Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with C from The Book Escape
Bookseller: The Book Escape (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2140
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 107 Next
| 1) |
C Is for Corpse
|
|
|
Bobby Callahan can't remember who tried to kill him, or why, but he knows someone is after him. He desperately asks private d... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1987 Lightly worn, with toning and reading creases. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
C. P. Snow: the Politics of Conscience
|
|
|
Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press, 1963 This is the biography of novelist C. P. Snow. Book is in excellent condition, completely clean, clear of marks, and neat inside and out with secure binding. Unfortunately there is no dust jacket. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8.5 x 5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
The CBS Murders: A True Story of Greed and Violence in New York's Diamond District
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987 DJ and covers have mild wear to edges with scuffing and bumped corners. Small sticker on front of DJ. Binding is secure and spine has a slight lean. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
CLEA
|
|
|
New York NY USA: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1960 Dust jacket exhibits moderate wear along edges and at corners with tearing and chipping at spine. Binding is tight and secure. There is light wear to edges of boards. Text is free of markings. Lower text block edge shows some spotting. Final Novel In The Justine Tetralogy ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Fourth Printing. H... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
COP!
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Crest Book, 1970 Covers mildly worn, with reading creases. Binding and pages secure, slight slant to spine. Insides of covers darkened, and pages toned. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 6) |
CP Time
|
|
|
New York: Strebor Books, 2007 ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8.75 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Cabala
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926 First Edition of Wilder's first book. Cream, black, and red covers with red backstrip worn and darkened, with mild fraying to edges, and sunned spine. Spine leans, and binding cracked at half title page, but appears stable. Pages toned, with pencil name and information on free front endpaper, but otherwise free of markings. 230 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message c... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Caballero
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1959 Covers worn, with creasing. Pages toned. The creator of "Zorro" introduces a new anti-hero. 127 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 9) |
Cabinet Government
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1951 DJ has general wear and tears along spine and edges of flaps. Covers have mild wear to edges and slightly bumped corners. BInding is secure although back hinge is starting to crack slightly. Front free end paper has a small ink and pencil marking. Pages have light foxing in a few places. Text is clean, lightly toned and free of markings.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cabinet of Curiosities
|
|
|
Resurrecting popular characters from earlier novels--FBI Special Agent Pendergast, New York Times reporter William Smithback ... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2003. Covers have very mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Spine is slightly tilted. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
Cacti
|
|
|
London: Triune Books, 1973 Jacket mildly worn. Inside of jacket darkened. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. 8.5 x 11. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Cactus and the Crown
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962 Book Club Edition. Moderate wear to edges of dust jacket as chipping at uppper and lower spine. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. A novel of Mexico in the Days of Carlota and Maximilian. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5.5" X 8.5". ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Cadet Manual: Official Handbook for High School Volunteers of the United States
|
|
|
Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1918. Usual ex-library markings. Spine is slightly sunned and has some edgewear. Cloth on corners of cover are slightly frayed. Some light wear to cloth on cover. Tiny chip to spine. Binding is secure. Text is free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket As Issued. 8 x 5.5. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cadillac Jack
|
|
|
Former rodeo rider and Texan Jack McGriff cruises from coast to coast in his Cadillac, calling up ex-wives and girlfriends in... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1987. Very mild edgewear to covers. Nice copy! Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings.***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 15) |
Cadre Messiah
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1988 Good SciFi Paperback. Covers worn. Spine cocked, creased, and sunned. Pages toned. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. 204 Pages. Final book in the Cadre trilogy. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Caedmon Short Story Collection
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harperaudio, 2001. Cassettes are still in original plastic covering. Kingsolver, Kafka, Updike, Welty, Fitzgerald, Thurber, Hughes, Saki, Jackson, Dick, Mansfield, Welty, Bierce, DeMaupassant. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Audiobook(Cassette). As New. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Caesar's Gallic War, Books I-IV and Selections from Books V-VII with Notes, Grammatical Appendix, and Prose Composition
|
|
|
New York; Boston; Chicago: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1907 Covers have moderate wear to edges with mild fraying at ends of spine and corners. Covers have decorative title and an embossed logo on the back. Binding is not tight but is secure. Pages are discolored slightly at edges. End papers have pencil and ink markings. Pages are clean, lightly toned and have some pencil markings. Book is illustrated with maps and etchings, some are in color. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Cafe on the Nile
|
|
|
In the second volume of Bull's trilogy, Anton Rider becomes estranged from his unruly wife, Gwen.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1999 Covers worn, with curled corners, creasing, and a few tiny tears to edges. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good+. 9 x 6. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cage
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1995 Covers worn, with creasing. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 20) |
Cahier De Provence; A Taste of Provence
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions du Garde-Temps, 1998 Beautiful copy, with only slight hint of wear. Packet of lavender set into front cover. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and charming watercolors. Guide to Provence, with lots of trivia and local recipes. Includes blank pages at the end of each chapter for notes and sketches from your own adventures in Provence. Text is in English. 143 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and per... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1101)Fine or New (118)
New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1358)$5-10 (596)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (440)Paperback (829)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)With dust jacket (997)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United States (2140)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





