Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Nila Collectibles

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) California An Intimate History
Gertrude Atherton

Harper and Brothers, 1914 Red cloth with gold lettering fornt and spine, gilt top edge. Front cover a little loose at hinge, some sunning to spine, corners bumped, pages clean.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) California History Magazine Spring 1992 Landmarks of Early California Painting: Art in the Nineteenth Century

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: California Historical Society, 1992 Volume LXXI, No. 1. Wraps have significant shelf and edgewear.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) California History Magazine Spring 1992 Landmarks of Early California Painting: Art in the Nineteenth Century

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: California Historical Society, 1992 The Magazine of the California Historical Society. Volume LXXI, No. 1. Wraps have moderate shelfwear and light edgewear. Pages are clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) California History Magazine Summer 1992 A Century of Environmental Action The Sierra Club, 1892-1992

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: California Historical Society, 1992 Volume LXXI, No. 2. Wear to wraps, some leaves dogeared, warping to leaves at spine from water damage.. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) California Its History and Romance
John S. McGroarty

Los Angeles, CA: Grafton Publishing Co., 1911 393pp. Rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, sunning to spine and top and bottom of front and back cover, some edgewear and shelfwear, some small black spots on back cover, some small tears to fore edge of some of the leaves, pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Cantina: The Best of Casual Mexican Cooking
Feniger, Susan; Milliken, Mary Sue

Cantina: The Best of Casual Mexican Cooking
Stock photo.
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Pub Co, 1996 Small tear at top back corner of jacket.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Cappadocia
Cimok, Fatih

Istanbul, Turkey: A Turizm Yayinlari Ltd., 1987 125pp. Black hardcover. Stated "First Printing". Many color illus. Light rubbing to corners, pages unmarked. Jacket has shelf and edgewear and a price sticker on rear flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Captain Kidd and the War Against the Pirates
Ritchie, Robert C

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1986 Black and red cloth. 306pp. First Printing. Very light rubbing to top corners, clean text. Jacket has light shelf and edgewear, two short tears to edge, clipped, sticker removed left impression on spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Carl Barks Library of Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge #3 Uncle Scrooge 1-20

Scottsdale, Arizona: Another Rainbow Publishing, 1984 Three books in a matching slipcase. Slipcase is in Very Good -, a bit of rubbing to a few corners. The books all have light rubbing to corners. Pages are unmarked and bright.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Carluccio's Complete Italian Food
Carluccio, Antonio; Carluccio, Priscilla

Carluccio's Complete Italian Food
Stock photo.
The London restaurateur provides 200 classic recipes, illustrated in more than 300 color photos, designed to introduce the ho... read more

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 2002 First printing with a 1 in the number line. 320pp of authentic Italian recipes. Clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Cartoon History of the Universe Volumes 1-7
Gonick, Larry

Cartoon History of the Universe Volumes 1-7
Stock photo.
New York: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1990 Later printing. Remnants of small sticker on spine.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Cary Middlecoff's Master Guide to Golf
Cary Middlecoff

London: Nicholas Kaye Limited, 1961 Orange cloth with green cloth spine. Corner wear, some staining to front cover, wear to front edge of spine, inscription by former owner on front flyleaf, pages are otherwise clean.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) The Catholic Shrines of the Holy Land
Rev. Paschal Kinsel & Rev. Leonard Henry

New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1951 Signed by both authors on title page. White cloth with gilt edges. Corners lightly bumped. Has clear plastic jacket in fair condition.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Alfred Wagg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The Celluloid Muse Hollywood Directors Speak
Higham, Charles & Greenberg, Joel

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1971 268pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing to top edge, boards bowed outward slightly, pages unmarked.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Celtic Art From Its Beginnings to the Book of Kells
Ruth & Vincent Megaw

Celtic Art From Its Beginnings to the Book of Kells
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Thames and Hudson, 2001 312pp. Many B&W photos of Celtic Art. Inscription by former owner on half-title page in blue ink, corners lightly rubbed, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Century
Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster

The Century
Stock photo.
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled... read more

New York: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1998 606pp. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine and imprint of title on front cover. Has some small white spots along top edge of front and back cover and at top of back cover, some shelfwear to back cover, text is clean. Jacket has very minor rubbing to corners and remnants of a small sticker on spine. Oversize.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) Ceramics A Potter's Handbook
Glenn C. Nelson

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966 Major edgewear, shelfwear, writing on back cover, front endpaper and ffep.. Second Edition. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Chaim Gross: Watercolors and Drawings
Gross, Chaim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1979 Burgundy cloth with gilt illus on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. 162pp. Contains many color and B&W illus of the artists watercolors. Book has two lines in black ballpoint on the lower edge of leaves where a remainder mark would be, a small black star stamped on top edge of leaves, and a small black stain at top edge of front cover. Text is unmarked, pages are bright. Jacket has some edge and shelfwear and some small dark stains, plus a... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Challenge Was My Master
L.F. Fadler

Tulsa Litho Company, 1979 Jacket has some shelf and edgewear, sticker removed from spine left a mark.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) A Change of Skin
Fuentes, Carlos

A Change of Skin
Stock photo.
This lively polemical novel follows a group of friends as they discuss history--both their own and that of Mexico--during a j... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1986 462pp. Signed by the author on ffep. Lower corner of spine, front, is lightly bumped, fore edges of wraps stay open a bit. Pages are clean and bright, tight. . Signed by Author. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: