Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Titles, Inc

Bookseller: Titles, Inc (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Titles, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 480
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) C.C.A.: Charles Crooke Auchincloss

Privately Printed With Auchincloss genealogy (Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis) (Gore Vidal). Privately printed for the descendants of Rosamond Saltonstall Auchincloss and Charles Crooke Auchincloss in 1953, and inscribed by Charles Crooke Auchincloss. Also enclosed is a charming Christmas card signed by Charles Auchincloss, three fold-out genealogies and a booklet: Flying Around the World with General James A. Van Fleet by Charles C. Auchincloss, February 14th-April 21st, 1955.. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) C. I. D
Mundy, Talbot

New York: The Century Co., 1932 First printing indicated. Dust Jacket says A. L. Burt. Dj has small chips at the spine ends and tips and has a 1" split at the front foldover, now protected by mylar.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) CERA's Early Bulletins, Bulletins 1-19(1938-1940)

Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Association, 1976 Near Fine. Softcover. Quite clean.. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Cabbages and Kings
Seabrook, Elizabeth

New York: Viking, 1997 As New in As New DJ. SIGNED by the author and the illustrator.. Signed by Author and Illustrator. First Edition. As New/As New. Illus. by Jamie Wyeth. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) Cabin for Ducks
Warner, Edythe Records

New York: The Viking Press, 1958. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. First Edition. Published by Viking; NY; 1958. DJ is lightly rubbed at the spine ends. Rear cover of dj has diagonal crease from the spine to the bottom edge. The book has very slight rubbing at the spine ends, but is clean and bright. NO markings, NO bookplates. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Edythe Records Warner. Tall 4to. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Cabin on a Ridge
Simon, Howard

Chicago: Follett Publishing Co., 1970 Fine/In near fine dust jacket. 1970. 2nd Printing. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Cafes & Coffee Shops
Pegler, Martin M

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1995. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Published by McGraw-Hill; NY; 1995. Absolutely spotless. . As New/As New. Tall 4to. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Caleb Jackson Camp
Camp, Ellen B

Privately Printed Fine. In full navy leather with blue moire endpapers, all in perfect condition. All edges gilt, bright. No markings at all in book, it is gorgeous. In original cardboard box, which is cloth lined, and has some spotting on the outside.. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) A Calendar of Saints for Unbelievers
Wescott, Glenway

Harrison of`Paris, 1932 Fine in broken slipcase. Slipase has front panel with label, and back panel only. Book is Limited to 695 copies, SIGNED. Also INSCRIBED by the author to his friend, the former owner. Also included are 3 letters by Wescott, handwritten on both sides, 1 handwritten envelope, and 1 hand addressed card with a printed Christmas greeting. All are interesting and personal correpondences to Arthur Rubin, friend and recipient of inscribed book. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine, g... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
10) California's Pioneer Mountaineer of Rabbit Creek
Dressler, Albert

Campbell, CaliforniaCampbell, California: Westerner, 1930 Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to. Limited to 525 copies. Spotless book, with no former owner's markings. Cover intact, bright.. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) The Call of the Open Road: Wisconsin Highway Guide

Milwaukee, WI: The Milwaukee Journal Tour Club, 1932. Near Fine. Published by The Milwaukee Journal Tour Club; Milwaukee, WI., in 1932. The top edge of the front cover has a tiny (pencil eraser-sized) chip, else fine. Clean and bright inside, NO markings. . Near Fine. Tall 4to. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Calligraphic Statement

ChicagoChicago: The Newberry Library Associates, 1970 Artfully bound in cloth, decorated iwith a patchwork of marbled paprs and gilt on front and back covers. Includes gift card from Newberry Libarary. Pamphlet and binding as new.. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Calligraphics-Hands & Forms

New York: Paul A. Bennett, , 1955 Fine. Oblong. Limited to 800 copies.SIGNEDand INSCRIBED by 3 calligraphers Hayes, Middleton, Strohm. Plus sample on vellum and signed by James Hayes 11-11-57. No slipcase.. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) Calm at Sunset Calm at Dawn
Watkins, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 Fine in Near Fine DJ. Inscribed by the author to Henry Woods. Henry Woods hired Watkins as English Master in Lawrenceville School, NJ. GG. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) A Camera Looks at the Past: David's Pictorial Memoirs
Harris, David W

Privately Printed Fine 4to. Plain hardcover binding. A personal diary, ilustrated photographically, assembled for David W. Harris reflecting on his life in Georgia, Denver, New York, Oklahoma, Louisiana, and Chicago. Mr. Harris was the president of Universal Oil Products in Chicago, and this reflects history of UOP. Harris was appointed to the City Planning Advisory Board by Mayor Kennelly. Printed on glossy art-board, heavy cloth binding. Probably one-of-a-kind presentation copy as an honorary thing. Very... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) Camera Shots at Big Game
Wallinhan, A. G

New YorkNew York: Doubleday, 1905 Near Fine. 4to. Christmas greeting to former owner dated 1906. With an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. Beautiful rare photographs. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
17) Cameraworks
Hockney, David

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 Fine in Fine DJ. First edition published by Alfred A. Knopf, NY; 1984. INSCRIBED by David Hockney on the title page. Very clean. . Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
18) The Camerons
Crichton, Robert

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition, SIGNED by the author. 8vo. Published by Alfred A. Knopf; NY; 1972. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Campaign from Texas to Maryland
Davis, Nicholas A

Steck Austin, 1963 Reprint hardcover fine in fine clear plastic dustjacket. In publisher's near fine slipcase. Facsimile reprint of 1863 edition.. ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Canada Nation on the March

TorontoToronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co. 1953 Good+. dj over heavy wraps. Top edge of dj very chipped. Cardboard cover fine. . ... more information

Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 480
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (285)
Fine or New (138)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (180)
$25-50 (135)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)
With dust jacket (355)
Signed (82)

Filter by country:
United States (480)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: