Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Sherratt, Andrew (ed)

THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
New York: Crown Publishers/Cambridge University Press, 1980 Hardcover with price-clipped duat jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 4to. 495 pp. Illustrated with over 400 photographs, maps and drawings in color and B&W. Includes Comparative Chronologies, Chronological Atlas, Bibliography, Further Reading and Index. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has two small closed tears and some light chipping at the corners, el... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
2) THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ASTRONOMY
Mitton, Simon (Ed)

THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ASTRONOMY
NY: Crown Publishers, 1977 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to (10 x 10.25"). 481, (15) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photographs, graphs, charts, tables and drawings. Printed on heavy, glossy stock. Includes Foreword by Sir Martin Ryle, appendices and Index. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks. Front hinge starting, else fine. NEAR FINE. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
3) CAMILLE PISSARRO: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Schirrmeister, Anne

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1982 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolital Museum of Art. Publisher's stiff green card wraps. Green endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except for a few very minor fingerprints on the front and rear covers. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Ne... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) CAMOUFLAGE IN NATURE
Mohr, Charles E

CAMOUFLAGE IN NATURE
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1955 FIRST EDITION. Soft-cover. 8vo. 64 pp. National Audubon Society Nature Program 1st Printing Publisher's bright printed wraps. Illustrated with color stamps, complete set of unused original stamps laid in. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, as are the unopened full-color stamps laid in. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
5) THE CANAAN LEGACY
Kahn, Michael A

THE CANAAN LEGACY
NY: Lynx Books, 1988 First Edition (Stated). Hardcover in unclipped ($18.95) dust jacket. 8vo. xii, 385, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over purple boards, gilt titles on spine. AS NEW/FINE. "There is nothing mysterious about the death of Graham Anderson Marshall III, only embarrassing. The dignified senior partner in one of Chicago's prestigious law firms, Abbott & Windsor, is dead on arrival at the hospital, the victim of a heart that fails while in the throes of ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) CANALETTO
Constable, W. G

CANALETTO
Toronto: The Art Gallery Of Toronto, 1964 EXHIBITION CATALOG. Softcover. 4to. 176 pp. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W reproductions of all works in the exhibition. This is a new, unopened catalog, showing only very slight shelf-wear. FINE. This the the Exhibition Catalogue for an exhibit of Canaletto's works held from October 17, 1964 through February 28, 1965, first at The Art Gallery of Toronto, then at The National Gallery of Ca... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) CANALETTO
Paolucci, Antonio

CANALETTO
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1989 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 38, (76) pp. Profusely illustrated with 80 color plates. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) CANALETTO
Brandi, Cesare

CANALETTO
Milan: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1960 Publisher's full yellow boards, lettering and decoration embossed in green on spine and cover. 12mo. 205 pp. Profusely illustrated with 126 B&W photographs. Text in Italian. The volume is in excellent condition with some foxing on the boards and edges, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
9) CANALETTO
Kozakiewicz, Stefan

CANALETTO
Warsaw: Panstwowe Wydawniotwo Popularno Naukowe, 1953 Publisher's printed card wraps. 8vo. 140 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps (some fold-out), photographs and reproductions. IN POLISH. Tight, square and unmarked. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
10) CANALETTO
Moschini, Vittorio

CANALETTO
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1954 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover. Folio. 70, (278 plates), (6) pp. Profusely illustrated with 26 full-color tipped-in plates and 278 monochrome reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only the slightest signs of use. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped along the top edge with a small loss at the head of the spine, else near fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Thi... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $129.95
11) CANALETTO AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES
Gioseffi, Decio

CANALETTO AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES
London: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1960 Publisher's full red-brown cloth, embossed lettering on spine and cover. 4to. 98, (2) pp. Illustrated with 57 tipped-in color reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The volume shows only minor shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is lightly chipped with slight loss and a small closed tear at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal, et al.. 4to - over 9¾... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
12) CANALETTO E GUARDI: CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA DEI DISEGNI
Parker, K. T.; J. Byam Shaw; Giuseppe Fiocco

