Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) CALIFORNIA WILDFLOWERS
Clifton, Carr

CALIFORNIA WILDFLOWERS
Englewood, Colo.: Westcliffe Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1996. Hardcover. California Littlebooks; 0.47 x 7.36 x 7.25; Unpaginated pages; California is renowned for its spectacular shows of wildflowers...fields of poppies carpeting the hillsides..rhodendron brightening the redwood forests...Indian paintbrush bordering alpine lakes. From the Sierra Nevada to the Mojave Desert, from Antelope Valley to the Big Sur Coast...where else but in California can one see such an incredible var... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
2) CARVER
Radin, Ruth Yaffe

CARVER
New York: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Hardcover with mylar covered dustjacket. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 6.0 x 8.8 inches ; 73 pages; Reading Level: 8-12, Grade 4-6-- Jon hears the ball land near him, and a voice asking him to throw it back. "Where is ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.91
3) CERTAIN PREY
Sandford, John

CERTAIN PREY
New York: Putnam Publishing Group. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; The Prey Series; Vol. 10; 9.75 x 1.50 x 6.25; 339 pages; In the 10th installment of his popular Prey series, John Sandford (a. K. A. John Camp) pits his popular antihero, Lucas Davenport, against a pair of cunning killers unlike any he has encountered before. Attorney Carmel Loan is preternaturally beautiful, intelligent, and ambitio... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
4) THE CHRISTIAN WALK: THE STRUGGLE TO REMAIN ON THE PATH
Carpenter, Sheila

THE CHRISTIAN WALK: THE STRUGGLE TO REMAIN ON THE PATH
Pittsburgh, PA: Ceshore Pub Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Second Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.40 x 8.24 x 6.32; 186 pages; I's not easy being a Christian, according to this wise, inspiring book. Being a Christian, and walking the path of compassion and morality that Christ walked, is a challenge for even the most devout of his followers. In "The Christian Walk, "the author discusses how Christians of all ages and backgrounds can develo... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
5) THE CHRISTIAN WALK: THE STRUGGLE TO REMAIN ON THE PATH
Carpenter, Sheila

Pittsburgh, PA: Ceshore Pub Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Inscribed by the author - 2002. ; Trade PB; 0.40 x 8.24 x 6.32; 186 pages; I's not easy being a Christian, according to this wise, inspiring book. Being a Christian, and walking the path of compassion and morality that Christ walked, is a challenge for even the most devout of his followers. In "The Christian Walk, "the author discusses how Christians of all... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.91
6) CIA, Inc.: Espionage and the Craft of Business Intelligence
Rustmann, F. W. , Jr

CIA, Inc.: Espionage and the Craft of Business Intelligence
Washington, D. C.: Brassey's, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Promotional Literature laid into book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 8.9 x 6.7 x 0.8 inches; 217 pages; Teaches the CIA's basic intelligence and counterintelligence principles for use in the business world. Will help executives and entrepreneurs maximize their competitiveness in the increasingly cutthroat new economy Written by a former C... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $20.58
7) CIVIL Blood: A CIVIL War Mystery
McMillan, Ann

CIVIL Blood: A CIVIL War Mystery
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear; a remainder mark on the bottom edge and a slight rubbing of the dust jacket. ; A CIVIL War Mystery; Remainder; Vol. 3; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.00; 196 pages; After members of a child gang steal a dying Confederate major's uniform jacket from a smallpox ward in 1862 Richmond, Narcissa Powers, a young widowed nurse of means, and Judah Priest, an older free ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
8) A CIVIL War: Army vs. Navy A Year Inside College Football's Purest Rivalry
Feinstein, John

A CIVIL War: Army vs. Navy A Year Inside College Football's Purest Rivalry
Boston: Little Brown and Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some rubbing of the cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; B&W Photographs; 9.50 x 1.25 x 6.25; 412 pages; For more than a century, the Army-Navy game has been one of college football's fiercest rivalries, unique in that it preserves the purity and intensity that once were almost universal in college a... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.31
9) COMING TO GRIPS WITH HEAVEN
Lutzer, Erwin W

COMING TO GRIPS WITH HEAVEN
Chicago: Moody Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Paperback. Very Good, with slight shelfwear. ; Trade PB; 45 pages; Imagine a game show contestant winning an all-expenses-paid two-week vacation but not being told where he woudl be going. He knows nothing about the climate, the currency used, the language spoken, or the customs he should expect. How can he possibly prepare himself for the journey? If you are a Christian, you have been guaranteed eternity in heaven. And just like that game sh... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
10) A COMMUNITY OF ANGELS: LOS ANGELES
Tenden, Marnie

A COMMUNITY OF ANGELS: LOS ANGELES
Santa Monica, CA: Angel City Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs; 0.49 x 6.79 x 6.80; 160 pages; The book provides fascinating insights into the inspiration of the artists and sponsors responsible for bringing this incredible Public Arts Project & fund raising art exhibit to the City of Angels . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
11) COUNTRY ACCENTS (BUILD-IT-BETTER-YOURSELF WOODWORKING PROJECTS)
Engler, Nick

