Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)Fine or New (86)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (16)
Filter by subject:
Horror (11)Filter by country:
United States (133)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Calcutta Chromosome: A Novel of Fevers, Delirium & Discovery
A literary thriller in which a computer techie in a huge corporation discovers information about an old friend who has disappeared into the heart of India, and gradually unveils a vast conspiracy.
New York: Avon Books, 1997. Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Coming upon a lost and battered ID card of a man he once knew and who vanished without a trace in Calcutta, India, a programmer/data analyst initiates a search for the man and stumbles upon an impossible ongoing experiiment that be a century old.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
California Fire and Life
New York: Alfred a Knopf I, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. An excellent absorbing novel featuring Jack Wade, one of the best arson investigators around. Jack is called on to investigate a fire, but things just don't add up when he finds he's in over his head. Light bumping to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
California Fire and Life
New York: Alfred a Knopf I, 1999. An excellent absorbing novel featuring Jack Wade, one of the best arson investigators around. Jack is called on to investigate a fire, but things just don't add up when he finds he's in over his head. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
California Girl
Winner of the 2005 Edgar Award for best novel, this mystery views the turbulent '60s through the lens of a murder case. The Becker brothers have always hated the Vonn boys. But in 1968, it's one of the Vonn sisters, the beautiful Janelle, whose brutal killing becomes something of a touchstone for the Beckers. David Becker, a minister, tried to help Janelle when she showed up at a service with a black eye, strung out on marijuana and pills. Janelle gave the smitten Andy, an ambitious reporter, her phone number, but he never called. And Nick, a rookie detective, is assigned Janelle's case, and must comb through many suspects, and ultimately, wait many years, before he truly understands how Janelle met her death.
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 2005 Edgar Award winner for Best Novel. The past comes back to haunt three brothers, one a homicide detective, one a reporter, and the last a priest, when the body of Janelle Vonn, a woman they all gre up with, is discovered in an abandoned factory. A touch of curling to corners of front wrapper.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
California Girl
Winner of the 2005 Edgar Award for best novel, this mystery views the turbulent '60s through the lens of a murder case. The Becker brothers have always hated the Vonn boys. But in 1968, it's one of the Vonn sisters, the beautiful Janelle, whose brutal killing becomes something of a touchstone for the Beckers. David Becker, a minister, tried to help Janelle when she showed up at a service with a black eye, strung out on marijuana and pills. Janelle gave the smitten Andy, an ambitious reporter, her phone number, but he never called. And Nick, a rookie detective, is assigned Janelle's case, and must comb through many suspects, and ultimately, wait many years, before he truly understands how Janelle met her death.
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. 2005 Edgar Award winner for Best Novel. The past comes back to haunt three brothers, one a homicide detective, one a reporter, and the last a priest, when the body of Janelle Vonn, a woman they all grew up with, is discovered in an abandoned factory. Bump to spineends, remaainder mark to bottom text block.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
California Girl
Winner of the 2005 Edgar Award for best novel, this mystery views the turbulent '60s through the lens of a murder case. The Becker brothers have always hated the Vonn boys. But in 1968, it's one of the Vonn sisters, the beautiful Janelle, whose brutal killing becomes something of a touchstone for the Beckers. David Becker, a minister, tried to help Janelle when she showed up at a service with a black eye, strung out on marijuana and pills. Janelle gave the smitten Andy, an ambitious reporter, her phone number, but he never called. And Nick, a rookie detective, is assigned Janelle's case, and must comb through many suspects, and ultimately, wait many years, before he truly understands how Janelle met her death.
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. 2005 Edgar Award winner for Best Novel. The past comes back to haunt three brothers, one a homicide detective, one a reporter, and the last a priest, when the body of Janelle Vonn, a woman they all grew up with, is discovered in an abandoned factory. Light wear to head of dj spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
California Gothic
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Dreamhaven Books, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. As New and unread. Limited, numbered, signed edition (#441 of 750 copies). SIGNED by the author and the well-known artist J.K.Potter on the limitation page. Errata slip included. Illustrated througout by J.K. Potter. A fantastic novel of love, possesion, and evil by the master of the macabre. Life was doing just fine for Dan Markham, with a wife, and a family and a job, until he received a note in the mail from a... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Candles on the Pond, Short Story Paperback #59
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Pulphouse Pub, 1992. Thin paperback. Unread. A fantasy short story. Light wear to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Candyland: A Novel in Two Parts
The first part of this novel, authored by "Evan Hunter" (Ed McBain's pseudonym), details one night in the life of businessman and sex addict Ben Thorpe. On the last night of a business trip in Manhattan, Ben chats up women in a bar, has phone sex, and patronizes a brothel, from which he is ejected by an irate bouncer. The second part of the novel, authored by McBain, concerns detective Emma Boyle and fellow members of the NYPD. It's the day after Thorpe's night on the town, and a prostitute has been murdered. Thorpe is one of several suspects. The reader follows Boyle as she attempts to find the killer.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Ed McBain, author of the 87th Precinct novels, and Evan Hunter, author of the acclaimed novel The Blackboard Jungle among others, write in their own distinctive styles, but they are one and the same person. They collaborate for the first time in this novel of obsession and murder. In part one we meet In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Benjamin Thorpe, a business man who spends idle hours in search of female companionship. In part two, E... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
A Cannibal in Manhattan
New York: Crown Pub, 1989. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's novel after the highly praised Slaves of New York. Complete with photos of the cast of characters(one portrayed by the late Andy Warhol), this is the satirical story of a cannibal snatched from an island in the South Seas bu a rich heiress where he meets the real cannibals of Manhattan. Light rubbing to flaps, slight spine slant, a touch of sunning to top edge of inside flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fin... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
Carlisle vs Army
New York: Random House. The story of one of football's greatest batlles in the year 1912 between the Carlisle Indians and the West Point Cadets, featuring two prominent Americans in their youth before their fame: Jim Thorpe ans Dwight D. Eisenhower.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
The Carnival of Destruction
New York: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The third and concluding book to the trilogy thatg began with The Werewolves of London, and continued with The Angel of Pain. It beginswith a young soldier who is snatvhed from death on the battlefield in 1918. Light bumpoing to one corner and spine ends, light shelfwear to edges of dj and rear flap. . First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Carter Beats the Devil
Instead of going to Yale, Charles Carter becomes a professional magician. This novel is a recreation of his life, including his rapid rise to the top of his profession, the rumor that he was involved in the death of President Warren Harding, and many detailed descriptions of the magic effects for which he became famous. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
New York: Hyperion Books, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this complex and exhilarting debut novel that takes place in the 1920's, Carter the Great is a master illusionist who's planning the ultimate illusion that involves none other than President Warren G. Harding. Light wear to spine ends, small crease to inside front flap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
A Case of Curiosities
Claude Page is a young inventor in Paris in the 1780s, and one of his most audacious inventions plays an unexpected role in the French Revolution.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1992. Imaginative novel by author who made Granta magazine;'s list of the 20 best young writers in the US. In the late 18th century France, a 12-year-old farm boy is taken under the wing of Count of Tournay, a defrocked priest. Spine slant, slight surl to top corners of front wrapper.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
A Case of Curiosities
Claude Page is a young inventor in Paris in the 1780s, and one of his most audacious inventions plays an unexpected role in the French Revolution.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1992. Imaginative novel by author who made Granta magazine;'s list of the 20 best young writers in the US. In the late 18th century France, a 12-year-old farm boy is taken under the wing of Count of Tournay, a defrocked priest. Light bump to one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
A Case of Curiosities
Claude Page is a young inventor in Paris in the 1780s, and one of his most audacious inventions plays an unexpected role in the French Revolution.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful unread copy. Imaginative novel by author who made Granta magazine;'s list of the 20 best young writers in the US. In the late 18th century France, a 12-year-old farm boy is taken under the wing of Count of Tournay, a defrocked priest. Light bump to one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Cast Of Shadows
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Unread. Autrhor's debut novel. A fertility doctor who loses a daughter to a rapist and killer does the unthinkable: cloning the man who killed his daughter to identify the killer.. Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
The Cat Who Came to Breakfast
Commercial development on the once peaceful Grand Island has the taciturn locals upset. When a cabin cruiser explodes, killing its owner, Qwilleran suspects sabotage and decides to investigate.
New York: Putnam, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Jim Quilleran, Koko, and Yum Yum find more than they bargained for when a series of 'accidents' disrupts the peace. Hard Cover. First Edition. Rubbing to rear panel of dj, minor wear at spine ends,. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
The Cat Who Saw Stars
Quill calls on her cat Koko to help solve the disappearance of a hiker who townspeople think has been abducted by aliens.
New York: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Staying in a cabin by a lake in Mooseville, Quill and his felines are enjoying a quiet vacation. Then rumors of UFOs circulate when a backbacker disappears and turns up dead. Minor wear to spine of dj and one corner bumped.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
The Cat Who Tailed a Thief
When banker Willard Carmichael is killed in the town of Pickax, local mogul Jim Qwilleran investigates the murder with the help of his cats, Koko and Yum Yum.
New York: Putnam, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. When a rash of petty thieveries escalates with the theft of money collected for charity by the Indian Village Bride Club, and a local man is arrested, newspaper columnist Jim Qwilleran and his feline friends have their doubts. Small scratch to rear of dj. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) |











