cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 604
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) CABBAGES AND KINGS
HENRY, O (William Sidney Porter)

NY: McClure, Phillips, 1908 344 pp. First edition, third impression. Author's first book based on his experiences while a fugitive in Central America for an embezzelment in Austin, TX. Orange and green stamped cover on black cloth. Bit of fraying at head of spine. 4 corners rubbed. Covers slightly bowed. 4 signatures with some degree of separation. Medium to light discoloration of pages. Sixfth of cabbage w/a bit of discoloration.. Decorative Cloth. Good Plus/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $117.00
2) THE CAHUILLA
BEAN, Lowell John, and Lisa Bourgeault, Editors

THE CAHUILLA
Stock photo.
NY: Chelsea House, 1989 111 pp. Second printing. Profuse b/w and color photos and illustrations Glossary, bibliography, index. Covers lightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj Issued. 7.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) CAKE Vol 1 No. 1
LAPE, Peter, and John Goodfellow (Janine Pommy Vega, Stephen Dixon, Robert Wexelblatt, Brandt Miller, Greg Evason, Al Robinson, Donald MacDonald, Barbara Browing, Gabriel Burke, Leonard Carter, John Clark, Darwin James, Martin Benally, Natalie Buck, et al

San Francisco, 1987 70 pp. Circulation: unstated. Very short-lived literary magazine: 2 issues. High-quality production with multiple photos by Alexaner Karam, Bruce Huck, Roberta Topaha, Ricard Vinos, Lenora Mark. G. Huth poem on strip of Avery labels, is tipped in. Upper edge of text lightly sunned. Quarter-inch scrape lower right corner of back cover.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by G. Huth, Dan Schenker. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) CALAPOOYA COLLAGE #11
FERTE, Thomas L., Editor: C. McElroy, P. Goedicke, M. Randall, F. Skloot, L. Lifshin, Wm. Stafford, Lisa Steinman, Barbara Drake, Tom Crawford, Richard Shelton, Don Jones, Quintin Duval, Jane Glazer, James J. McAuley, Lars Nordstrom, Roberta Swann, et al

Monmouth OR: The Monmouth Institute on Creative Writing, 1987 48 pp. Circulation: 1500, 1/yr. Sixteen, 17" x 22" sheets of newsprint folded twice. Slight yellowing, Wear and creasing along edges. Inside hinge with some heavy creasing about it.. Tabloid. Good. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) CALIBAN
WHALEN, John

CALIBAN
Stock photo.
Sandpoint, ID: Lost Horse Press, 2002 67 pp. First edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.25" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) CALIBAN #5
SMITH, Lawrence R. Editor (Simon Ortiz, Lennart Bruce, Maxine Hong Kingston, Jerome Rothenberg, Steve Crow, Louise Erdrich, Aime Cesaire, Duane Niatum, Joseph Nechvatal, Francisco Hernandez, Clayton Eshleman, Austin Straus, Brian Swann, et al)

Ann Arbor, MI: Caliban, 1988 181 pp. Circulation unstated, 2/yr. Offset production. Literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, essay, criticism, etc. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with a touch of surface wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) CALIFORNIA ORANGES: A Magazine of Prose and Poetry #1
TUGGLE, Mike, Editor (Andrei Codrescu, Eugene Ruggles, Cole Swensen, Michael Sykes, William Witherup, Alan Chong Lau, Jack Marshall, Stephen Kessler, Nellie Hill, Naomi Schwartz, Laura Beausoleil, Gregory Armstrong, Jim Franklin, Tom Durst, et al)

Pt. Reyes Station, CA: California Oranges, 1982 72 pp. Circulation unstated, 1/yr. Offset production. Literary journal of short duration. This issue with Stephen Kessler's signature appearing beside his contribution to issue. Some very light corner wear. In collectible condition.. Signed by Contributor. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by David Goheen, Susan Kennedy, William Haffa. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
8) CALIFORNIA STATE POETRY QUARTERLY, Vol. 15 No. 3
BRANDER, John Morran, Editor (P. Schniedre, Lawrence Schulz, Nan Sherman, Fred Voss, Marine Robert Warden, Harold Witt, Aaron Kramer, Steve Kowit, Gerald Locklin, et al.)

Long Beach, CA: Californa State Poetry Society, 1989 90pp. Circulation: 700, 4/yr. Blue, pictorial covers. Spine sunned, as is the fore edge and fringes. Corners and edges sharp as can be. Unread.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Thu Thuy Tran, Giam Truong, John Brander. 5.25" x 8.25". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
9) CALIFORNIA STATE POETRY QUARTERLY, Vol. 1 No. 1
CURZON, Gordon, Editor (Gerald Haslam, Robt. Peters, Kenneth Rexroth, Lawrence Spingarn, Kenneth Atchity, Jane Rankin, Howard Lachtman, Roslyn Snow, Bruce Gallie, Nelle Fertig, Jason Davis, Richard Smith, et al)

Ventura, CA: Californa State Poetry Society, 1972 48 pp. Circulation: 700, 4/yr. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling and rubbing. Bit of discoloration of pages and text-edges.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Minus. 5.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) CALIFORNIA STATE POETRY QUARTERLY, Vol. 1 No. 4
ATCHITY, Kenneth, and Gordon Curzon, Editors (Anne Menebroker, David Thornbrugh, Steve Richmond, Amira Baraka, Joyce Odam, Roger Taus, G. Locklin, Kirk Robertson, Peter Brett, Mark McCloskey, Bayla Winters, Neeli Cherkovski, Chas. Higham, et al)

Ventura, CA: Californa State Poetry Society, 1976 62 pp. Circulation: 700, 4/yr. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Everett T. Engbers. 5.25" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) THE CALIFORNIA WINE COUNTRY DIET: The Indulgent Approach to Managing Your Weight
LOGAN, Haven (Sharon Stewart)

THE CALIFORNIA WINE COUNTRY DIET: The Indulgent Approach to Managing Your Weight
Stock photo.
Sanger, CA: Quill Driver Books , 2006 368 pp. First edition. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.5" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) THE CALIIFORNIA POEM
SIKELIANOS, Eleni

Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 2004 194 pp. First edtion. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations Some light edge and corner wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8.5" x 7.5" (oblong). ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) CALL ME MADAM (Playbill)
MERMAN, Ethel

NY: Al Greenstone and Company, 1951 16 pp. No edition stated. Profuse b/w photos from stage producion directed by George Abbott. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with very light rubbing and surface creasing. Staple rust.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Peter Arno. 9" x 12". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) CALL OF THE GODDESS
KRETZ, Tom

Rome: Self-Published, 1986 104 pp. First (and only) edition. Sixth book by author, most or all by Kretz self-published. Mystical poetry with a modern edge that seeks to throw off some of the tired imagery of centuries past. Front cover light yellow, yapped and folded to make a liner. Spine sunned, fore edge too. Sm. stain near bottom of spine, bit of wear to lower edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) CALL OF THE WILD: The Art of Parks Reece
REECE, Parks

Helena, MT: Riverbend Publishing, 2003 124 pp. First editon. 122 color plates. Poetry and prose accompanying plates by Tim Cahill, Scott McMillion, Greg Keeler, Myers Reece. Dj with a touch of edge and surface wear - in protective glassine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 10.25" x 10.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) CALL TO INTEGRATION: New Perspectives in the Theology of Religious Life
VINEETH, Vadakethala F

Bangalore: Asia Trading Corporation, 1980 131 pp. Second printing. Lower left corner of back cover missing tip. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Light edge wear. Very light crease down middle of front cover. Covers with some discoloration.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) CALLALOO #18 (Spring-Summer 1983)
ROWELL, Charles, Editor (Paule Marshall, Gerald Barrax, Cyrus Cassells, Sybil Dunbar, Robin Mack, Christopher Prince, Sharyn Jeanne Skeeter, Tchicaya Y Tam'si, Marilyn Nelson Waniek, Dorothy H. Lee, John T. Shawcross, Trudier Harris, et al)

Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky, 1983 154 pp. Circulation: 550, 3/yr. Subtitled: A Black South Journal of Arts and Letters. Vol. 6 No. 2. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear. Pages 27 and 30 with turned-down corners. Upper left corner of back cover creased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) CALLALOO #25 (Vol. 8 No. 3 Fall 1985)
ROWELL, Charles, Editor (Chiara Spallino, Jacqueline Berben, Michel Fabre, Maria Isabel Caldeira, Alain Solard, Sigmund Ro, Berndt Ostendorf, Josef Farab, H. Guyonneau, et al)

Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia, 1985 170 pp. Circulation: 1000, 4/yr. ISSN: 0161-2492. Lght edge and corner wear. Spine area faded. Front cover w/a small dent on upper edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7" x 10". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
19) CALLALOO #33 (Vol. 10 No. 4 - Fall 1987)
ROWELL, Charles, Editor (Lenard D. Moore, Toi Derricote, Thylias Moss, Leon Forrest, Ann T. Greene, Reginald Martin, et al)

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1987 260 pp. Circulation: 1000, 4/yr. ISSN: 0161-2492. Light edge and corner wear. Spine area faded. Upper right corner of copy very lightly bumped. Upper edge of front cover and several pages underneath w/a paperclip mark.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 7" x 10". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) CALLALOO #38 (Vol. 12 No. 1 - Winter 1989)
ROWELL, Charles, Editor (Aime Cesaire, Charles Fort, Ed Roberson, Jay Wright, Jose Alcantara Almanzar, Edward Kamau Brathwaite, Maryse Conde, Percival Everett, Ann Greene, Reginald McKnight, Walter Mosley, Xavier Orville, Trey Ellis, Tera Hunter, et al)

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1989 263 pp. Circulation: 1000, 4/yr. ISSN: 0161-2492. Light edge and corner wear. Spine area darkened slightly. Bit of soiling on text-edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7" x 10". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 604
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (494)
Fine or New (127)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (453)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)
Paperback (299)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (274)
With dust jacket (361)
Signed (41)

Filter by country:
United States (604)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: