Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from 100 POCKETS

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 739
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) CA MARCHE! : Cours De Francais Communicatif
Sandberg, Karl C.; Zask, Georges; Ciccone, Anthony A.; Defrecheux, Francoise

New York, NY: Macmillan, 1990. Hard Cover. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/NF. DJ/None as issued. 526 pgs + xv (15) pgs of prefatory matter. Complete first-year French course at university level with emphasis on preparing American students for academic work abroad. Firm grammatical foundation laid to facilitate transistion to higher levels of study. Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
2) CA NE VA PAS, CHARLIE BROWN (You Need Help, Charlie Brown)
Schulz, Charles M.; (Translated from the English to French)

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. FRENCH LANGUAGE TEXT. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light wear to leading edges. French translation of You Need Help, Charlie Brown. . Reprint. Paperback/Stapled. Near Fine/None As Issued. Illus. by Charles M. Schulz (Author-Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) CACTI AND OTHER SUCCULENTS (A Penguin Handbook)
Ginns, R.; (In Collaboration with the Royal Horticulture Society)

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1963. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light shelf wear, & rubs to leading edges and surfaces. Monograph on the cultivation of Cacti and other succulents. Text, prepared in collaboration with the Royal Horticulture Society, in 10 chapters: 1, The Habitats of Succulent Plants; 2, Cultivation; 3, Protection; 4, Propagation; 5, Pests & Diseases; 6, Bowl Gardens & Floral Arrangements; 7, Succulents in the Open; 8, Showing; 9, Nomenclature & Classification;... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) CACTI & SUCCULENTS FOR MODERN LIVING
Unstated
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Kalamazoo, MI: Merchants Publishing, 1976. Text/Near New, showing trace waffling from humidity. Illustrated (Star Cactus, Astrophytum ornatum), stapled soft cover/VG; Strong & sound w/faint surface creasings. Guide to cacti/succulents cultivation and care. Text supported by color photos.. First Thus. Soft Cover/Stapled. Very Good/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) CACTUS COUNTRY : The American Wilderness (Revised Edition/Time-Life Books)
Abbey, Edward; & Time-Life Books Editorial Staff

New York, NY: Time-Life, 1981. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated hi-gloss boards/NF. First published 1973; this the 1981 Revised Edition. Natural history of the arid wilderness of some 69,000 square miles of southern Arizona and northern Mexico, representing about half of the Sonora Desert. Text is by Edward Abbey (1927 - 1989) who long lived in the American Southwest and immortalized that world in Desert Solitaire and Abbey's Road. Time-Life Books made possible superb supporting photography. An excellent col... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
6) CAD/ CAM: Computer-Aided Design and Manufacturing
Groover, Mikell P.; & Zimmers, Emory W., Jr

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1984. "This book is intended to provide a comprehensive survey of the technical topics related to CAD/ CAM (Computer-Aided Design/Computer-Aided Manufacturing). These topics include interactive computer graphics and CAD, numerical control, computer process control, robotics, group technology, computer-integrated production management, and flexible manufacturing systems ... The unique feature of this book is that it brings all of these specialized topics together in one ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) CAESARS OF THE WILDERNESS : Company of Adventurers (Volume II)
Newman, Peter C

New York, NY: Viking Press, 1987. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Blue boards/Fine. DJ/NF. Light brown spotting (acidic paper reaction) to upper & leading text edges. Map to endpapers. Volume II; history of Hudson's Bay Company (HBC). HBC, a British colonial trading company established by Royal Charter in 1670; it was granted all lands draining into Hudson Bay for commercial exploitation, principally trade in fur. Their frontier monopoly was soon challenged by independent traders who formed the North W... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
8) THE CAGE; THE ACADEMY; THE REFRIGERATORS
Fratti, Mario

New York: "Samuel French", 1977. Taken chronologically, The Cage (8 characters, two acts) was copyrighted 1964; The Refrigerators (6 characters, 3 acts) was copyrighted 1969; and The Academy (8 characters, one act) was copyrighted 1970. About 104 pages (The Refrigerators is not page numbered). Covers are slightly grimed but sound; text is strong and clean, excepting four word inked marginalium - possibly in the author's hand - and author's sticker on title page. [Note: this may be an author's Xero... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) CAKES & PIES/PIES & CAKES : A 2 in 1 Cookbook
Mueller, Arlene

Concord, CA: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1978. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace edge wear. Dedicated cookery for cakes and pies. Two-in-one cook book published in inverted formart.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Craig Torlucci (Cake Book Illustrator); Mike Nelson (Pie Book Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) CALAFIA'S CHILDREN : The California Heritage Curriculum 1983 - 84
Simon, John Oliver (Editor)

Oakland, CA: Oakland Unified School District, 1984. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace edge wear. 2nd annual book of student poems and exercises from the California Heritage Curriculum inspired by published poet-teachers and supported by the resources of the Oakland Museum. Anthology of poems written by fourth, fifth and sixth graders who participated in a special series of workshops.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) CALCULATING BETTER DECISIONS
Lamont, M. Dean; & Texas Instruments Learning Center Staff

Texas Instruments, 1977. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated red soft cover/NF; light edge wear & surface rubs. Trace soiling to lower text edge of first three pages. Step-by-step calculator solutions for forecasting trends, measuring change, predicting investment returns, analyzing relationships in data, verifying quality & performance, and testing research claims. Fine copy.. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
12) A CALCULUS FOR FACTORIAL ARRANGEMENTS
Gupta, Sudhir; & Mukerjee, Rahul

