Titles starting with C from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 314
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
CALIFORNIA, ITS HISTORY AND ROMANCE
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Grafton Publ. Co.. Good. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly sunned, with back cover slightly bowed, else quite a good copy--solid, & clean ; Red cloth covers, gold lettering; Larger 8vo; 393 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
CALL ME ANGIE: A NOVEL
|
|
|
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 80 pages; On the DJ: "The exciting story of a small-town girl who dreams of fame and fortune in Hollywood, and then what happened when the dream came true..." New England author . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO HERMAN MELVILLE
|
|
|
Cambridge, New York: Cambridge University Press. New. c.1998. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 052155571X . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original glossy illustrated stiff paper covers; Cambridge Companions to Literature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 4) |
CAMEOS: 12 SMALL PRESS WOMEN POETS
|
|
|
Trumansburg, NY: Crossing Press. New. c. 1978. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Impression. 0895940116 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
CAMERADO: HOLLYWOOD AND THE AMERICAN MAN
|
|
|
New York, London, Etc.: New American Library/ Plume. Very Good-. c. 1978. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0452251869 . Paper beginning to tan, slightly, else VG. Solid, clean; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 238 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
CAMPAIGNING WITH KING: CHARLES KING, CHRONICLER OF THE OLD ARMY
|
|
|
Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803238770 . 8vo; 187 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
CAMPUS SHADOWS
|
|
|
Hemlock, NY: Crosset & Williams. Very Good-. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean copy; Maroon pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration; 8vo; 371 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE CANADIAN WEST IN FICTION
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press. Very Good. c. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth covers, gold lettering; Canadian Men of Letters; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 131 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 9) |
CANADIANS ARE NOT AMERICANS. Myths and Literary Traditions
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Second Story Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. c. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Early Printing. 1896764-73-8 . 8vo; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
CANDLE DAYS; THE STORY OF EARLY AMERICAN ARTS AND IMPLEMENTS
|
|
|
New York, London: Century Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. DJ slightly worn, slightly frayed, at extremities, else nearly VG--in glassine; 8vo; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
A CANDLE-LIGHT AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York, London, Montreal: Abbey Press. Very Good. c. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Bright, solid, clean copy, in ribbed maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, & illustration; all edges untrimmed; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 200 pages; Poems by a Yale-educated physician who wrote short articles and poems for Anarchist journals, early in career. A resident of New Haven, for a while, and then of New Britain, after late 1897. Occasional poems, including a po... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly sunned, in one place, otherise VG--solid, & unmarked; DJ slightly worn, and price-clipped, with repaired tears, else nearly VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A solid, unmarked copy, in the original cloth covers, and cj ; 8vo; 397, 2 pages; On the Goldwater convention in San Francisco, the Vietnam War, and more . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
CANZONI Pictures by John Sloan
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Catholic Standard and Times Pub. Co.. Good+. 1908. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Green cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration; BW Illustrs. at front, elsewhere; 12mo; 172 pages; Dialect poems; Irish and Italian immigrant city-dwellers, street scenes . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
A CAPITALIST ROMANCE: SINGER AND THE SEWING MACHINE
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0397011962 . DJ slightly worn, else VG ; 8vo; 244 pages; Might be a first edition, given comments on copyright page, but the lack of a price on the DJ seems to indicate that this is in fact a book club edition. It is a good book club edition, however. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
CAPPY RICKS RETIRES. But That Doesn't Keep Him from Coming Back Stronger Than Ever
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp.. Good+. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, with two small tears at bottom of backstrip, and front endpaper neatly cut away, otherwise nearly VG. ; Basically a bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original olive green cloth, with gold lettering, and borders; 4 bw illustrs. 1 as front.; Small 8vo; 442 pages; Smith K-423 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
CAPTAIN BLAKE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good+. 1892. Early Printing. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 495 + ads pages; Wright III, 3095: early printing, in first edition format . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
CAPTAIN LANDON; A STORY OF MODERN ROME
|
|
|
Chicago And New York: Rand, Mcnally & Company. Very Good. c. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers, with white lettering, borders. Bright, solid, & clean, in the original covers ; Small 8vo; 391 pages; Wright III, 4772 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
CAPTIVE CONCEITS
|
|
|
New York, London: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good-. 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Ivory cloth backstrip, with red cloth covers, gold lettering, illustrations. A very striking example of a book designer's art ; Small 8vo; 116 pages; By author author who also published a novel included in Wright III (as no. 5374, of 1891) . . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 19) |
CARE-FREE SAN FRANCISCO
|
|
|
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson. Good. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Fragile heavy paper covers cracked, along top edges of the spine, else good plus or better ; Orange heavy paper covers, with cover illustration and lettering in black ; 8vo; 83 + ads pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 20) |
CARGOES FOR CRUSOES
|
|
|
New York. Boston: Appleton, Doran, & Little, Brown. Very Good. c. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Backstrip slightly age-darkened, with name and bookplate of first owner on the front endpaper, otherwise VG plus, in the original cloth covers ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original blue cloth covers, with lettering on a paper label ; Small 8vo; 416 pages; Essays on popular authors published by the four publishers collaborating on the appearance of this volume . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (252)Fine or New (30)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (314)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

