Titles starting with C from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 226
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
CAL: A Short Story Written Exclusively for Members of the Isaac Asimov Celimction
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Soft crease in wraps, two leaves show small fold-over at upper tip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 30pp. A lesser known addition to his renowned Robot series. The tale revolves around a robot who is taught to write by his author owner. A wonderful tale. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ca' Rezzonico
|
|
|
Venice, Italy: Carlo Ferrari, 1936. First Edition. Original Wraps. Wraps show even toning, minor soiling, hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige (darker now) paper wraps, color decorative element (crest) at front. 8vo. 96pp plus 68 np plate pages). Illus. (b/w plates). Text in Italian. Appears to be an exhibition catalogue. A remarkable collection (68 plates) of costume, furniture and paintings. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, sh... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cabot Bibliography: With an Introductory Essay on the Careers of the Cabots
|
|
|
New York: Burt Franklin, 1900 [nd]. Facimile Reprint. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Ree ofoth boards, gilt lettering. Large 12mo. 180pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Caitlin: Life With Dylan Thomas
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, Inc., June 1988. First American edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small, closed tear at top edge (1mm). 212pp, [8] p. of plates, ill.; 24 cm. Written in collaboration with a journalist George Tremlett brought together from 40 hours of taped interviews this is a very revealing and sometimes harrowing account of a literary marriage ruined by alcohol. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
California Architecture: Historic American Buildings Survey
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, two tiny closed tears, hint of sun at spine, else bright and clean. Burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 274pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Includes over one thousand significant CA buildings. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
California Beach Houses: Style, Interiors, and Architecture
|
|
|
The relaxed beachside glamor of these California getaways is captured in this lavishly photographed book, a private tour of 2... read more
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, pale blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 204pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Foreword by Stanley Abercrombie. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of ma... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
California Bungalows of the 20sÊ
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, nd [1993]. Reprint/First Thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 121pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Reprint of original "A Short Sketch of the Evolution of the Bungalow: From it's Primitive Crudeness to its Present State of Artistic Beauty and Cozy Convenience. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
California Design 1910
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs/Peregrine Smith, 1980. Third Printing. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 104pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
California Spring Wildflowers
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 122pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The California Style: California Watercolor Artists: 1925-1955
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Hillcrest Press, June 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Small smudge at top of text block where it meets spine (apparently manufacturing flaw), very minor stitching flaw at p185 involving 4 pages, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. DJ has one very small chip at top corner, very minimal creasing across top edge and very minimal rubbing to glossy surface. 264pp. 24 x 28 cm. 264pp., with 200 color illustrations. The California Style of watercolor painting flourished from the mid-1920's... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
Californian Architecture in Santa Barbara
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1929 [1990]. Reprint/First Edition thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 125pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An early and important exploration of Southern CA architecture. A pristine copy of this scarce and desirable copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Caller of the Black
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages. 12mo. 235pp. DJ illustrated by Herb Arnold (with adhesive sticker raising the price to $6.00). First story collection and first book by this British Ònew waveÓ horror author, many stories Lovecraftian. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Camellias in America
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland Co., 1946. First Edition. Full Faux-Leather. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), gilt shows toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red faux-leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Large 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Camera International Vol. 15: Nostalgies: May-June 1988
|
|
|
Paris: Camera International, 1988. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 98pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in English and French. Portfolios by Alphonse and Armand Deriaz, James Perry Walker, Krzystof Gieraltowski, Andre Martin, Josef Koudelka, Koto Bolofo, and David Williams. Essay by Severine Jouve. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Campaigns of the First Maine and First District of Columbia Cavalry
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1866. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, Minor fraying at head, small closed tear at head, light toning at spine, closed split at front joint, lower corner of rfep missing (clearly due to a fold in brittle endpage), touch of foxing (focused at preliminaries), ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, coated brown paper endpages, fr... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 16) |
Camping Out
|
|
|
Boston, MA: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, spine slightly cocked, light rubbing at hinges, rfep missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 12mo. 261pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic Maine tale. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Candide Maquettes - Hand Colored by Artist
|
|
|
New York: Random House/Pynson Press, 1928. Unique Edition. Loose Sheets. Two sheets show light toning, two sheets missing (29-32; 69-72), else clean and bright. Custom-made portfolio, dark turquoise-navy Levant goatskin spine and rail, navy Bancroft bookcloth boards, color reproduction of title page recessed in front flap, medium blue grosgrain silk ties, lined with Arches laid rag paper (identical to paper used in this edition). fo. 27 loose double-sided sheets. 102 hand-colored illustrations. Laid in, ha... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25,000.00
($25000.00)
|
|
| 18) |
Candy
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1934. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine and fore-edge moderately toned, light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red with white polka-dot cloth boards, red ink label, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The minor classic tale of the South, richly illustrated by Kent. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this increasingly uncommon volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Canoe / The Nest / The Apple [Three Poems] (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Harrison, ME: Ives Stree Press, 1982. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Textured light beige paper boards, red ink lettering. Square 12mo. np. Illus. (color plate). Limited numbered edition, this being 129 of 155. Printed and bound by Barbara Cash. A lovely example of her work. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer: Together with a Version in Modern English Verse [In Two Volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Covici- Friede, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and along top edges of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, teg. fo. 530pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 485 of 924, signed by Kent. Twenty-four plates and numerous text illustrations by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy of this renowned edition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (32)
Filter by country:
United States (226)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