Berlin Heidelberg New York London Paris Tokyo: Springer-Verlag, 1989. This is volume 59 in the publisher's series Lecture Notes in Statistics. "The calculus, which involves the use of Kronecker products of matrices, is extremely helpful in deriving characterizations, in a compact form, for various important features like balance and orthogonality in a general multifactor setting. In turn, these characterizations lead to useful general construction procedures for designs with desirable properties. Recen... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
13) CALCULUS OF ONE VARIABLE
Seeley, Robert T

Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman, 1968. "I have tried to accomodate the rather wide range of preparation and ability that is found in most calculus classes, with the result that the beginning of the book will be too easy for most students, and the end will be too hard. The rigorous treatment of limits and integration is given in appendices at the end; whenever a reader finds himself dissatisfied with the mathematical discussions in the first half of the book, he should look to the corresponding discussion... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
14) CALEB & KATE
Steig, William (Author-Illustrator)

New York, NY: Scholastic, 1977. Scholastic TJ-4341. First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW, showing faint discoloration to text edges. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Carpenter Caleb and weaver Kate are a happy husband and wife, that is, unless they are fighting. One day they do and Caleb stalks off to the wood where, through a touch to his forefinger, he is transformed to a dog by witch Yedida (keen on trying out a new spell). An imaginative and suspenseful modern fairy tale.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) CALIFORNIA : Hello U.S.A
Pelta, Kathy

CALIFORNIA : Hello U.S.A
Stock photo.
Minneapolis, MN: First Avenue Editions, 2002. BRAND NEW & Collectible. A look at the geography, history, people & economy, and environmental concerns of the Golden State. Written for the young, the synopsis is so well prepared that adult readers will enjoy the book as well ... an example of interesting information is: Every March 19th, people gather at San Juan Capistrano to watch thousands of swallows return from winter homes! Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/None As Iss... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
16) CALIFORNIA : Land of New Beginnings
Lavender, David

CALIFORNIA : Land of New Beginnings
Stock photo.
Lincoln, NB: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1987. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated (Apartment Hill, Wayne Thiebaud, 1981) soft cover/NF. Highly regarded history of California from historian David Sievert Lavender (1910 - 2003). First published 1972, this edition carries an Afterword from Lavender, dated 198, in which the author looks at contemporary California.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
17) CALIFORNIA : Two Centuries of Man, Land and Growth
Hutchinson, W.H

Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing, 1969. Text/BRAND NEW. Mustard-gold boards/Fine. DJ/None. Survey of Californian history. Text augmented with historical photographs, drawings and maps selected and collated by John Barr Tompkins. W.H. Hutchinson is a faculty member of Chico State College. Fine copy less dust jacket.. First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Joh Barr Tompkins (Compiler of Selected Illustrations). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) CALIFORNIA CRIMINAL PRACTICE, MOTIONS, JURY INSTRUCTIONS AND SENTENCING : Vol 2, Pretrail Motions (3rd Edition)
Rucker, Edward A.; Overland, Mark E

San Clemente, CA: Thomson West, 2004. 3rd Edition, Volume I. Text/BRAND NEW. Gilt embossed indigo blue boards/Fine. PO stamp (publisher staff member) on front cover verso. DJ/None (as Issued?). Creasing/wrinkling to pg 605. 611 pgs + xxxi (31) pgs of prefatory matter. This is the first volume in a complete set of five. (Previous edition, 1983, published under the title: California Criminal Forms and Instructions).. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None (as Issued?). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.50
19) CALIFORNIA CRIMINAL PRACTICE, MOTIONS, JURY INSTRUCTIONS AND SENTENCING : Pretrial Motions, Vol 2 (3rd Editon)
Rucker, Edward A.; Overland, Mark E

San Clemente, CA: Thomson West, 2004. 3rd Edition, Volume 2. BRAND NEW Copy. 2nd volume of a full set of 5. 591 pgs + xxi (21) pgs of prefatory matter. 2nd volume in a full set of 5. This volume, like Volume 1, considers Pretrail Motions in California criminal courts; Volume 3 covers the Trail, Volume 4 covers Jury Instructions, and, the last volume covers Sentencing & Appeals.. 3rd Edition. Volume 2, First Thus. Hard Cover. New/None (as Issued?). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $84.50
20) CALIFORNIA CRIMINAL PRACTICE, MOTIONS, JURY INSTRUCTIONS AND SENTENCING : Jury Instructions, Vol 4 (3rd Edition)
Rucker, Edward A.; Overland, Mark E

San Clemente, CA: Thomson/West, 2004. 3rd Edition, Volume 4. BRAND NEW Copy. 391 pgs + xxvi (26) pgs of prefatory matter. 3rd volume in a full set of 5. This 4th volume considers Jury Instructions. Volumes 1 & 2 concentrates on Pretrail Motions in California legal criminal courts; volume 3 focuses on the Trail; and the last volume on Sentencing & Appeals. Fine copy.. 3rd Edition, Volume 4, First Thus. Hard Cover. New/None (as Issued?). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $84.50


Results 1 - 20 of 739
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (656)
Fine or New (177)
New (65)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (479)
$25-50 (141)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (383)
Paperback (345)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (255)
With dust jacket (641)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (739)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: