cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 220
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) CAL: A Short Story Written Exclusively for Members of the Isaac Asimov Collection
Asimov, Isaac

New York Doubleday 1990 Original Wraps Limited Edition Very Good+ in Wraps. Soft crease in wraps, two leaves show small fold-over at upper tip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 30pp. A lesser known addition to his renowned Robot series. The tale revolves around a robot who is taught to write by his author owner. A wonderful tale.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Ca' Rezzonico
Lorenzetti, G

Venice, Italy Carlo Ferrari 1936 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps [Textblock Near Fine]. Wraps show even toning, minor soiling, hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige (darker now) paper wraps, color decorative element (crest) at front. 8vo. 96pp plus 68 np plate pages). Illus. (b/w plates). Text in Italian. Appears to be an exhibition catalogue. A remarkable collection (68 plates) of costume, furniture and paintings. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Bor... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Cabot Bibliography: With an Introductory Essay on the Careers of the Cabots
Winship, George Parker

New York Burt Franklin 1900 [nd] Hardcover Facimile Reprint Fine. No DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. Large 12mo. 180pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Caitlin: Life With Dylan Thomas
Thomas, Caitlin

New York Henry Holt & Company, Inc. June 1988 Hardcover First American edition Fine in Very Good + DJ Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small, closed tear at top edge (1mm). 212pp, [8] p. of plates, ill.; 24 cm. Written in collaboration with a journalist George Tremlett brought together from 40 hours of taped interviews this is a very revealing and sometimes harrowing account of a literary marriage ruined by alcohol.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) California Architecture: Historic American Buildings Survey
Woodbridge, Sally B

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, two tiny closed tears, hint of sun at spine, else bright and clean. Burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 274pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Includes over one thousand significant CA buildings. A handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) California Beach Houses: Style, Interiors, and Architecture
Viladas, Pilar

California Beach Houses:  Style, Interiors, and Architecture
Stock photo.
The relaxed beachside glamor of these California getaways is captured in this lavishly photographed book, a private tour of 2... read more

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1996 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, pale blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 204pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Foreword by Stanley Abercrombie. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. Th... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) California Bungalows of the 20sÊ
Wilson, Henry L

California Bungalows of the 20sÊ
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY Dover Publications nd [1993] Glossy Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Thus Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 121pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Reprint of original "A Short Sketch of the Evolution of the Bungalow: From it's Primitive Crudeness to its Present State of Artistic Beauty and Cozy Convenience."... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) California Design 1910
Andersen, Timothy

Salt Lake City, UT Gibbs/Peregrine Smith 1980 Glossy Pictorial Wraps Third Printing Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 104pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) California Spring Wildflowers
Munz, Philip A

Berkeley, CA University Of California Press 1961 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Minor shelf wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 122pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The California Style: California Watercolor Artists: 1925-1955
McClelland, Gordon T

Beverly Hills, CA Hillcrest Press June 1985 Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Small smudge at top of text block where it meets spine (apparently manufacturing flaw), very minor stitching flaw at p185 involving 4 pages, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. DJ has one very small chip at top corner, very minimal creasing across top edge and very minimal rubbing to glossy surface. 264pp. 24 x 28 cm. 264pp., with 200 color illustrations. "The California Style of watercolor painting... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
11) Californian Architecture in Santa Barbara
Staats, H. Philip

Stamford, CT Architectural Book Publishing Co. 1929 [1990] Glossy Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 125pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An early and important exploration of Southern CA architecture. A pristine copy of this scarce and desirable copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
12) The Caller of the Black
Lumley, Brian

Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1971 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages. 12mo. 235pp. DJ illustrated by Herb Arnold (with adhesive sticker raising the price to $6.00). First story collection and first book by this British Ònew waveÓ horror author, many stories Lovecraftian.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Camden Hills: An Informal History of the Camden-Rockport Region
Dietz, Lew; Berry, Carroll Thayer (illus)

Camden, ME The Camden Herald Press 1947 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, several very small closed tears at overlapped wraps edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Faux-suede paper wraps, dark brown ink lettering and pictorial elements, fold-out map, frontispiece. 8vo. 90pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Dietz, husband of noted Maine artist Denny Winters, wrote this minor classic history, illustrated by renowned artist Carroll Thayer Berry as a promotional piece for one ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Camellias in America
Hume, H. Harold

Harrisburg, PA J. Horace McFarland Co. 1946 Full Faux-Leather First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), gilt shows toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red faux-leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Large 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) Camera International Vol. 15: Nostalgies: May-June 1988

Paris Camera International 1988 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 98pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in English and French. Portfolios by Alphonse and Armand Deriaz, James Perry Walker, Krzystof Gieraltowski, Andre Martin, Josef Koudelka, Koto Bolofo, and David Williams. Essay by Severine Jouve.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) The Campaigns of the First Maine and First District of Columbia Cavalry
Merrill, Samuel H

Portland, ME Bailey & Noyes 1866 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, Minor fraying at head, small closed tear at head, light toning at spine, closed split at front joint, lower corner of rfep missing (clearly due to a fold in brittle endpage), touch of foxing (focused at preliminaries), ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorat... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $625.00
17) Camping Out
Kit; Stephens, C.A

Boston, MA James R. Osgood and Company 1872 Hardcover First Edition Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, spine slightly cocked, light rubbing at hinges, rfep missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 12mo. 261pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic Maine tale.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Candide Maquettes - Hand Colored by Artist
Kent, Rockwell

New York Random House/Pynson Press 1928 Loose Sheets Unique Edition Near Fine+ [though missing two sheets]. Two sheets show light toning, two sheets missing (29-32; 69-72), else clean and bright. Custom-made portfolio, dark turquoise-navy Levant goatskin spine and rail, navy Bancroft bookcloth boards, color reproduction of title page recessed in front flap, medium blue grosgrain silk ties, lined with Arches laid rag paper (identical to paper used in this edition). fo. 27 loose double-sided sheets. 102 hand-... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25,000.00 ($25000.00)
19) Candy
Alexander, L. M.; Kent, Rockwell (illus)

New York Dodd Mead & Company 1934 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, spine and fore-edge moderately toned, light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red with white polka-dot cloth boards, red ink label, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The minor classic tale of the South, richly illustrated by Kent. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this in... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer: Together with a Version in Modern English Verse [In Two Volumes]
Chaucer, Geoffrey; Van Wyck, William (trans); Kent, Rockwell (illus)

New York Covici- Friede 1930 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No Slipcase. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and along top edges of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, teg. fo. 530pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 485 of 924, signed by Kent. Twenty-four plates and numerous text illustrations by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy of this renowned edition.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00


Results 1 - 20 of 220
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (162)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (220)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: