Titles starting with C from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
CCCP Orders & Medals of the Soviet Union
|
|
|
Self Published, 1984 47 pages. Fine condition in wraps. One of thousands of Military and Aviation books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Many in fine and like new condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. Peter Paul Martinek, U.S.N. Citation: Navy Cross War: World War II Peter Paul Martinek, NC for heroism and courageous devotion to duty during the attack on the USS Marblehead by Japanese enemy bombers on February 10, 1942. Promptly up... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHICAGO TRIBUNE BOOK OF HOMES
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill.: Chicago Tribune, 1927 110 pages, illustrated. Some toning and spotting to covers. Endpapers are clean and a tight binding. Illustrated with architectural plans. Boards with cloth spine. Slight shelfwear. A nice copy of a fairly scarce architectural title. These are designs for small homes, a number of which were eventually built in the Chicago area.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CROSSBOW. Mediaeval and Modern. Military and Sporting. Its Construction, History and Management. With a Treatise on the Balista and Catapults of the Ancients
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1903 First edition. Black cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on spine and embossed figure with crossbow on horse in gold gilt on front cover. Two small pieces of rear cover missing, one on top and one on bottom. Bottom piece is 1/8" tall x 1" long and top piece is half that size. Except for these two blemish's would be a fine copy. Hinges are tight. 328 pages. 220 excellent illustrations. Many of them full page diagrams. RARE First Edition of this classic w... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Call of the Savage
|
|
|
New York: Edward J. Clode, 1937 256 pages. Dust jacket is green in color with black lettering. Some sun toning on spine that has changed color to a soft yellow color. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only slight wear and a couple of very small closed tears. Original $2.00 price on dust jacket endflap. Binding of book is reddish-orange in color with black lettering. It is in fine almost like new condition with only the slightest hint of wear. Pages are clean and bright with no writing inside. A ver... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 5) |
Callaway (Catalog Offerring Still Life, Editted By Diane Keaton, Signed)
|
|
|
NYC: Callaway, 1983 VG+: A Very Good Plus Quarto Softcover. Minor wear to the edges and covers. Unpagiated, aprrox. 10 pages. SIGNED BY Diane Keaton & Marvin Heiferman ***View Catalog Image***. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Called to Command: A World War II Fighter Ace's Adventurous Journey
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Turner Pub Co, 1997 NF/VG:A Near Fine hardcover in a Very Good DJ. Book has a bump to the bottom edge. DJ has some minor wear to the edges and a 1 inch closed tear to the bottom edge of the front flap. Signed by the Author.. SIGNED. Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cambodian-English Dictionary (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, 1977 Near Fine condition thick quartos in blue cloth. Spines sunned. Two Volumes.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Camera in Paris No. 343
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, Inc. , 1957 A Fawcett How-To Book. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs of people, places and scenes in Paris. #2686. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Camp Perry Revisited 1905-1996
|
|
|
Ohio: Hubbard Company, 1997 Near Fine condition octavo in wraps. Edges lightly ribbed. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Canadian Treasures: Two Trains Across Canada
|
|
|
Lynchburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Tlc Pub Inc, 2002 Fine condition quarto in illustrated wraps. Paperback. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cape Cod Ballads and Other Verse
|
|
|
Trenton: Albert Brandt: Publisher , 1902 198 pp. FIRST EDITION. Author's First Book. Yellow cloth binding with brown stamped cover illustration and gold gilt-stamped lettering. NEAR FINE with interior leaves clean and tight. Laid-in is a folded descriptive advertising broadside (possibly a magazine leaf) for this book. Inked name and address of prior owner (from 1906) on front free endpaper. #1761. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Edward W. Kemble . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Captain Antifer
|
|
|
NY: R. F. Fenno & Co. , 1895. VG+: Very Good Plus condition in octavo boards with black and silver decorative stamping on green cloth. There is a hint of wear at the corners. Previous owner's name on first free end paper. Illustrated. There is a very light spotting to the cover. 319 pages. . FIRST HARDCOVER EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 13) |
Captain Harry Wheeler: Arizona Lawman
|
|
|
TX: Eakin Press, 2003 Fine condition quarto hardcover. Limited edition numbered and signed. **See Our Copy**. LIMITED - SIGNED & NUMBERED. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
Car and Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practices
|
|
|
N.Y. N. Y. : Simmons-boardman Publishing Co. , 1974 Book is in fine condition. Third edition 1974. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/None. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 15) |
Carborundum in Radio : Hook-up Book
|
|
|
The Carborundum Co. A quality reprint from Antique Radio Press. An exact reprint of the original book published in 1926. Softcover. . Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cardiac Transplantation : A Manual for Health Care Professionals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1990 Very Good. Clean, Tight Copy. Appears unread. One of many medical text books recently acquired from a personal library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Care of Time
|
|
|
New York: Farrer, Straus and Giroux, 1981 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 190 of 300 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. FINE in blue cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped spine. In FINE burgundy cloth slipcase. #2236. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Careless Word A Needless Sinking
|
|
|
Kings Point, N.Y.: American Merchant Marine Museum , 1998 1998. Revised edition. Seventh Printing. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. 705 pages. . Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Caribbean Festival Arts: Each and Every Bit of Difference
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1988 F/F: A Fine condition cloth bound quarto in a Fine condition DJ. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy***. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Carrion Comfort
|
|
|
A massive saga revolving around an ongoing battle between differing factions of psychic vampires who feed off of the violence... read more
Illinois: Dark Harvest, 1989 A 3" crease on back of jacket, Two 1/2" closed tears on front cover. Color and b/w illustrations. Each year 3 friends meet to discuss their game - an on-going competition of mass murder and vampirism.........BUT this year something goes wrong.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Simmons Dan / Sherman Kathleen McNeil. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)Fine or New (71)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (35)
With photos (77)
Filter by country:
United States (183)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







