Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from J A Johnson Books

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Cactus Book
Houghton, A. D

New York: Macmillan, 1930. 147 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Cahier Rouge of Claude Bernard
Hoff, H. & L. Guillemin (Eds)

Cambridge: Schenkman Publishing, 1967. 120 pp. Very Good in a shelf-rubbed Dw.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Cain '67
Simmel, Johannes

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. 471 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Cajuns on the Bayous
Ramsey, Carolyn

New York: Hastings House, 1957. 300 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw. History, lore and folklore of the Cajuns.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Louisiana. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) California: Land of Promise
Nelson, Maidee

Caldwell: Caxton, 1962. 421 pp. An informal history of the state from discovery to statehood.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) The Caliph of Bagdad
Davis, Robert

New York: Appleton, 1931. 411 pp. Biography of O. Henry.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. O. Henry. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Cambridge Discovered
Little, Bryan

Cambridge: W. Heffer, 1960. 183 pp. Very Good in a chipped and torn Dw. History and architecture of the town.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Canadian Oyster: Its Development, Environment, and Culture
Stafford, Joseph

Ottawa: Mortimer Co., 1913. 159 pp. Covers silverfished, contents Good. Probably more than you wanted to know about Canadian oysters.. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Canal Age
Hadfield, Charles

New York: Praeger, 1968. 233 pp. The Golden Age of canals in Europe was from the Industrial Revolution to their eclipse by the railroads in the mid 1800's.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Canon Manual
Jonas, Paul

Garden City, NY: Amphoto, 1973. 160 pp. How to get the most out of your Canon Camera.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Capt. Nat Herreshoff: The Wizard of Bristol
Herreshoff, Francis

New York: Sheridan House, 1953. 349 pp. The life and achievements of Nathanael Greene Herreshoff, together with an account of some ot the yachts he designed.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Carl Linnaeus
Blair, Alan

New York: Dutton, 1953. 264 pp. Biography of the great Swedish naturalist.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Carl Sandburg: Galesburg and Beyond
Swank, George

Galva, Il: George Swank, 1983. 196 pp. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Carl Schurz: Militant Liberal
Schafer, Joseph

Madison, WI: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1930. 270 pp. Volume One of the "Wisconsin Biography Series".. First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wisconsin. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Carolina Cradle
Ramsey, Robert

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1964. 251 pp. Settlement of the Northwest Carolina frontier, 1747-1762. Well-documented, much on the early settlers and their families.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Caroline M. Hewins: Her Book
Hewins, Caroline M

Boston: Horn Book, 1954. 107 pp. Enclosed in an envelope pasted inside the rear cover is one of Caroline Hewins' bookplates, and a note from her sister, Bertha on Hewins School stationary enclosing the same.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Librarian. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) Carpenter and Allied Families
Hull, H. A

Somerville, NJ: American Historical Society, 1937. Volume XXXI, Number 1. Articles in addtion to the above. . Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Carpets
Robinson, George L

London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1966. 189 pp. In "Pitman's Common Commodities and Industries" series.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Cartier to Frontenac
Winsor, Justin

New York: Cooper Square, 1970. 379 pp. Geographical discovery in the interior of North America, 1534-1700. Champlain, Cartier, Hennepin, La Salle, Duluth, Nicolet, and Frontenac. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) The Case of Leon Trotsky
Dewey, John (Ed)

New York: Merit Publishers, 1968. The verbatim transcript of Trotsky's testimony before the Dewey Commission in Mexico in 1937.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (131)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: