Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Tarmans Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Tarmans Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Tarmans Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 547
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) The C & P Story, Service In Action, Maryland FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Joseph Cromwell

Privately Published. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. Trade Paperback. softcover book, 242 pages plus an Appendix, with some black and white photographs. The covers have modest soiling and shelfwear with bumping to the lower corners; the first several pages have bends across the lower corners; there are bends across the lower corner of the last page; otherwise the contents are clean and in near fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) CIA Field Expedient Preparation of Black Powders, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Near Fine/No Jacket. Soft Cover. no publisher listed, no date listed, 28 page handbook, softcover format, red paper covers, covers and contents near fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 30, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Ciba-Geigy. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 3 issues #3, #4, #5 -- colostomy and ileostomy, occupational pulmonary disease, hypertension in childhood, illustrated by Frank Netter and John Craig, softcover format, all nearly fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 31, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Near Fine/No Jacket. Soft Cover. Ciba-Geigy Co., 1979, this group is for 2 issues #1, #2 -- pulmonary function testing and congenital dislocation of the hip, illustrated by Frank Netter, softcover format, both nearly fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 38, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Ciba-Geigy. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 6 issues #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6 --vertigo, hiatal hernia, brain tumors, urolithiasis, rheumatoid arthritis, Legg-Calve-Perthes, illustrated by Frank Netter and John Craig, softcover format, all nearly fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 44, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Ciba-Geigy Co.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. Ciba-Geigy Co., 1983, , #3 -- replantation and hearing loss, illustrated by Frank Netter softcover format, near fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) CIBA Clinical Symposia Volume 45, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Ciba Geigy Co.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. this group is for 2 issues #2, #3 -- infertility and lung cancer, illustrated by Frank Netter and John Craig, softcover format, both nearly fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Ca, C'Est Paris: a Play Adapted From the Works of Thomas Wolfe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Frank C. Wilson

Thomas Wolfe Society. Fine/No Jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. #424 of a limited edition of 500, hardback book is in fine and clean condition, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Cabala FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Boj Calvo

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Libsa Sa. Very Good/No Jacket. 2009. Soft Cover. 8466214542 lower corners bumped at spine bottom, trade paperback contents in fine and clean condition, there is a light curl to front cover, text is in Spanish, Kabbalah interest, 286 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Cabbages Are Chasing the Rabbits FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adoff, Arnold

A poetic look at a magical day when unexpected things happen all over the place. Watercolor, ink, colored pencil, and pastel ... read more

Harcourt Brace & Company. Fine/Fine. 1985. Hard Cover. 0152138757 pages unnumbered, the story of a madcap role reversal, where hunted creatures become the hunters - this fantasy by noted poet, Arnold Adoff is brought to life with the ink, colored pencil, and watercolor illustrations of Janet Stevens. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Caldecott and Co. Notes On Books and Pictures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maurice Sendak,

Caldecott and Co. Notes On Books and Pictures
Stock photo.
Essays by the author/illustrator in which he discusses his own work as well as that of other artists and illustrators he admi... read more

The Noonday Press. Fine/No Jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 0374522189 softcover edition, 216 pages, condition is clean and fine, a close, illuminating look at the master illustrator's philosophy, reference book for adults . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) California Wineries Volume One Napa Valley FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Michael Topolos and Betty Dopson

Vintage Image, 1974. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1974. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. 156 pages, softcover format, contents fine, slight edgewear to the card covers, no remainder marks or other marks, lovely illustrations by Sebastian Titus, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) And Call It Peace FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marshall Knappen

The University of Chicago Press,. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1947. Hard Cover. 213 pages, some soiling and edgewear to the dust jacket with sun fading along the edges, light soiling to the covers, owner's name and address on the front free endpaper, contents are fine, the story of the program to re-educate the German people following World War II and the authors opposition to the "Morgenthau Plan". . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Camelback Locomotives FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harry Albrecht

Steam Locomotives of Yesteryear Publishing. Very Good/No Jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. softcover, 28 pages, contents nearly fine, the covers are sun faded, 9 by 5 7/8 inches, full page black and white photos, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Camellias Kinds and Culture FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
H. Harold Hume

The Macmillan Company. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1951. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 271 pages, the dust jacket has soiling and edgewear with small tears along the edges and a damp stain on the inside at the spine, the covers and contents are near fine, everything you need to know about the selection, propagation, soil and soil preparation, planting, cultivation, and care of Camellias. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Camellias in America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
H. Harold Hume

J. Horace McFarland Co. Publisher. Very Good Plus/Good. 1946. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author signed by author on title page, scholarly attention to this horticulture subject, an important reference, hardback book, 350 pages, 46 black and white illustrations and 49 in color, the dust jacket may be for the second edition and not this first edition and is soiled, rubbed and edgeworn with a piece missing and several tears, covers and contents are very good, binding is tight, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Camellias in America Revised Edition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
H. Harold Hume

Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland Co. Publisher, 1955. Near Fine/Very Good. 1955. Revised and Expanded Edition. Hard Cover. scholarly attention to this horticulture subject, an important reference, hardback book with dust jacket, 422 text pages, 107 black and white illustrations , 65 in color, 62 drawings, the dust jacket is soiled, rubbed and edgeworn with several tears repaired using archival tape, covers and contents are clean and bright . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Camp Kanesatake FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Philadelphia, PA: Pa Sabbath School Association. Very Good/No Jacket. 1929. Soft Cover. The covers have some soiling, fading and edgewear; there is some foxing on the title page; overall the contents are clean and in very good condition. Eighth Annual Camp Year Book Published by Young People’s Division, Pennsylvania State Sabbath School Association, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, softcover book, 68 pages, approximately 6 1/8 by 9 1/8 inches, with black and white photographs; also includes two laid... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) The Campaign of Trafalgar, 1803-1805 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robert Gardiner, Editor

The Campaign of Trafalgar, 1803-1805
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Caxton Editions. Fine/Fine. 2001. Hard Cover. 1840673583 oversized hardback book in fine and clean condition, light rubbing to dust jacket, 192 pages, exceptionally well illustrated, subjects include the Colonial War Renewed, The Invasion Threat, French Grand Strategy, Trafalgar, and notes Additional postage may be requested on this oversized item and it will not be shipped outside of the USA. Thank you. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) Campbelltown Pennsylvania A Historical Review in Words and Photographs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Donald L. Rhoads, Jr

Lebanon, Pennsylvania: LCHS. New/No Jacket. 2001. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. softcover format book in new condition, 128 pages, book is rich with black and white photos of citizenry, businesses, homes, and more, great look at this local southcentral Pennsylvania town . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 547
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (535)
Fine or New (222)
New (67)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (125)
$10-25 (333)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (372)
Paperback (171)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)
With dust jacket (494)
Signed (44)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (547)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: