Titles starting with C from Augustine Funnell Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 541
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
CAN YOU WAVE BYE BYE, BABY?, stories (signed)
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999. a critically acclaimed collection of seven short stories taking as their theme the relationships of parents and children, especially motherhood and adoption; short-listed for the Governor General's Award for Fiction, and winner of the 1999 QSPELL Best First Book Award; the title story won the 1996 Journey Prize (now known by the snobbishly unwieldy and inelegant moniker of The Writers' Trust of Canada/McClelland & Stewart Journey Prize) for most accomplis... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
CANADA IN CARTOON, A Pictorial History of the Confederation Years 1867-1967
|
|
|
FrederictonBrunswick Press. collects "over two hundred cartoons by more than fifty Canadian artists as they saw the development of their country during the first hundred years of its existence," and intended, among other things, to inform the reader with regard to the role played by Canadian cartoonists throughout that period; navy cloth w/gilt spine let tering, 216 pgs.; only light general wear; much-rubbed dj w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends, a few short (less than ½") edge tear... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
CANADA'S PEACE TOWER and MEMORIAL CHAMBER
|
|
|
Ottawa & Whitby: The Mundy-Goodfellow Printing Co. Ltd., 1935. A record and interpretation by Hale, of architect John A. Pearson's creation. The scanner screen wasn't quite large enough to accomodate this thing, so a little more than an inch of the right side is not pictured. 29 pages, illustrated. Moderate corner/handling wear, foxing to front end paper.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
CANADIAN JOURNAL OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL THEORY/REVUE CANADIENNE DE THEORIE POLITIQUE ET SOCIALE, Volume 12, Number 3 (Vol. 12 No.3)
|
|
|
Montreal: Concordia University. Contains essays on Hobbes in (Post)Modern America, Panic Jameson, Totalitarian Liberalism, and more. 155 pages + index to Volume 11. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CANADIAN MAGAZINE AND LITERARY REPOSITORY, July 1823 - June 1825, Contents Report and Index
|
|
|
Kingston: Royal Military College of Canada, 1984. The eighth title in the Occasional Papers of the Department of English, R.M.C. series, this one a research support document for use with the indicated magazine. Photocopied typescript, stapled, 78 pages, including indices. Light general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CANADIAN STYLE, A Guide to Writing and Editing
|
|
|
Toronto & London: Dundurn Press/Department of the Secretary of State/Canadian Government Publishing Centre, 1985. "Sets the standard for English language usage in Canada for writers, editors, teachers and students [and] is Canada's first comprehensive and contemporary guide with 12 cross-referenced and indexed chapters." 256 pages, including Bibliography and Index. Sunned spine, moderate general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. About Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
CANADIAN WRITERS AND THEIR WORKS, Fiction Series, Volume One
|
|
|
Downsview: ECW Press, 1983. Part of a projected "twenty-volume collection of critical essays covering the development of Canadian fiction and poetry over the last two centuries." Each essay "includes a brief biography of the author, a discussion of the tradition and milieu influencing his/her work, a critical overview section which reviews published criticism on the author, a long section analyzing the author's works, and a selected bibliography listing primary and secondary material.&qu... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
CAPE BRETON'S MAGAZINE, Devoted to the History, Natural History and Future of Cape Breton Island (lot of 13 issues)
|
|
|
a 13-issue lot (#'s 1 through 14, missing #4) from the very earliest days of this unique newsprint magazine (founded, edited and published by Ronald Caplan, an American who moved to Cape Breton and fell in love with the place) which first saw the light of day in the early 1970s; the magazines feature articles current and historical on a variety of subjects best described as eclectic, all related in one way or another to Cape Breton, its history and its residents, including but nowhere near limited to ro... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 9) |
CAPS and SPELLING, 15th edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Press, 2000. A reference guide that Canadian Press claims "puts hundreds of the most troublesome words and phrases together in alphabetical order." Still sealed in protective shrinkwrap.. 15th edition. Stiff Card Wraps. As New. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
CAPTAIN FANTOM, being an account of sundry adventures in the life of Carlo Fantom soldier of misfortune, hard-man and ravisher
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson of London, 1978. Historical fiction set in the first half of the seventeenth century, and telling the story of a Croatian mercenary who fought for money and women. Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 224 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Chris Collingwood. Moderate general wear, previous owner's sticker to bottom of front pastedown, previous owner's name to bottom of front free end paper, price-clipped dust jacket w/some rubbing, impressions/thin scratches, 1&1/2... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
CAPTAIN FOR LIFE and other temporary assignments
|
|
|
Chelsea: Sleeping Bear Press, 1999. The first American to play in soccer in the English Premier League tells his story. Signed by Harkes on front end paper. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 228 pages (including photo credits), illustrated. Bumps to spine ends, bottom edge, bottom corners, in rubbed dust jacket w/a few impressions/thin scratches.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
CAPTIVES OF THE FLAME, b/w THE PSIONIC MENACE
|
|
|
Ace Double F-199, 1963. 147 and 108 pages, respectively, covers by Jack Gaughan and Ed Emshwiller. Impressions, moderate handling wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE CARCAJOU, A Mystery of the Northwest
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. The ninth title in Snell's 'Northwest Series' of adventure stories featuring the Canadian Northwest Mounted Police. Lists to the tenth title on front flap of dust jacket. Bright orange cloth w/black illustration/lettering to front cover, black lettering to spine, 302 pages, frontispiece. A bit of slant, dusty/tanned edges, small soil mark to bottom edge, rear hinge partially split, in edgeworn dust jacket w/top 1/2" torn from spine, bottom 1" from same,... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
CASE 1/1989, End of the Cuban Connection
|
|
|
Havana: Jose Marti Publishing House, 1989. a series of documents, transcripts, articles and commentary concerning the Communist Party of Cuba's arrest, trial and execution of Division General Arnaldo Ochoa Sanchez on charges of drug trafficking and abuse of office; flexible boards, 445 pages (including Index), illustrated; map of Holguin province laid in; bumped corners/spine ends, impressions, general wear;. Hard Cover. About Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CASE OF THE WALTZING MOUSE, A Brains Benton Mystery
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing / Western Publishing Company. No date. Originally published in 1961, this is the fifth in the Brains Benton series, and it finds the members of the Benton and Carson International Detective Agency trying to find out why an animal trainer and his pet mouse have disappeared. 187 pages. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. Good to Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Al Schmidt. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
CASSIUS CLAY, toujours le plus grand?
|
|
|
Marabout Service MS 163, 1971. Updates and reissues the 1967 German edition, and translated here from that language by Jean Noel. A look at the man who would one day be considered by many to be the greatest fighter of all time (certainly *he* thought so). An uncommon item. Rubbing, impressions, small area to front cover where apparent sticker removal took a little finish with it, moderate edgewear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st French-language edition. Paperback. About Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
CATALOGUE NUMBER 1, Bridges--Breakwaters--Exhibitions--Foundations--Railways--Roads--Theory
|
|
|
London: Elton Engineering Books, 1987. A catalogue of "One hundred rare books on the development of engineering and building technology from the seventeenth to the twentieth century." 75 pages (including Subject Index), illustrated. An important reference work with a wealth of bibliographical and technical information. Rubbing, moderate edgewear, impressions. Internally tight and clean.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
CATALOGUE NUMBER 2, Engineering & Engineers, Bridges--Rivers & Canals, Railways & The Steam Engine, Electric Telegraph
|
|
|
London: Elton Engineering Books, 1988. A catalogue of one hundred and forty-six books on the subjects listed in the sub-title. A highly competent catalogue, containing much of bibliographical and technical interest. 76 pages (including Subject Index), illustrated. Three small soil marks to back cover, moderate handling wear. Internally tight and clean.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
CATALOGUE NUMBER 3, Reference Works in the History of Technology
|
|
|
London: Elton Engineering Books, 1988. A catalogue of 1,117 books and papers from the library of J.G. (John) James. Subjects include biographies, industrial archaeology, company histories, ships, shipping, metals, metallurgy, railways, steam engines, and much more. 64 pages. Light surface wear, eight items (#s 576, 599, 654, 789, 852, 866, 870, and 878) marked, either with small asterisks or check marks, in red or blue ink.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
CATALOGUE NUMBER 4, Suspension Bridges, their history and development with some related works
|
|
|
London: Elton Engineering Books, 1989. Offers one hundred and fifty-four items, many important in the field. An excellent bibliographical and technical reference. 80 pages (including Chronological Index of Bridges, Index of Engineering Firms, Index of Authors), illustrated. Light general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (313)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (180)$5-10 (186)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (268)Paperback (220)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)With dust jacket (370)
Signed (35)
With photos (71)
Filter by country:
Canada (541)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





