cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Cakes and Ale:
MAUGHAM, W. Somerset

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. First American edition. Octavo. 308 pp. Publisher's green cloth with back and gilt cover and spine labels, orange endpapers. Previous owner's inscription at front and name at beginning and end of text. Cloth faded around edges and labels a bit scuffed but a solid copy. Signed by Maugham on the front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
2) Calendrier De La Cour TirŽ Des EphŽmŽrides Pour L'AnnŽe Mil sept cent quatre-vingt-dix
[FINE BINDING]

Paris: Chez la Veuve Herissant, 1790. Sixteenmo (105 x 55 mm.). Unpaginated (about 120 pp.). Original full red morocco, covers with a toothed borders and numerous fanciful gilt patterns, spine gilt in compartments with fleur-de-lys, gilt spine lettering, gilt board edges and turn-ins, light blue cloth endpapers, all edges gilt. A superb copy with virtually no wear whatsoever. A peculiar year (1789 for the upcoming calendar year of 1790) for a Royal almanac to be issued, the height of the Revolutio... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
3) A California Gold Rush Miscellany
Grabhorn, Jane Bissell, editor

[San Francisco]: The Grabhorn Press, 1934. Limited to 550 copies printed by The Grabhorn Press. Inscribed by Edwin Grabhorn on the copyright page: Òfor Alice & John [Robertson]ÑE.G.Ó xiii, [1], 45, [1, blank], [1, colophon], [3, blank] pp. Original burgundy boards with cloth backstrip. Front decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Maroon paper spine label lettered in gilt. Fading to spine and edges of covers, tips bumped. Very good. ÒThe journal of Alex. Barringt... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) California Missions
[PHOTOGRAPHIC ALBUM]

N.p., ca. 1925. Album (12 x 12 1/2 inches) with both original photographs and many photographic postcards all centered around the missions of California. Also tipped in are maps and newspaper articles. Distinctively bound in pine boards with thick metal joint fasteners. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) California Missions, Painted and Described by Jessie Van Brunt
VAN BRUNT, Jessie

Los Angeles, CA: Wetzel Publishing Co., Inc., (1932). First edition. (1932). Quarto. Signed limited edition, one of 1000 copies signed by Jessie Van Brunt. Fifty-eight pages. Twenty-four mounted color illustrations. Original brown suede-cloth decoratively stamped in gilt. This copy also inscribed by Van Brunt on front free endpaper, also with full page handwritten letter from Jessie Van Brunt to the recipient of the book laid in loosely. With the rare publisher's prospectus for "California Mission... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) Caminos Viejos Tales Found in the History of California of Especial Interest to Those who Love the Valleys, the Hills and the Canyons of Orange County, its Traditions and its Landmarks
STEPHENSON, Terry E

Santa Ana: Press of the Santa Ana High School and Junior College by Its Director Thomas E. Williams, 1930. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author and the printer (Williams). [xx], 110 pp. plus fold out map of the Rancho San Joaquin (which later became the Irvine Company). With frontispiece and many photographic illustrations (sepia tone). Publisher's brown fabricoid with a two gun design on front, gilt spine and cover lettering, pictorial endpapers. Mild rubbing along front jpin... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
7) Campagnes des Franais sous le Consulat & L'Empire
VERNET, Carle

Paris: Librairie Rue Visconti, [ca. 1840]. Folio (18 3/4 x 12 1/4 in.; 480 x 310 mm). [4] pp., of printed matter including title-page printed in red and black and table of plates. With fifty-eight copper-engravings including portrait of Napoleon with facsimile signature, 100 medallion portraits on five plates, and fifty-two plates depicting the campaigns of NapolŽon. Late nineteenth century burgundy pebbled cloth. Upper cover ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, all ed... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
8) The Capitals From the Trajan Column At Rome
GOUDY, Frederic W

New York: Oxford University Press , 1936. First edition. Octavo. xi, 23, (52); cloth-backed boards, gilt-stamped, in original chipped glassine wrapper. The first use of Village Italics, and the only showing of the Roman other than in privately printed editions. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Catalogue des livres de Madame Du Barry, avec les prix, ˆ Versailles, 1771;
JACOB, P. L. [pseud. of LACROIX, Paul]

Paris: Auguste Fontaine, 1874. First edition. One of 100 copies (this one lettered 'N'). Twelvemo. xvi, 149, [1] pp. Contemporary half green morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Spine a bit mellowed. A very good copy. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies, printed after one of the two original manuscripts now in the Arsenal Library. Mistress of Louis XV, the Comtesse Du Barrry conceived the idea to rival the library of her predecessor, the M... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
10) Catalogus Der Incunabelen Van De Bibliotheek Der Rijks-Universiteit Te Groningen
ROOS, A.G

Groningent: J.B. Wolters , 1912. First edition. Tall octavo. With a double-page photographic illustration in color and a double-page full-color facsimile, on laid paper, of two incunable leaves. Quarter green morocco over blue marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Mild wear to top of spine. Overall a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) Census of the City and County of Los Angeles California For the Year 1850
NEWMARK, Maurice H. and Marco R

Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Press, 1929. First edition. Tall octavo (10 3/8 x 7 1/8 inches; 263 x 181 mm). 139 pp. With sixteen plates and one folding map, a facsimile of Ord's Survey. Original blue-green cloth, side title stamped in gilt, spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Signed by Los Angeles bibliophile and Zamorano Club founder Arthur Ellis on the front pastedown. A near-fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama
BREWER, Rev. E[benezer] Cobham, LLD

New York: Selmar Hess, 1892. First edition. Four volumes. Folio. 408, 408, 408, 384 pages. All four volumes copiously illustrated with photogravures, etchings, wood engravings, and typogravures. Publisher's deluxe binding of three-quarter dark brown morocco over dark brown pebble-grain cloth, covers double fillet gilt ruling, titles in gilt, spine compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt. Scuffing and shelfwear, else an attractive set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
13) Chessmen
LIDDELL, Donald M

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1937. First edition of this now classic chess text. Quarto. Illustrated. Publisher's black cloth, original untouched dust jacket and original box. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
14) Childe Harold's Pilgrimage
BYRON, George Gordon, Lord

London: John Murray, 1853. First edition thus. Octavo. 311 [1] pages. Illustrated with thirty-two full page engravings. In the publisher's deluxe gift binding of full green morocco, elaborately decorated in gilt with central vase with flowers design surrounded by elaborate gilt borders. Spine compartments richly gilt decorated, ruled and titled. Light rubbing to edges else near fine. Beautiful example of mid nineteenth century publisher's gift binding. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
15) Christ Among the Cattle
MARVIN,Frederick Rowland

New York: Pafraets Book Company, 1906. Early edition. Octavo. Signed by Frederick R. Marvin. Full brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, five raised bands. A very fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) A Christmas Carol. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
[RACKHAM, Arthur]. DICKENS, Charles

London: William Heinemann, 1915. Limited to 525 numbered copies (of which 500 are for sale), signed by the artist. Large quarto. xv, [1, blank], 147, [1] pp. Twelve color plates mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and twenty drawings in black and white. Finely bound by Bayntun of Bath (gilt-signed on front turn-in) in full crushed blue morocco, covers with gilt fillet borders, smooth spine with a long terra-cotta morocco gilt lettering label for the title and two other small b... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
17) A Chronicle of the Reign of Charles IX
MERIMEE, Prosper; Saintsbury, George, Translator ands Editor

New York, NY: Cassell Publishing Company , [circa 1895]. Quarto. 310 pages. With one hundred and ten engravings on wood from drawings by Edouard Toudouze. Publisher's original cinnamon cloth with front cover gilt vignette, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, beveled edges. Light wear to binding, faint scratches to rear board else a near fine beautiful copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Circus Cineraceus
GOULD, John. RICHTER, H.C

London: Printed by Taylor and Francis, 1862-1873. Black-and-white lithograph colored by a contemporary hand. Overall sheet size: approximately 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches (375 x 540 mm); image size: 13 7/8 x 19 7/8 inches (352 x 505 mm). Professionally matted, framed, and glazed in a period-style wooden frame of 24 x 30 1/4 inches (610 x 770 mm). Some light toning, else a near fine copy. An exciting image from one of Gould's most popular works, depicting one of the fierce gray harriers te... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
19) Cities of the Red Night
BURROUGHS, William S

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth over gray boards with silver spine lettering. Original pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Burroughs on the half-title. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) City Wire & Iron Works
[TRADE CATALOG]

Los Angeles, 1927. First edition. Large octavo. 94 pp. with numerous photographic illustrations of the company's products. Publisher's brown fabricoid with Compamy name and place in bind on front, central gilt vignette of a Trojan, brown endpapers. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (9)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: