Titles starting with C from Mill Pond Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 818
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
| 1) |
C++ & C Debugging, Testing & Reliability
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall, 1994. 338 INDEXED pages on testing and debugging C and C++ programs. Scarce title. Slight edge wear, with a floppy of program example that tested OK.. First Edition,First Printing. Soft Cover. VG++/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 2) |
C.C. Poindexter
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1978. 207 pages to this tale of a very tall teenage girl.... Ex-lib with usual items in tough library binding, mild wear, interior overall clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 3) |
CABBAGES AND KINGS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. Part of the More Stories of the Four Million Series, this has 292 tight pages, with good hinges, in a brown cloth gilt stamped binding with slight wear. Foxing to front endpapers and first few pages, else clean internally. 'Authorized Edition'. Please see our catalog for other titles in this series.. Cloth. Good+/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 4) |
CABBAGES AND KINGS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. Part of the More Stories of the Four Million Series, this has 292 tight pages in a brown cloth gilt stamped binding with slight wear. Tightand clean internally. 'Authorized Edition'. Please see our catalog for other titles in this series.. Cloth. Good+/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
CABBAGES AND KINGS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1904. This has 312 tight, clean pages, with good hinges in a blue cloth gilt stamped binding with minimal wear. 'Authorized Edition'. Please see our catalog for other titles in this series.. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 6) |
CABIN FEVER : A Two Year Old Baby Boy Transforms Life for Two Hard-Bitten Wilderness Bound Miners
|
|
|
NY: Triangle Books, 1945. 290 pages to this tale of miners, a baby and the Old West... Light wear, tanning pages, marked out name at pastedown. DJ has edge chipping and a notable chip at spine base. . Cloth. Good+/Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 7) |
CABIN IN THE PINES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1935. 316 pages to this somewhat scarce novel of a Carolina architect turned laborer, and the three women after him. ... Ex American Lending Library with typical markings/wear, front DJ flap glued to ffep, edgewear/rubbing, internally with a few scattered edge chips outside of text, and occasional finger spotting. A good READING COPY. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.74
|
|
| 8) |
THE CABINDA AFFAIR - Perennial P541
|
|
|
NY: Harper / Perennial, 1981. Part of a large mystery collection purchased at auction, with most in G+ to VG condition, please see our catalog for others... Hooper Taliaferro and Mary Finny team up against a malicious bunch of mahogany murderers in West Africa.. 247 pages ... Light wear, reading creases , date and name blacked out at front endpaper , text clean and tight. . First Paperback Printing (numberline). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Irving Freeman (cover). 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE CABINETMAKERS
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1966. 47 INDEXED pages, illustrated with stunning woodcuts to this history of cabinet making in America. .... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Mylar jacket, interior ocerall clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 10) |
CABINETMAKING AND MILLWORK : A Comprehensive Guide to the Materials, Tools, Machines and Processes Used in Building Furniture
|
|
|
Peoria, Illinois: Chas A. Bennett Co., 1970. This is a MASSIVE 928 INDEXED page work on woodworking and milling. Published as part of Popular Science's Bookclub, this is certainly a 'comprehensive guide'. HEAVY. NO Priority or International, please. Light wear in a DJ with edge wear and small dings.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
CAII JULII CAESARIS COMMENTARII De Bello Gallico [ Caesar's Gallic Wars ] - With Explanatory Notes and a Lexicon
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Eldredge & Brother, 1891. 387 pags to Julius Caesar's GALLIC WARS in original *Latin* , with copious notes and dictionary. ... Typical wear with geneal rubbing to boards and corner leather, spine crown worn and chipped to block, with thin dings/tears to joints. Endpapers inscribed, bookplate, a few pages with edgewear, internally with scattered mild spotting but overall clean. An old book that looks exactly like an old book. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Engr... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.94
|
|
| 12) |
CALEB CONOVER, RAILROADER
|
|
|
NY: Authors And Newspapers Association, 1907. 322 pages to this tale of a late 19th century railraod tycoon and his ambitions. Limited distribution, this volume being from John Wanamakers department stores. ... Great READING COPY. Boards notably rubbed, spine tanned, single ex-lib bookmark at pastedown, internally overall clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Parker. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 13) |
CALICO BUSH
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1931. 213 pages to this classic story of a French orphan in 18th Century America who must indenture herself to a Maine family in exchange for food and shelter. Notable for its stunning Art Deco wood engravings. First Edition. ... Ex-school lib with usual items, mild to moderate wear, with some rubbing to paste-on, dings to spine tips and some wear at rear joint. Internally with minor spotting and a few corner creases. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Allen Lewis. 8vo - 7&fra... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 14) |
THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH : Living in Early America 1607-1850
|
|
|
Coronet Films, 1969. This is an educational Super 8mm film loop within a cassette used in educational educational institutions in the 60's and 70's. This requires a special viewer. Ex-lib with usual stamps and markings to plastic cases. Very scarce item. Please see our catalog or contact us for other similar items. All have modest shelf wear to cases.. Super 8mm Film Loop. Good+/Clamshell. Illus. by Super 8mm Film Loop Cassette. 32mo - 4" - 5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 15) |
THE CALIFORNIA VOODOO GAME : Dream Park Novel
|
|
|
NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1992. This is the FIRST PRINTING of this 355 page Sci-Fi classic about an amusement park whose games were indistinguishable from 'Reality', including homicide.... NOT ex-lib. Minimal wear, very clean and tight, light rubber glue used to secure inner DJ flaps. DJ with slight shelf wear.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 16) |
CALL IT FREEDOM
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1937. 320 pages to this tale of a divorcee mother trying to make a life for herself and child in the pre-WWII South. The north Georgia author was noted for writing about the South focusing on middle class issues and ignoring racial and antebellum themes. ... Ex-lib with mild to moderate wear to boards, mild bumping/pulling at spine tips, jacket gone but flaps glued to pastedowns, interior overall clean with a few corner creases, blank rfep with a cigarette burn. . Third Printi... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE CALL OF THE CANYON
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1924. 291 pages to this Western classic, stated First Edition (K-X printing). Mild wear, light soiling to boards, narrow chip at spine base, name at front, interior overall clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Plates. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 18) |
CALLIOPE : A Collection of Poems, Legendary and Pathetic
|
|
|
Baltimore: Edward J. Coale The title page, frontis and single leaf preface are MISSING on this, but this is apparently the 1816 Coale edition of this 388 page book of historic poems of Olde England. Has three blank leaves, table of contents, and starts at 'advertisement' which is an introduction to THE HERMIT OF HARKWORTH. About 32 poems total, with footnotes. Full leather with red and gilt titles at spine. Boards rubbed, joints worn, chipping at spine crown. Internally with mild to moderate foxing,... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.54
|
|
| 19) |
CALM IN THE SHADOW OF THE PALMETTO & MAGNOLIA : Southern Art from the Charleston Renaissance Gallery : A Celebration of the Gallery's 30th Anniversary
|
|
|
Charleston SC: Charleston Renaissance Gallery, 2003. 108 pages with bios and plates of numerous Southern artists, from the Federal Period to modern times. ... Number in ink on last page, else minimal wear, clean and tight. . Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.54
|
|
| 20) |
CALVERT AND BROWN 1947-1972
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Calvert School, 1972. 150 pages, illustrated with photos, to this history of the Calvert School of Baltimore, which opened in 1897. Light shelfwear, sharp corners, a few corner creases, interior clean and tight. . Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (318)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (337)
$10-25 (285)
$25-50 (124)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)With dust jacket (614)
Signed (81)
With photos (357)
Filter by country:
United States (818)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











