Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from A Parcel of Books

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Carolyn Quartermaine Revealed
Constable, Kate

Carolyn Quartermaine Revealed
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli, 1997 Special photography by Jacques Dirand. Text by Kate Constable. Introduction by Donna Karan. Book in Very Good-Very Good Plus condition, small tears at base of spine on lightly rubbed dust jacket. Store overstock. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) A Century Of Banking 1861-1961. The Downingtown National Bank, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
MacNeill, Aimee Junker

Whitford, Pennsylvania: Stephen Moylan Press, 1962 28 pages. With photographic black and white illustrations and drawings. Centerfold map. Stapled spine. Covers lightly soiled and toned, but no bent corners or pages. Tape residue on inside front cover from detached invitation which is now laid. The invitation is to an Open House for the Lionville Pa branch of the Downingtown National Bank on April 20, 1963.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Ceremony of the Innocent
Caldwell, Taylor

New York: Fawcett, 1984 Mass market edition. Third printing, June 1984. c1976. 555 pp. Creases in spine otherwise clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
4) A Certain Justice
James, P. D

A Certain Justice
Stock photo.
When successful criminal attorney Venetia Aldrige defends Gary Ashe against charges that he murdered his aunt, she has no ide... read more

New York: Knopf, 1997 First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on title page; 364 pp .An Adam Dalgliesh mystery.. Signed by Author. First American Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) A Certain Justice
James, P. D

A Certain Justice
Stock photo.
When successful criminal attorney Venetia Aldrige defends Gary Ashe against charges that he murdered his aunt, she has no ide... read more

New York: Knopf, 1997 First edition, first printing. Dj has slight tears at back top corners and crinkle across back cover. 364 pp. An Adam Dalgliesh mystery.. Signed by Author. First American Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Changing Countryside
Muller, Jorg

New York: Atheneum, 1973 7 color plates, tri-folded at 11.5 x 12.5 inch, in portfolio. Fifth American printing. Near Fine color plates in Very Good portfolio; portfolio has minor edgewear and rough spot at base of spine not affecting plates.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Charlie, Come Home
Delderfield, R. F

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969 First edition, first printing. Ex library copy with standard markings in vinyl, jacket glued to front and rear boards, missing rear free end paper, soiled. 299 pp. Good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) Childhood's Years : Short True Stories for Children

Kent: E.J. Harmer, 1952 First edition. Book has blue ink stain on top edge, jacket bears edgwear with tears at head of spine, soiled. Drawing and numbers in ink on back of dustjacket. 128 pp. Stories by J.A., G.M.A., and others. With pictures by Miss J. Banfield and others.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Citizen K: the Deeply Weird American Journey of Brett Kimberlin
Singer, Mark

Citizen K: the Deeply Weird American Journey of Brett Kimberlin
Stock photo.
New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition. 381 pp. The saga of a master drug smuggler, convicted bomber, suspected murderer, jailhouse lawyer, and media manipulator, whose story about supplying marijuana to a future vice president is only the beginning. This is a portrait of an elusive man and a social history that crisscrosses the republic over the past three decades. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Coal Run
O'Dell, Tawni

New York: Viking, 2004 First edition, first printing. Full number line. Boldy signed on title page in black with some bleed-through to verso. Upper left corners lightly bumped, else in As New condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
11) Cobra Event
Preston, Richard

Cobra Event
Stock photo.
When a young Greenwich Village woman becomes violently ill, and dies shortly thereafter, she signals the beginning of a plagu... read more

New York: Random House, 1997 First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 404 pp. From the author of The Hot Zone, a story of a secret counter terror operation, based on a scrupulously thorough inquiry into the history of biological weapons. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) Cold Snap: Stories
Jones, Thom

A collection of stories from the National Book Award finalist and O. Henry winner Thom Jones. In them, Jones wrestles with ov... read more

New York: Little Brown, 1995 First edition. Signed by the author on title page. 225 pp. A collection of stories from the National Book Award finalist and O. Henry winner. Table of Contents: Cold snap -- Superman, my son -- Way down deep in the jungle -- Quicksand -- Pickpocket -- Ooh baby baby --Rocketfire red -- I need a man to love me -- Pot shack -- Dynamite hands.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Collected Stories
McGahern, John

New York: Knopf, 1993 First edition. Dustjacket has worn corners and smudges. 408 pp. Thirty four stories. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Collectors' Guide to Amercan Recordings, 1895-1925
Moses, Julian Morton

New York: American Record Collectors' Exchange, 1949 Wrappers lightly faded and soiled. Previous owner's pencil marks throughout. Foreword by Giuseppe De Luca.. First Edition. Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Communism; Its faith and Fallacies
Bales, James D

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, 1962 First edition, second printing. Dustjacket chipped and soiled, split at front edge but still attached. Original red cloth. 214 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Communism Versus Christianity
Lee, Francis Nigel

Pittsburgh, Penna: Laymen's Commission of the American Council of Christian Churches [20] pp. Wrappers lightly foxed, stapled binding tight, no previous ownership markings, clean inside. Pamphlet publication of the text of [Lee's] Boston address given at the July, 1967 New England Rally for God, Family and Country." - from the title page. At the time of this speech Lee was Chairman of the Philosophy Department at Shelton College, in Cape May, New Jersey and Advocate and Barrister-at-law of the ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Connecticut Evangelical Magazine; and Religious Intelligencer. Vol. III, Nos. 1-12, 1810

Hartford: Printed By Peter B. Gleason, 1810 Bound volume of twelve monthly issues. Full leather with red leather title label on spine. gilt lettering. Upper left corner on back board chipped, leather rubbed consistent with age and use, slightly splayed. Previous owner's name written on front pastedown and first free endpaper, "Joseph Lyman's Book, East Hartford, December 25th, 1810." Pencil notations on back free endpaper partially erased. No.11 bound after no. 12, first 5 leaves have burn... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) The Counter-Revolution in Pennsylvania 1776-1790
Brunhouse, Robert L

Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Co, 1971 Reprint edition 1971. First printing 1942. Blue cloth boards, tan paper dustjacket with some wear to top edge and light rubbing on back. Clean inside and out,.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Countess of the Tenements, The
Barry, Etheldred Breeze

Boston: Dana Estes & Company, 1900 Decorative cloth lightly soiled with some wear but book is tight. 98 pp. Inscribed "Ruth from Helen 1903" on front free endpaper. Illustrated by the author. No. 21 of the Young of Heart series.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry, Etheldred Breeze. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Cradle and All
Patterson, James

Cradle and All
Stock photo.
This reworking of Patterson's second novel, VIRGIN (1980), features former nun turned private eye Anne Fitzgerald, who is hir... read more

Boston: Little Brown, 2000 First edition, first printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 325 pp. Based on an earlier novel, "Virgin" and includes scenes and characters from that book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: