Titles starting with C from L & D's Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: L & D's Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: L & D's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 422
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
' C ' : A Biography of Sir Maurice Oldfield ( Head of M16)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co. Ltd., 1985. Good/Good. First British Edition. Copyright Donald McCormick 1984. This lovely hard cover book, 279 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamps and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front endpapers. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, ligh... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
C. F. Rehnborg - A Collection of His Essays, Speeches, and Writings
|
|
|
Buena Park, California: C. F. Rehnborg Literary Foundation, 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, Stated First Printing 1985. Copyright 1985 by The C. F. Rehnborg Literary Foundation. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-62827. This lovely large trade paperback book, 6" wide by 9" tall, 311 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, one tiny tear to the front top cover edge. The pages are tight, bright an... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 3) |
C Pointers and Dynamic Memory Management
|
|
|
Wellesley, MA, USA: QED Publishing Group , 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1993 QED Publishing Group. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-25628. This lovely large trade paperback book 7 1/4" wide by 9 1/4" tall, 334 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling, moderate page edge soiling. No Dust Jacket. "Mike Daconta guides you to the highest level of programming... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The C Zone
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Press, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely hard cover book, 142 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The Dust Jacket, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0385187718. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Kriegel, The C Z... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
CDS/29 Methods of Architectural Programming
|
|
|
Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania : Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc., 1977. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1977 by Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc. This lovely oversized cloth cover book, 8 1/4" wide by 9 1/2" tall, 184 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edge... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cabal
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. Very Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1985, 1988 by Clive Barker. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-23308. This lovely hard cover book, 377 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, one 3/4" ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cabin Pressure
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks , 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. Stated St. Martin's Hardcover Edition published 1989, St. Martin's Paperbacks Edition/July 1990. Copyright 1989 by Elizabeth Harwell and Corylee Spiro. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-4175. This lovely paperback book is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light spine and cover creasing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean.... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cabinet of Curiosities
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 214 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear. " A delectable assortment of remarkable tales and outrageous stories from all over the world." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos.. ISBN: 0312069197. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. S... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Caddie
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition This lovely trade paperback book, 292 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. . ISBN: 0312325622. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael J. Veron, the Caddie, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Caduceus in Saigon: A Medical Mission to South Viet-Nam
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1968. Copyright Barbara Evans 1968. This lovely cloth cover book, 210 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "In the autumn of 1966 five doctors and six nurses were sent to Sai... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Calabrian Summer
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1980 by Marjorie McEvoy. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-6540. This lovely hard cover book, 187 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the spine ends and bottom cover edges, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, spine cocking. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket on the... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Call For The Dead
|
|
|
Walker and Company, 1962. Near Fine/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 128 pages long, with minimal shelf wear, one small soil mark to front cover, light soiling to the page edges, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, bumping and chipping, one light crease to the back cover, light soiling to the back surface. Book Club Edition, Stated First published in the United States in 1962. Copyright 1961 by Victor Goll... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Call Heaven to Witness
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Musson Book Company , 1970. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. Copyright 1970 Bernard Berlin. This lovely cloth bound book, 176 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light sca... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Call Me Pilgrim
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1981. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright Jay Hill Potter 1981. This lovely cloth bound book, 160 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, front free endpaper removed. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Callaway Diet: Successful Permanent Weight Control for Starvers, Stuffers, and Skippers
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 0, published simultaneously in the United States and Canada. Copyright 1990 by C. Wayne Callaway, M.D. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-27893. This lovely hard cover book, 190 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light s... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Calling
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, USA: Crossway Books, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing, 1992, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by David E. Lawrence. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-37213. This lovely trade paperback book, 319 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No Dust Jacket. "The Year is 2005. America is teeteri... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Camels are Easy, Comedy's Hard
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edtion..This lovely hard cover book, 303 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0679400532. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roy Blount, Jr., Camels are Easy, Comedy's Hard , Fiction, Comedy. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 18) |
Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1954. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition not stated. The Pocket Library of Great Art. Copyright 1954 by Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated. This lovely small trade paperback book, 4 1/2" wide by 6 3/4" tall, unpaginated, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "This book is in effect a "guided tour" through the works of Camille Pi... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Campbell's Kingdom
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: J. M. Dent & Sons , 1970. Good/No Jacket. Special Canadian School Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 303 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, with light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling, very light cover warp. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. . ISBN: 0460903845. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Hammond Innes, Campbell's Kingdom, Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Camping With the Prince: And Other Tales of Science in Africa
|
|
|
CAMPING WITH THE PRINCE follows explorer Bass as he travels across Africa, tagging along with scientists on various expeditio... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Thomas A. Bass. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-38630. This lovely hard cover book, 304 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surfa... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (237)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (301)Paperback (121)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)With dust jacket (422)
Signed (28)
With photos (165)
Filter by country:
Canada (422)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















