Titles starting with C from Wombat Book Company, LLC
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Wombat Book Company, LLC (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wombat Book Company, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 405
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
C20th Furniture
|
|
|
Carlton Books LTD.. Hardcover. 1858688752 Jacket condition: VG. With exciting developments in technology and materials, the past 100 years have witnessed an extraordinary evolution in furniture design. Twentieth-Century Furniture is an authoritative, passionate and beautifully illustrated guide to the multifarious talents of international designers and manufacturers, and revels in the intrinsic beauty of skilfully crafted pieces. The explosion in styles, initiated by technical progress and fashions in a... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.86
|
|
| 2) |
CAESAR: A SKETCH
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: Scribner's. Hardcover. First ed. Brown cloth binding over beveled boards. Foxing to endpapers and title page. A few pages with neatly pencilled marginal annotations. Fold-out color map at rear. 550 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1879. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
CAESAR'S GALLIC CAMPAIGNS [BY] S.G. BRADY
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa.: The Military Service Publishing. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. Retired library book with usual library markings. Covers rubbed at extremities. Sixth printing. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. From the Foreword: That ]ulius Caesar was a famous man; With what his valor did enrich his wit, His wit set down to make his valor live; Death makes no conquest of this conqueror,-For now he lives in fame, though not in life. CAESAR had been dead for a thousand... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 4) |
CAMERA TECHNIQUES FOR THE COLOR MOVIE MAKER
|
|
|
San Francisco, California USA: Camera Craft Publishing Company. Paperback. Retired library book with usual library markings. Staples partially pulled through covers. 96 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1959. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
CAMPAIGN FEVER; THE NATIONAL FOLK FESTIVAL, FROM NEW HAMPSHIRE TO NOVEMBER, 1964
|
|
|
New York: Morrow. Dust jacket condition: Good. $4.50 ". . , the funniest writer on polities in America." - Tom Wolfe. An extraordinarily entertaining and perceptive description in depth of the 1964 presidential campaign - by a seasoned reporter who covered the entire affair from the preferential primaries to election night. . . . CAMPAIGN FEVER The National Folk Festival, from New Hampshire to November, 1964 By Charles McOowell, Jr. Author of "What Did You Have in Mind?" etc. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
CANADA AND THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Progress Books. Paperback. The impact of the world's first socialist revolution on labor and politics in Canada. about the author The author of this work is the chairman of the Communist Party of Canada. His account of effects felt in the political life and labor movement of Canada at the time of Russia's socialist revolution carries the authority of an active revolutionary, participant and keen observer of the events he describes. As a youth in England Mr. Buck followed the bann... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
CANADIAN SPRING
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: Harper and Brothers. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: Good. First edition. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. This is the story of several months of light-hearted wandering by the author and her artist husband in Canada's three prairie provinces and the Canadian Rockies. As always, the Jaques were primarily interested in the wild life of a country new to them. They found it in great abundance,... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 8) |
CANING: EDUCATIONAL RITE AND TRADITION, BY JOSEPH A. MERCURIO
|
|
|
Syracuse: N.Y.] Syracuse University Division of. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. Green cloth binding. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. From the Foreword: Horace Mann probably put it as well as anyone in his reference to corporal punishment in the schools more than 100 years ago: Possibly on no other subject pertaining to education is there so marked a diversity or rather hostility of opinion as on this; nor on any other, such perseverance, not to say, obstinacy, in adh... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE CANNY COOK NEWS (no. 5)
|
|
|
Wash., DC, USA: National Canners Assn. Chapbook. Staples rusted. 22 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
CARAVAN: THE STORY OF THE MIDDLE EAST
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: Henry Holt & Co.. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Spine area sunned. From the Foreword: No MAN COULD HOPE to draw together the various fields from which the materials of this book are derived if he were a scholar in any one of them. No one could feel less scholarly than I do. This becomes particularly evident when the subject of Arabic transliteration... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
CARLISLE : ITS HISTORY AND HERITAGE
|
|
|
Carlisle, Mass.: Carlisle Historical Society. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: VG. Like new in slipcase. Jacket sunned at spine. The story of Carlisle begins when John Heald accompanied Simon Willard as one of his little band of early settlers in Concord. Gradual settlement in the "northerly" part of Concord led to the establishment of the First District of Carlisle in 1754, and its return to Concord in 1756. The erection of the Meetinghouse here by neighbors and friends in 1758 resulted, in... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
CAROLE KING MUSIC (Song Book)
|
|
|
Screen Gems-Columbua Publ.. Paperback. First 4 pp. with edge tears at long edge, apparently from removal of a staple. Short tear to paper at spine. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. 94 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1971. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
CAROUSEL HORSES: SIX ANTIQUE CARVINGS, CHARTED DESIGNS FOR COUNTED CROSS STITCH AND NEEDLEPOINT
|
|
|
Frederick, Maryland USA: Kappie Originals, Ltd.. Paperback. Light wear to covers. 32 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1988. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE CARPENTERS
|
|
|
Dramatist Play Service, Inc.. Chapbook. A few pages with penciled annotations. 46 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1971. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 15) |
CASANOVA
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: Harper & Bros.. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. 1st ed. 396 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1955. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE CASE AGAINST THE ADMIRALS: WHY WE MUST HAVE A UNIFIED COMMAND
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: EP Dutton & Co.. Hardcover. No Jacket; Dust jacket condition: No Jacket. Retired library book with usual library markings. 216 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1946. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
CASE ET CUISINE: TRADITIONAL LIVING & FINE DINING IN ST. BARTHELEMY [Signed]
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA, USA: CHI Publishing. Hardcover. Jacket condition: VG. Inscribed and signed by authors Anderson and Carlton. ST.BARTHS EVOKES A DREAM, with its traditional homes offering musical accompaniment. A snug little fragment of land, it takes hold of your spirit. C'estuneile tres charmante. Annexed as French territory in the first half of the 17th Century and bartered to Sweden in 1784 for nearly a hundred years. St. Barthelemy has eased through time with the sophistication, warmth, dignit... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.95
|
|
| 18) |
CASEY AT THE BAT: THE STORY OF MY LIFE IN BASEBALL AS TOLD TO HARRY T. PAXTON
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Dust jacket condition: Good. First edition. Edge wear and tear to jacket. The story of Casey's life and of baseball itself as told by the old perfessor: Casey on himself: "Then I turned around to face the crowd and lifted my hat off and made a big bow. And when that bird flew out, the crowd just went 'Oh-h-h-h-h-h.' " Casey advises: "So Flaherty took a big wind-up and pitched to me and then when the ball came back to him he pitched it again right quic... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE CATACOMBS OF ST. CALLIXTUS History - Archaeology - Faith
|
|
|
L. E. V.. Paperback. 8820919028 "This book is something new and different in the way of guides to the catacombs, both in the purpose it sets itself - to speak first to non-specialists and above all to the young - and in the original approach of some of its chapters. Examples are those which centre on summarizing the history of the catacombs in general, and particularly those which give so many inscriptions, with translations. The volume is up-to-date in scholarship, but avoids all purely specia... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
CATALOGUE, 2ND INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF BOTANICAL ART & ILLUSTRATION, 20 OCTOBER 1968 TO 15 APRIL 1969. COMPILED BY GEORGE H. M. LAWRENCE
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Hunt Botanical Library. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. This Catalogue of the 2nd International Exhibition of 20th Century Botanical Art and Illustration, staged by the Hunt Botanical Library of Carnegie-Mellon University, is believed to report the most comprehensive collection of its kind yet assembled. With .a few exceptions, every item shown and reported is from this Library's permanent collection, and all items have been acquired since January 19 64. The first International Exh... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (289)Fine or New (94)
New (48)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (125)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (195)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (12)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
United States (405)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![CAESAR'S GALLIC CAMPAIGNS [BY] S.G. BRADY CAESAR'S GALLIC CAMPAIGNS [BY] S.G. BRADY](http://i.biblio.com/b/844s/251477844-0-s.jpg)












![CASE ET CUISINE: TRADITIONAL LIVING & FINE DINING IN ST. BARTHELEMY [Signed] CASE ET CUISINE: TRADITIONAL LIVING & FINE DINING IN ST. BARTHELEMY [Signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/549s/214821549-0-s.jpg)