COUNTRY ACCENTS (BUILD-IT-BETTER-YOURSELF WOODWORKING PROJECTS)
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1989. First Printing. Very good, with minimal shelf wear (corner creases and wear to the edges). Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Paperback; 11.25 x 0.25 x 8.25; 124 pages; Page after page of popular "country accents" woodworking projects, including: Noah's Ark, barn signs, toy soldiers, toy wagon, door harp, bird decoys, butter press, Shaker oval boxes, miniature chest of drawers, and many more. Each project plan includes an explo... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
12) A COUNTRY SAMPLER OF SIMPLE BLESSINGS A COLLECTION OF HOMESPUN STORIES AND PAINTINGS CELEBRATING THE EVERYDAY MOMENTS OF LIFE
Short, Peg Carmack

Wheaton, Ill.: Tyndale House Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Third Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Color Illustrations; 0.52 x 9.29 x 11.33; 109 pages; A Country Sampler of Simple Blessings is a gift book that combines charming scenes of country living with inspirational stories about how God speaks to us through everyday miracles. Celebrating the everyday moments of life, each heartwarming story shares a lesson l... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.42
13) The CPA Exam: Real World Intelligence, Strategies & Experience from Leading Accountants to Prepare You for Everything the Classroom and Textbooks Won't Teach You
Bigwig Briefs Staff

The CPA Exam: Real World Intelligence, Strategies & Experience from  Leading Accountants to Prepare You for Everything the Classroom and  Textbooks Won't Teach You
Aspatore Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked.; Trade PB; 8.6 x 6.6 x 0.3 inches; 74 pages; Ready to learn everything only the real word can teach you, not what some exam book or test prep book regurgitates? Bigwig Briefs Test Prep features real world intelligence, strategies and experience from leading minds in the accounting world to prepare your mind for questions only industry veterans could prepare you for. Ev... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.92
14) CRIMES IN TIME JOURNAL
Palmer, Hollis A

CRIMES IN TIME JOURNAL
Saratoga Springs, NY: Deep Roots Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c2000. Softcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, primarily a crease about 3 inches long on the back cover. ; A Chronicle of Crimes in the Victorian Era; Vol. 1; 144 pages; Crimes in Time Journal is the first in a series of books that retell some of the more compellling true crimes of the Victorian Era. In this book, the crimes consist of a bank robbery, a murder and a mass-murderer. In order to be incorporated in this ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.89
15) CRUM
Maynard, Lee

CRUM
New York, NY: Washington Square Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. June 1, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Autographed by author on title page. Rubbing of the book cover edges and several small tears: on spine and near back bottom spine; otherwise, in very good condition. ; Trade PB; .25" x 5.38" x 8.25"; 189 pages; ****PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A SECOND EDITION PRODUCT DESCRIPTION, OUR BOOK IS A 1988 FIRST EDITION***The appearance of this novel in 1988 stirred deep feeling... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $44.65
16) The Cactus Flower Bakery
Allard, Harry

The Cactus Flower Bakery
Harper Trophy. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Illustrations; 0.2 x 7.0 x 9.0 inches; Unpaginated pages; Ages 4-8. Kindergarten-Grade 3. Sunny McFarland is a very lonely rattlesnake until she meets Stewart P. Preston, a nearsighted armadillo. Together, they open up the Cactus Flower Bakery, where the lemonade is always cold and the cake is the best in Texas. Could Stewart's new pair of glasses m... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.73
17) Cactus Flowers (Postcard Book)
No Author

Cactus Flowers (Postcard Book)
Salt Lake City, UT: Haggis House Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. Rubbing/chipping/furling to the cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Postcard; Color Photographs; 7.7 x 6.2 x .25 inches; Unpaginated pages; Includes 16 full color giant postcards, 5-5/8" x 7-3/4", 2 each of 8 cacti. Photography by noted photographer Geroge H. H. Huey. Great buy! Beautiful cards in c... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
18) A Calculating Miss
Cunningham, Virginia

A Calculating Miss
New York: Julian Messner. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Red cloth patch 1.5" square affixed inside front cover. School name stamped and shelf number written on several pages of book. Otherwise, pages are unmarked. Very Good condition. ; Ex-Library; 5.25" x 8"; 191 pages; . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $44.84
19) Calgary: Secrets of the City
Martin, James

Vancouver, BC: Arsenal Pulp Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches; 189 pages; Nestled between the Rocky Mountains and the prairies, Calgary is renowned for the Stampede, remembered for the Olympics, and filled to the brim with secrets. CALGARY:SECRETS OF THE CITY is a guidebook with attitude--full of the weird and wonderful. Want the real skinny on Cowtown? ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.73
20) California Lighthouses: Point St. George to the Gulf of Santa Catalina
Roberts, Bruce and Jones, Ray

California Lighthouses: Point St. George to the Gulf of Santa Catalina
Guilford, Conn.: Globe Pequot. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c1997. Second Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Lighthouses Series; Trade PB; 11.0 x 8.5 x 0.4 inches; 86 pages; From the Back Cover - The lifesaving beacons of the perilous California coast have endured pounding surf, cyclones, and earthquakes as they steadfastly guided mariners to port. This beautifully illustrated guidebook pays tribute to forty-nine of these historic landmar... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.46


Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (13)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (163)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: