Titles starting with C from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 388
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
THE CAMPAIGNS OF NAPOLEON (LIBRARY OF MILITARY HISTORY, 2 Volume Matched Set)
|
|
|
Easton Press, 1991. Leather Bound. Near Fine. Volumes I and II. Near Fine. Bound in full leather and stamped in gilt in typical Easton fashion. Edges full gilt. Binding tight. Boards clean, straight and sharp. A handsome set. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 2) |
A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS UNRECORDED IN OSCAR WEGELIN'S 'EARLY AMERICAN POETRY', 1650-1820. Reprinted from Books at Brown, Vol. XXIII
|
|
|
Friends of the Library of Brown Univ.,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards clean with two spots of light rubbing. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
CDC and the Smallpox Crusade (HHS publication)
|
|
|
For sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. G.P.O, 1987. Hardcover. Like New. Account of how the CDC fought the smallpox outbreak in Western Africa. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Buckram boards clean and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The CHADD Information and Resource Guide to AD/HD
|
|
|
CHADD, 2000. PAPERBACK. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean w/ very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
CHANGING FACES OF MADNESS: Early American Attitudes and Treatment of the Insane
|
|
|
Brandeis, 1987-02-01. Library Binding. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very good+ in a very good+ dust jacket. Former owner stamp on endpapers. Binding tight, square. Light foxing to edges. Dust jacket clean and sharp with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
CLOUD OVER KENYA
|
|
|
COLLINS, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in a very good dust jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Foxing to top edge. Binding tight, square. Light bump to top right corner of boards. Dust jacket is price-clipped and shows moderate edge wear and light soil to the rear panel. Overall, a presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
CMOS Wireless Transceiver Design (The Springer International Series in Engineering and Computer Science)
|
|
|
Springer, 1997-06-30. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and glossy. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
CRC Handbook of Laser Science and Technology Supplement 2: Optical Materials (Crc Handbook of Laser Science and Technology, Supplement 2)
|
|
|
CRC, 1994-12-28. Hardcover. Very Good. Supplement 2 hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Cover clean with very light shelf-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $171.19
|
|
| 9) |
THE CYANIDE PROCESS; ITS PRACTICAL APPLICATION AND ECONOMICAL RESULTS
|
|
|
California State Mining Bureau, 1894-01-01. Hardcover. VG-. Black pebbled cloth. Name on front endpaper. Very faint dampstain to bottom 1/2" of page edges causing a very faint rippling. Binding solid, square. Cloth boards show mild edge-wear and rubbing. A quite solid and presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cabaret Performance Volume II: Europe1920-1940 Sketches, Songs, Monologues, Memoirs
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Volume II. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and crisp with very faint shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Cabinet of Characters
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press: London, 1925. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover, no jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Green cloth boards with gilt stamped spine clean with light bump to top right corner and light edgewear to spine ends. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 12) |
Cadillac Jukebox Signed Limited Edition
|
|
|
B E TRICE PUBLISHING, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. Signed. As new in slipcase. One of 175 Signed limited editions. A new copy sealed in shrink wrap. Flawless in every respect. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cadiz to Cathay;: The story of the long diplomatic struggle for the Panama Canal (The Du Val Panama Canal series)
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover without jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards are clean and straight with light tanning to the spine and edges. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 14) |
Cadmium Toxicity (Modern pharmacology-toxicology)
|
|
|
Marcel Dekker Inc, 1979-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine. Name on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 15) |
Calculus: Problems and Solutions
|
|
|
Holden-Day, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Edges of text block show mild foxing. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing. A very good, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Calculus of Variations (Lectures on Applied Mathematics Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Spartan Books, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with just a touch of wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 17) |
Calculus of Variations and Optimal Control Theory
|
|
|
John Wiley, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and sharp with just a touch of rubbing. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Calder
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams, 1979-05. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Spine shows very light reading crease. Paper wraps clean with light shelf wear. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.99
|
|
| 19) |
California Archaeology
|
|
|
Academic Pr, 1984-04. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 20) |
California: Romantic and Resourceful
|
|
|
A.M. Robertson, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1/4 Buckram with gilt stamping. Small gift inscription to front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and sharp. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (351)Fine or New (125)
New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (293)Paperback (91)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (40)
With photos (69)
Filter by country:
United States (388)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



