Titles starting with C from Roger Lucas Booksellers
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 875
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
| 1) |
C Day-Lewis, an English Literary Life
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1980. 1st edition, 8vo, 333pp, photo illustrations, previous owner's neat name corner ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ a little tanned at spine and with one minor internally closed tear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 2) |
C S Lewis, Man of Letters; a Reading of His Fiction
|
|
|
Worthing: Churchman Publishing, 1987. 1st edition in soft cover format, 8vo, 193pp, card covers, VG+ Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 3) |
A Cab at the Door
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1970. Reprint in paperback format of the first volume of his autobiography, 12mo, 207pp, card covers, inevitable page edge browning o/w VG Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 4) |
Caesar
|
|
|
London: Sceptre, 1996. Reprint in soft cover format, 8vo, 263pp, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.43)
|
|
| 5) |
Caesar's Invasion of Britain
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Reprint, 4to, 144pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 6) |
Cafe Celeste
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Strauss & Cudahy, 1959. 1st US edition, 8vo, 383pp, translated by Herma Briffault, sl dusty, still VG Copy in DJ browned at spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 7) |
Cain's Book
|
|
|
London: John Calder, 1963. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 252pp, boards a little rubbed particularly the bottom edges, previous owner's bookplate to fr pastedown, o/w VG Copy in sl browned DJ a little creased at extrems but which is without loss and not price-clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 8) |
Caitlin; a Warring Absence
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1986. 1st edition, 8vo, 212pp, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ with just a suggestion of sunning to spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 9) |
Cal
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. 1st edition, 8vo, 170pp, previous owner's name and date across top of ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 10) |
Caldecott and Co: Notes on Books and Pictures
|
|
|
London: Reinhardt Books, 1989. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 216, line illustrations; VG Copy in VG DJ featuring a drawing by Sendak that is repeated on title page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 11) |
Caleb Williams (Oxford World's Classics)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1988. Reprint in softcover format in the World's Classics series, 8vo, 351pp, edited with an introduction by David McCracken; useful notes; card covers; VG+ Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 12) |
Calendar of Deeds and Documents; Volume 2, The Crosswood Deeds
|
|
|
Aberystwyth: National Library of Wales, 1927. 1st edition in a printing of 500 copies, 8vo, 478pp, brown cloth lettered and decorated gilt; VG Copy without DJ, probably as issued. NB This is a large heavy book; the postage for this item is well outside that set by the various sites. However, for simplicity the price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires global airmail sending. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.29)
|
|
| 13) |
Calendrier Des Enfants
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 1950. Edition uncertain, oblong 12mo, unpaginated, cold illustrations by the author; we always have trouble deciphering the French publishing industry's edition identification, this might be a first - we're assuming it's not; French text throughout; plain buff boards, VG Copy, no DJ (although this has been covered by an industrious previous owner with a painted home-made jacket). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 14) |
Calibration of Hominoid Evolution: Recent Methods in Isotopic and Other Dating Methods as Applicable to the Origin of Man
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1972. 1st edition, 4to, 487pp, previous owner's name and address corner ffep + their bookplate on the same page o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ; rarified stuff. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 15) |
Call Her Savage
|
|
|
London: John Long. Undated 1st UK edition (mid 30s), 8vo, 256pp, edges sl spotted o/w VG Copy in VG DJ sl nicked at extrems. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.67)
|
|
| 16) |
Call It a Summer Country
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1978. 1st edition, 8vo, 208pp, photo illustrations by John Baguley, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 17) |
Call Me Ahnighito
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. 1st (US) edition, landscape 8vo, unpaginated, colour illustrations by Richard Egielski; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Egielski, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 18) |
Call Me Lucky
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1953. UK reprint, 12mo, 253pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in decent jacket with only light edge wear and one very minor int closed tear. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 19) |
Call for the Dead
|
|
|
George Smiley feels himself to be something of a dinosaur roaming the halls of the British Secret Service. An agent of the ol... read more
London: Gollancz, 1983. Reissue, 8vo, 143pp, ex-library copy with all the usual attendant woes, ffep has been replaced, withdrawns stamps plastered about, text block has a lean to it; o/w G Copy in VG DJ. New Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 20) |
The Call of the Mountains
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1952. 1st edition, large 4to, 96pp, photo illustrations; VG Copy in DJ that is worn and torn about extrems with some rubbing to spine hinges but which is essentially sound and without significant loss. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (780)Fine or New (110)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (101)$5-10 (221)
$10-25 (481)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (658)Paperback (205)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (323)With dust jacket (796)
Signed (9)
With photos (201)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (875)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





