Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from citynightsbooks

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 548
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) CAW! (SDS) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Badanes, Jerry, Ed

Students for a Democratic Society, 1968. Feb 68. In this issue 50 Years of Successful Imperialism by Marge Piercy, The Other Germany: 1943 by Bertolt Brecht, The Poem and Revolution by Walter Lowerfels, Black Art by Clarence Major, Songs to the Greeks by Konstantinos Lardas, Songs by Jeriann Badanes. Also: Special Section on Che Guevara, including Letter to his Parents by Guevara, Ode to the Air by Pablo Neruda, On Intellectual Property by Fidel Castro, Interview from Granma by Dr. Sabin, poems by Cesar Va... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) CLA Journal FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Daniel, Therman B., ed

College Lang. Assn., 1969. Special issue: Richard Wright. With articles by Blyden Jackson, Darwin T. Turner, George E. Kent, Donald B. Gibson, Keneth Kinnamon, others. Very good with faint stains to cover. Rare. ca 100 pp.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) The Cadence of Grass FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McGuane, Thomas

The Cadence of Grass
Stock photo.
Unless Evelyn reconciles with her high-living husband Paul, she won't inherit her father's soft drink fortune. But Evelyn is... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Brown paper spine over marble-patterned boards. Signed on second leaf. Stated first edition. Book near fine with very slight bump to top foreedge corner. DJ in Mylar also fine. 238 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
4) Cadences: The Jody Call Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Johnson, Sandee Shaffer

Daring Press, 1986. Unread copy with slight aging of paper, minor soil to cover. 152 pp.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Cadillac Jukebox FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Burke, James Lee

Cadillac Jukebox
Stock photo.
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. Black cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book fine in like DJ with slight curling to edges. 297 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Caine Mutiny: A Novel of World War II FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wouk, Herman

The Caine Mutiny: A Novel of World War II
Stock photo.
Herman Wouk's third novel, published in 1951, makes use of Wouk's experience as a Naval officer in the war to evoke a drama o... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1992. Bay Bay Edition of 2003 with new Preface by Wouk. Unread, as new. 537 pp.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Cakes and Ale FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maugham, W. Somerset

Modern Library, 1966. ML 270. Dark green cloth, gilt titles at spine, ML blindstamp to front board. Orange Fujita endsheets, Toledano spine #14. Book very good with a couple of smudges, owner signed ffep. DJ (10l) very good with price clipped, rubbing & wear at folds, wrinkle-tear at top edge, minuscule erosion to head, heel of spine. 272 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Cakes and Ale FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maugham, W. Somerset

The Folio Society, 1970. Hardcover in slipcase. Green pictorial stamped cloth, wraparound design., green topstain and endpapers. Monotypes by Dodie Masterman, reproduced in full page. Book near fine with slight sunning to spine. Slipcase very good with some shelfwear at corners, very small tear at joint. 187 pp.. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dodie Masterman. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Calamity Jane: A Study in Historical Criticism FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sollid, Roberta Beed

Calamity Jane: A Study in Historical Criticism
Stock photo.
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Montana Historical Society, 1995. Near new with faint stain at foreedge.163 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Calculated Risk FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilcox, Collin

Henry Holt, 1995. Uncorrected proof. Unread and near fine in plain wraps with publicity sheet stapled in by pub. 245 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) California: The Geography of Diversity FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Miller, Crane S. And Richard S. Hyslop

California: The Geography of Diversity
Stock photo.
Mayfield Publishing, 1983. With B&W photos, illustrations, maps. Very good with aging to cover, slight soil. 255 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Caliph's Design, The: Architects! Where is Your Vortex? FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lewis, Wyndham

Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.: Black Sparrow, 1986. Reprint of 1919 edition. One of 400 copies in hardcover. Near fine with some scratches to acetate DJ. 181 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) The Call FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hersey, John

Franklin Library, 1985. Full leather binding, gilded edges, ribbon bookmark, marblized endpapers. Signed on tipped-in plate. Unread and near-new with some minor scuffs on gilded edges. 697 pp.. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Call If You Need Me FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carver, Raymond

Vintage Books, 2001. Uncorrected Proof. As new. 299 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Call of the Wild FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
London, Jack

The Call of the Wild
Stock photo.
THE CALL OF THE WILD, Jack London's masterpiece, tells the gripping tale of a dog named Buck who is wrenched out of his life ... read more

Macmillan, 1994. DJ, ribbon bookmark, full cloth binding. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear to DJ and remainder mark to bottom edge. 127 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Barry Moser. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Call of the Wild FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
London, Jack

THE CALL OF THE WILD, Jack London's masterpiece, tells the gripping tale of a dog named Buck who is wrenched out of his life ... read more

Dover Publications, 1990. Dover Thrift Edition, unabridged. Slight cover wear, some aging to paper. 62 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Call to Home: African Americans Reclaim the Rural South FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stack, Carol B.; Stack, Carol

Many books have dealt with the mass black migration from the rural South to the urban North, but this one deals with the reve... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1996. Grey cloth binding, grey boards. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a couple of sjudges to bottom edge. 226 pp.. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Callaloo #19 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rowell, Charles H., ed

University of Kentucky, 1983. Special Jay Wright issue. Contains poetry, a play and articles on Wright by Rowell, Robert B. Stepto, Gerald Barrax and Vera M. Kutzinski. Unread with some rubbing to cover and 2 tears at spine. 122 pp.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Callaloo #20 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rowell, Charles H., ed

Callaloo. Vol. 7 No. 1. Hal Bennett, Sonia Sanchez, Gayl Jones, Yusef Komunyakaa, Clarence Major, et al. Cover rubbed, all else near fine. 172 pp.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Callaloo Vol 10 No 3 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rowell, Charles H., ed

Johns Hopkins Univ. Pr., 1987. Fiction by Samuel R. Delany, poetry by Yusef Komunyakaa, Ed Roberson, Cyrus Cassells, others. Near fine. 200 pp.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 548
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: