Titles starting with C from Scene South Books, Etc.
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Call Me Lucky
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953 Softcover appeared simultaneously with hardback edition; stated First Printing is Very Good + memoir; printed wraps, attractive rough-cut pages, no marks in or out; spine has some rubbing, light corner & edgewear, pages slightly age- browned; 228 pp., b/w photos on endpapers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Calling a Truce to Terror: The American Response to International Terrorism
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1979 Straight, tight & sound Good + First Edition; stamp on closed top textblock is only exterior mark. Inside is a library stamp on title page; feps & pastedowns show gluemarks, evidence of book pocket and/or jacket, thinning & hole in front fep, boards lightly rubbed; no dj.; 180 pp., tables, figures, list of interviewees, bibliography, index. Contributions in Political Science series (29th) edited by Bernard J. Johnpol.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Camera Arts, Vol.1, No. 3, 1981(May/June)
|
|
|
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1981 Collecting for Profit, Weegee: a Personal Reminiscence, Eliot Porter's Landscapes, David Burnett, Reinhart Wolf, Ronald Barthes & other articles; 114 pp., color & b/w photos. Very Good, tight, in protective archival sleeve; interior completely intact, no marks in or out; mildy soiled, 1" tear lower bottom. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Camera Arts, Vol. 1, No. 4, 1981(July/August)
|
|
|
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1981 Stiechen's Darkroom Secret, Gallery of Summer Images, Craft of Flexichrome Printing, U.S. Camera Remembered, William Klein, Anthony Barboza, Dick Durrance, William Wegman polacolor prints; Good & completely intact, no marks in or out, address label remains, some edgewear, one small tear at corner near spine; 118 pp. color & b/w photos; in protective archival sleeve. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Perio... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Camera Arts, Vol. 1, No. 5, 1981 (Sept./Oct)
|
|
|
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1981 Ansel Adams on Visualization, John Szarkowski on Atget's photos, W. Eugene Smith's Haiti, Lionel Tiger Sits for Irving Penn, Portfolios - Coupon, Feinstein, Ruetz, Maricevic; cover photo is Chatillion, glycine ca. 1920 by Eugene Atget; 124 pp., b/w & color photos. In protective archival sleeve. Absolutely clean inside, all pages intact, address label remains, short spine tear (up to first staple), corner wear, slightly soiled. . First Edition. Staple... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Candidates '80: Timely Reports to Keep Journalists, Scholars, and the Public Abreast of Developing issues, Events and Trends
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1980 Biographical & statistical data on Carter, Bush, Reagan, Kennedy, Dole, etc., Explanation of Voting Studies, 1973-79 key votes, candidates for gubenitorial & legislative races. 2nd printing First Edition is Good, 112 pp., b/w photos, bibliography, index. Library marks are title page stamp & on inside back, spine #, light soiling & rubbing, diagonal crease front upper right. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Cat People
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1978 Portraits of cats & their owners taken by Hayward & matched with quotes from the humans - Jane Pauley, Roberta Flack, Robert Indiana, George Booth and others. Introduction by Rogers E.M. Whitaker, "the Old Curmudgeon." Very Good 2nd printing, clean & white inside, tight, with very little wear; light soiling to covers which are only beginning to darken with age; 75 b/w full-frame photos; notes from photographer, index to cat's names; 163 p... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Centaur
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc, , 1964 Based on the myth of Chiron, centaur, & the Titan Prometheus. Vintage Paperback [Fawcett Crest M1348] is First Thus, Near Fine, very tight & straight, clean whiite pages no marks in or out, no creases, only a hint of edgewear, a few very light marks on back. Won 1964 National Book Award for fiction; 222 pp., mythological index; in poly sleeve. . First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Centuries of Greatness: the West African Kingdoms, 750-1900
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House, 1995 Clean & tight Near Fine First Edition with only very mild edgewear. Part of the Milestones in Black American History series; 118 pp., b/w photos, chronology, Further Reading, index. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Century of Champions: the Centennial History of Alabama Football
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Seacoast Publishing / The Birmingham News , 1991 Forward by Hootie Ingram; Alabama's football history & statistics, 1892 - 1991, their 11 national championships, player & coach Paul 'Bear' Bryant, Pat Trammell, Joe Namath, Ken Stabler, Mike Shula, Steve Sloan and others; 234 pp., many b/w photos. Softcover is Very Good +, square & tight, no marks, light edgewear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Character Jugs and Toby Jugs by Royal Doulton
|
|
|
Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, England: Doulton & Co., Ltd Illustrated catalog of 20th century ceramic pitchers made by the Royal Doulton Potteries in the tradition of the 18th century; jugs represent English characters and literary scenes. Collectors Book Number 3; no pub. date, ca. 1950; 20 pp., b/w photos, key to sizes. Very Good + has no writing, mild edgewear, lightly soiled, small evidence of price sticker front upper right corner; now in mylar sleeve.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Charles and Diana '83 - Historic Australian Tour
|
|
|
Canberra Times, 1983 The Canberra Times Souvenir published to document the 29 day 1983 visit of Prince Charles, Princess Diana, and baby William; 128 pp., color & b/w photos, includes Windsor genalogy chart, childhood photos of Di. Near Fine softcover has no marks, only light rubbing to wraps;now in poly sleeve. Printed by Wilke & Co. Ltd, Victoria. . First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chasm Leap
|
|
|
Mexico Beach, FL: Jack Mullen, 2001 Near Fine, straight & tight; self-published softcover novel is signed by the author on title page; inside front cover & title page have some spotting, one spot to closed side textblock. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce Who Called Themselves the Nimipu The Real People
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983 Published simultaneously with hardcover edition. Good + softcover; 68 pp. with some edgewear, rubbing; book design by Elissa Ichiyasu. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Children and Their Mothers
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang, 1964 Lovely images of mothers & children of the world, photos from Europe, N. America, Africa, India, Asia, S. America, & Indonesia; Full-page plates, poems, quotations; 64 pp., fold-out table of photo list & photographer credits; A Terra Magica Book; Very Good + in iIllustrated boards, cloth spine; no marks in or out, bookplate on front pastedown, back fep has small stain, a few spots to front cover. First U.S.edition, printed in Germany, copyright Hanns Reich Verlag,... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chippendale and His Contemporaries
|
|
|
London, England: Orbis Publishing, 1975 First UK Edition is Near Fine in a Very Good dj with light edgewear, chipping, a few short closed tears; 64 pp., bibliography, chronology; b&w & color illustrations; map of artists & craftsmen of the St. Martin's Lane area, ca.1740-70; Brodart cover. Chippendale, Adam, Hepplewhite, Sheraton, Vile, Linnell; of the Connisseur's Library series, revised & translated from Italian. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chopin the Composer: His Structural Art and Its Influence on Contemporaneous Music
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Publishers Inc. , 1969. Biography of the Polish musician as a composer, and his relationship to his contemporaries. First Edition Thus is Very Good +, clean & tight, sewn signatures, very little edgewear, usual library marks include spine call #, front pocket, a few stamps; 190 pp., notes, index of names and of compositions; a b/w portrait op. title page, examples using measures of his music. No dj. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cinderella
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1965. Unpaginated Very Good First Edition hardcover with pictorial has absolutly no marks inside; color & b/w/blue/yellow/green illustrations by Pablo Ramirez. Mild corner & edgewear, light soiling is primarily to spine & back, small rubbed mark upper right front; LC number 65-24735. Part of The Holly Story Book Library.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None Issued. Illus. by Ramirez, Pablo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cinema of Stanley Kubrick
|
|
|
Focusing on the unity of Kubrick's films and his artistic development, Norman Kagan's study celebrates over four decades of w... read more
New York, N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972 Director's films and career from 1951's "Day of the Fight," to 1971's " A Clockwork Orange,"; 204 pp., notes, filmography; b/w photos; in Brodart cover. Near Fine, tight & straight, very light wear to corners and top edges, tiny ding front top center edge; Very Good + dj is whole, mild edgewear heavier at head/tail of spine, folds.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Civil War Corinth, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Corinth, MS: Margaret G. Rogers, 1987 Near Fine softover has little to no wear, clean but for store stamp on title page; 46 pp. on gray stock, many b/w illus; in protective mylar sleeve. The siege of Corinth and two battles fought for Corinth's control, October 3 & 4, 1862 are told through the stories of Corinth families, the women nursing the wounded, and officers & soldiers on both sides. . First Edition. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Se... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