CANALETTO E GUARDI: CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA DEI DISEGNI
Venice: Neri Pozza Editore, 1962 Publisher's full lime cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 86, (2), 110, (4) pp. Illustrated with 110 pages of half-tone plates on glossy stock. Old bookseller's stickers on rep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square. Pages lightly toned, else fine+. The unclipped dust jacket is very lighty chipped at the head of the spine, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. IN ITALIAN.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Can... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
13) CANALETTO: EVERY PAINTING
Links, J. G

CANALETTO: EVERY PAINTING
NY: Rizzoli, 1981 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 96 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. AS NEW. This volume is one in the "Every Painting" series, which catalogs and illustrates chronologically the complete painting of the artist concerned (here, Canaletto). . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio Canal (Canaletto). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) CANALETTO: MALARZ WARSZAWY
Wallis, Mieczyslaw

CANALETTO: MALARZ WARSZAWY
Warsaw: Auriga, 1960 Publisher's full cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 4to. 38, (122 plates) pp. Illustrated with four color tipped-in plates and 118 full-page, monochrome plates (some fold-out). IN POLISH. Small gift inscription on half-title, otherwise unmarked. The boards are lightly shelf-worn, else fine. NEAR FINE. A monograph about Bernardo Bellotto (1720-1780, called "Canalleto the Younger"), court painter to the king of Poland, Stanislaus II Aug... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
15) CANALETTO: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
The Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palacee

CANALETTO: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
London: The Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace, 1980 Exhibition Catalogue. Softcover. 12mo. 127 pp. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened catalog, showing only very minor shelf-wear. FINE. Here, within the compass of a single collection, the whole range of Canaletto's production, the full measure of his genius, are revealed. - Sir Karl Parker (1948) . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. I... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
16) CANALETTO: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
The Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palacee

CANALETTO: PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
London: The Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace, 1980 Exhibition Catalogue. Softcover. 127 pp. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. The catalog is mildly rubbed and creased. VERY GOOD. Here, within the compass of a single collection, the whole range of Canaletto's production, the full measure of his genius, are revealed. - Sir Karl Parker (1948) . 1st Edition. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovanni Antonio... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) CANALETTO: PEINTRE DE VARSOVIE
Wallis, Mieczyslaw

Warsaw: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1954 Hardcover. Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on brown label and gilt and brown decoration and borders on spine; gilt lettering on brown medallion on cover with ornate gilt borders. TEG (olive). (iv), 38, (124) pp. Profusely illustrated with full-page half-tone plates (some fold-out) and full color tipped-in plates, as well as color frontispiece. TEXT IN FRENCH. The volume is tight and square, the head and heel of the spine are modestly worn, a... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
18) CANALETTO: THE PAINTER OF WARSAW
Wallis, Mieczyslaw

CANALETTO: THE PAINTER OF WARSAW
Warsaw: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1954 Publisher's full cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 4to. 38, (122 plates) pp. Illustrated with four color tipped-in plates and 118 full-page, monochrome plates (some fold-out). This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in excellent condition, showing only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket is protected by a light plastic cover. FINE/FINE. Translated from the Polish by Witold Ostrowski. A monograph about Bernardo Bello... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
19) CANDIDE AND OTHER WRITINGS
Voltaire (Francois Marie Arouet De Voltaire)

CANDIDE AND OTHER WRITINGS
NY: The Modern Library, 1956 Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover, gilt borders and Everyman medallions on spine and cover, TEG (blue), printed endpapers. 12mo. xxii, (i), 576, (8) pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is shelf-worn. FINE/VERY GOOD. Edited, with an Introduction, by Haskell M. Block. Modern Library No. 47.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) CAPTAIN BLOOD
Sabatini, Rafael

CAPTAIN BLOOD
NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937 Bound in publisher's full purple cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine, elaborate blind-stamped decoration on cover and spine. 8vo. vi, 356 pp. This is an excellent, seemingly unread copy. There is a former owner's printed bookplate on the ffep, the head and heel of the spine are modestly worn, else fine+. NEAR FINE. Rafael Sabatini was born April 29, 1875 in Jesi, Italy. His mother was English, his father Italian. His parents were operas singers who became... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (107)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: