Titles starting with C from the Possible Dream company
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
California Architecture
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
CA: Chronicle Books, 1988. no edition stated; #-Line shows "1. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ with amount of scratches, scuffs, lite edge bumps to covers; Pristine spine; immaculate Interior; cover flaps higher grade. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. Really very nice, with flaws upon close, lighted inspection. "...about the values, life-styles, & institutions of past generations of Californians. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 2) |
Called Home
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New in Very Good jacket. New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket 2nd print(1991). ". this Angelic cynic is as Fascinated with the Dreams of Old men as we are with Him. " Rubs to dj corners, esp. top spine. PO bookplate. notation 2nd eP. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.77
|
|
| 3) |
Camels and Llamas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow Junior Books, William Morrow & company, 1961. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine-/Very good, Tan boards have Red illustration of Camel head. Cover has Slight stains also onto Inner DJ, with browning to inner DJ. DJ has 4, minor tears; also to top & bottom of spine. Red/Pink part of cover design, black letters, white camel. Interior has well-survived the passage of time. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.52
|
|
| 4) |
Can Catholic Schools Survive?
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1970. First edition. Hard cover. New in Very Good jacket. New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in very good dust jacket. As New/VG++: Lite spine fade; scuufs; lite edge use; Clean pages; excellent binding for age xiii, 210 p.; 21 cm.; 192-210 Appendix Contents: Greeley, A. M. A theology of Catholic education in the 1970's. --Brown, W. E. Christian approaches to Catholic education. "Unless Catholic Educators recover a clear understa... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.27
|
|
| 5) |
Canada & the New Internationalism
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cananda: Canadian Institute of InterNational Affairs, 1988. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine: some spine fade; mild crease along spine; 7 of 164 pages with pencil marks; mild edge wear, scuffs, dings, scratches; PoN FeP; lite edge stain 164 p. Glued binding "...a group of 50 Canadians gathered between 22 & 24 of May 1986...for intensive, off-the-record deliberations..." which are the results in this... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.52
|
|
| 6) |
The Captives, a Novel in Four Parts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
George H. Doran company, New York. F. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good VERY Good, Apparent 1st(1920). Medium green, textured boards. Black frame to cover shows Green lettering. Some corner wear. Edge scuffs. Wear spine ends. Hinges loose; rear has partial crack. Some ripple can be felt on pages; otherwise clean. Edge tanning. spot scuffs back cover. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.27
|
|
| 7) |
Carnival in Romans
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : George Braziller, 1979. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Near Fine, 1st(1979). "It is a Chaucerian gallery of vivid medieval persons. come so vividly to life. " Black DJ shows some scuffs & edge wear. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 8) |
The Carter Children in France
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & company, New York, 1927. F. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good Very Good+, Apparent 1st(1927). Wood Block style illustrations by Leslie Crump. Medium Blue boards with lettering and illus. in red. White border to front cover. Partial coffee cup stain front. Corner bumps & rubs. Inscribed P.O. 1st end paper; otherwise Clean interior. Solid binding. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.77
|
|
| 9) |
The Caspian Circle: a Novel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin, 1978. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, 1st(1978). ". best & most promising 1st Novel. hearing the Ghost of E M Forster purring. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.27
|
|
| 10) |
Catholic Children's Bible
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The Regina Press. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, This edition has BookStore-New qualities. The multitude of full-page Illustrations are by J. Verleye. Printed in Belgium, apparently 1983. High Quality paper with lite "tanning" along the page tops. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.33
|
|
| 11) |
Cd Player Technology
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sony Technical Information and Training. F. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, Maybe from 1980s(? ). A complete training manual on this "new" trend in Audio technology. Schematics. circuitry, components, formulas, code; a rather Unique publication. On backcover there is info. in German(West Germany). and a part Number. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.27
|
|
| 12) |
Cdma is-95 for Cellular and Pcs: Technology, Applications, and Resource Guide
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 1999. Illustrated. no edition stated. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+ with mild bumps; Solid binding; Pristine Interior; very nice overall. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 273p. Contains: Illustrations. McGraw Hill Telecommunications. Audience: General/trade. Network economics & Market Information, Advanced CDMA applications, Messaging & Data services. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.77
|
|
| 13) |
The Celestine Prophecy: an Experiential Guide
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
First published in 1993, this tale has gained a loyal following, entertaining and inspiring thousands of readers with its far... read more
NY: Warner Books, 1995. Reprint. apparent 9th print(number line). Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Just a few mild signs of use; clean pages; pristine spine Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Label on cover: "Autographed Copy"...Carol Adrienne. "...helps You intensify & expand the exciting knowledge contained in each of the 9 Insights... ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.02
|
|
| 14) |
The Celtic Way of Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins, 1983. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, reprint from 1982. ". Celt settlements, social and political organisation, home life, work & leisure, values & customs. " Wrap-around drawing to covers, set within tan background. PO info on 1st end page. Distributor stickers to both covers. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.27
|
|
| 15) |
Challenge of Japan's Internationalization, Organization & Culture
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Japan: Kodansha America, 1985. copyright states 1983; possibly, 2nd edition-?. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG++/VG-: Mustard/yellow boars have bumps to four corners; Immaculate Interior; DJ Mild spine fade of Green color; Tiny&small corner bumps; otherwise faint edge wear; held-@-angle, scuffs & scratches seen on DJ Sewn binding. Cloth over boards.308 pages. Measures-6 1/4" by 8 1/2" Extensive Notes & References throughout the Book.... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.27
|
|
| 16) |
Chances: an Autobiography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Verso, 1987. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included FINE/Very Good+, 1st(1987). Author ". brings the Literary skills familiar to readers of His many novels to creating a Vivid Picture of Left Culture in '50s & '60s. " 3/4" tear bottom front DJ. Minor creases & bumps about edges. Unmarred pages. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 17) |
The Changing British Political System: Into the 1990s
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Longman Group UK Limited, 1988. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Near FINE, 2nd edition(1988). "Fully Revised and Updated the New Edition will continue to prove an inValuable introductory Text for Students of British Politics. Economics and Sociology. " grey wraps show minimal wear. Lettering on front cover in orange, white, and lite blue. 250 Immaculate pages. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.77
|
|
| 18) |
Chante Pinson
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
France: Flammarion, 1997. Reprint. no edition stated. Trade paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Simon, Romain. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good grade because there are numerous dings on Fc; small corner bumps; a couple stress lines on both covers at binding; 3 1/2" lite fold line Bc; scattered scratches, scuffs; pen line on bar code; dimples to some pages 23 p. Includes illustrations. Stapled Binding; Measures 6 1/4" by 5 1/2" USA Copy! Bird(mostly blue) & squirrel(brown/red) face each ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.77
|
|
| 19) |
Chemical Oceanography 1
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: academic press, inc, 1965. Reprint. 3rd printing, 1970. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. VG+: baby blue boards have rubs at both ends; solid binding for heavy Book; DJ has lots of rubs, color flakes, esp. spine & ends; discolor spine & color rubbed-onto reverse DJ; tiny tears all-around bottom DJ spine; some... 712 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index, bibliography. sewn binding; well-illustrated; textbook; volume 1 of set. Immaculate Interior: no Notes, marginalia, mark... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.27
|
|
| 20) |
Cherry and Beasley's Christmas Party
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good, Stated 1925(Letters below copyright: "h-z"); Later print(? ). Lite Red boards. Front has sets of black, vertical stripes. Decorative border to center with Title & Author's name. Spine & some edge rubs. Front hinge loose; so that frontispiece is disconnected, but slipped in Book. opening pages also loose. Pages clean. Rough edges. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (54)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (132)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



