient Chinese medical practices, including acupuncture, moxibustion, & herbal remedies. ||| History--Chinese Art of Healing; Principle of Yin and Yang; Five Elements; Tonification, ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$26.50
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations