Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from John McCormick

Bookseller: John McCormick (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) "CASPAK / CAPRONA" SERIES: The Land That Time Forgot / The People That Time Forgot / Out of Time's Abyss
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

"CASPAK / CAPRONA" SERIES: The Land That Time Forgot / The People That Time Forgot / Out of Time's Abyss
New York: Ace Books # F-213 1st Printing 1963, 65941 2nd Printing (no date), 64481 2nd Printing (no date), 1963 ----------paperbacks. 3 BOOKS, the entire Caspak/Caprona series. Reading and minor cover creases to all 3, small tears to the back cover bottom spine area on Land and People, all three are VG.. Later and/or First Printings . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Roy Krenkel, Jr. (cover and title-page). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.76
2) "CITIES IN FLIGHT" SERIES: A Life for the Stars / They Shall Have Stars / Earthman, Come Home / The Triumph of Time
Blish, James

"CITIES IN FLIGHT" SERIES: A Life for the Stars / They Shall Have Stars / Earthman, Come Home / The Triumph of Time
New York: Avon Books #s G1280 5th Printing 1968, S210 3rd Printing 1966, S218 3rd Printing 1966 and S221 5th Printing 1968, 1968 ----------paperbacks. 4 BOOKS. Blish's entire Cities in Flight series. Life has a reading crease, and is VG+. They Shall has a back cover corner crease, and is VG+ to near fine. Earthman has a small hole punched in the front cover, cover creases, wear to spine extremities, and is VG. Triumph has a reading crease, mild edgewear, and is VG+. Attractive books, uniform in a... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.52
3) "CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD" FIRST EDITIONS: "Clive Barker's Books of Blood": Volume One (1), Two (2), Three (3), Four (4), Five (5) & Six (6) (ALL SIGNED)
Barker, Clive

"CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD" FIRST EDITIONS: "Clive Barker's Books of Blood":  Volume One (1), Two (2), Three (3), Four (4), Five (5) & Six (6)  (ALL SIGNED)
London: Sphere Books #s 1412, 1413, 1414, 1373, 1374 & 1375 1st Editions 1984-1985, 1984 ----------paperbacks. These are the TRUE FIRST EDITIONS, with the distorted faces cover photos, issued as paperback originals by Sphere in 1984-1985, OFFERED AS THE ENTIRE 6 BOOK SERIES. ALL SIX BOOKS WERE SIGNED BY BARKER on the title page and dated October 31, 1987 (appropriately, Halloween). All were carefully selected for their appearance from the bookstore when new, are as new, unread, and have been protecte... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $582.00
4) COMPLETE 2 BOOK SET "MILTON HICKS" ADVENTURES: Kwaharie / Breed's Rampage
Hicks, D.L. "Pappy

COMPLETE 2 BOOK SET "MILTON HICKS" ADVENTURES: Kwaharie / Breed's Rampage
New York: Dell #s 20019 & 20020 1st Editions 1988, 1988 ----------paperbacks. The only 2 books about a part-Cherokee and his adventures in Texas in the early 1800s, OFFERED AS A 2-BOOK SET. Kwaharie has a trace of edgewear, some faint front cover impressions as though used as a base for writing on a piece of paper, and is VG+ to near fine. Rampage appears unread, and is near fine. An attractive set, uniform in appearance, with uncredited cover art. ISBNs are 0440200199 and 0440200202.. First Editi... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.46
5) COMPLETE 2 VOLUME SET "WE HAVE BEEN THERE": We Have Been There (first series) / We Have Been There (second series)
Riddell, R.G. (prefix)

COMPLETE 2 VOLUME SET "WE HAVE BEEN THERE": We Have Been There (first series) / We Have Been There (second series)
Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation / CBC Publications 1st Editions 1941 & 1942, 1942 ----------trade paperbacks. In 1941 and 1942, the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC) published these 2 volumes of transcripts of wartime radio broadcasts as "authoritative reports by qualified observers who have returned from the war zones, as presented over the CBS National Network". It is these 2 volumes that are OFFERED AS A COMPLETE 2-BOOK SET. One volume has the former owner name inside an... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $43.65
6) COMPLETE 5-BOOK "SUMURU" SET: Nude in Mink (aka Sins of Sumuru) / Sumuru (aka The Slaves of Sumuru) / The Fire Goddess (aka Virgin in Flames) / Return of Sumuru (aka Sand and Satin) / Sinister Madonna
Rohmer, Sax

COMPLETE 5-BOOK "SUMURU" SET:  Nude in Mink (aka Sins of Sumuru) / Sumuru (aka The Slaves of Sumuru) / The Fire Goddess (aka Virgin in Flames) / Return of Sumuru (aka Sand and Satin) / Sinister Madonna
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal Books #s 105, 199, 283, 408 & 555 1st editions/printings 1950-1956, 1956 ----------paperbacks. Sax Rohmer's exotic "SUMURU" series, OFFERED AS A COMPLETE 5-BOOK SET. Sinister Madonna is the FIRST US EDITION and paperback printing of a hardcover published shortly before in the UK, the other 4 books are all FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING PAPERBACK ORIGINALS. Nude in Mink has modest shelfwear and is near fine. Sumuru has a small (1/4 inch) closed tear to th... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science Fiction & Fantasy Collectible Books

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $334.65
7) COMPLETE 6 BOOK "UNIVERSAL HORROR LIBRARY" SET: The Bride of Frankenstein / The Mummy / The Werewolf of London / Creature from the Black Lagoon / The Wolfman / Dracula's Daughter (ALL SIGNED)
Dreadstone, Carl (also Ramsey Campbell, Walter Harris, Curt Siodmak, Ben Chapman)

COMPLETE 6 BOOK "UNIVERSAL HORROR LIBRARY" SET: The Bride of Frankenstein / The Mummy / The Werewolf of London / Creature from the Black Lagoon / The Wolfman / Dracula's Daughter (ALL SIGNED)
New York: Berkley Books #s 3414, 3445, 3413, 3464, 3446 & 3463 1st Editions 1977, 1977 ----------paperbacks. The Universal Horror Library, novels inspired by the classic horror films, OFFERED AS A COMPLETE 6-BOOK SET. All books are movie-tie ins, covers show scenes from the films, and there are numerous black and white stills from the films throughout the books. ALL 6 books are SIGNED by Ramsey Campbell, 3 on the title page for the 3 books he wrote using the Carl Dreadstone pseudonym (The Bride of Fr... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $480.15
8) COMPLETE "ANTHONY VILLIERS" TRILOGY: Star Well / The Thurb Revolution / Masque World
Panshin, Alexei

COMPLETE "ANTHONY VILLIERS" TRILOGY: Star Well / The Thurb Revolution / Masque World
New York: Ace Books #s G-756, G-762 & 02320 1st Editions 1968-1969, 1969 ----------paperbacks. The adventures of Anthony Villiers (and we musn't forget Torve the Trog), OFFERED AS A COMPLETE 3-BOOK SET. SW has a store stamp inside, a minor bump to the spine bottom, and is near fine. TR has a price stamp to the bottom pages edge, and is near fine. MW has a fading to the top right corner pages edges (not the covers, and does not appear to be a waterstain as there is no wrinkling or swelling), form... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.04
9) COMPLETE "BALZAN OF THE CAT PEOPLE" SET: The Blood Stones (# 1) / The Caves of Madness (# 2) / The Lights of Zetar (# 3)
Moore, Wallace (pseudonym of Gerald F. Conway)

COMPLETE "BALZAN OF THE CAT PEOPLE" SET: The Blood Stones (# 1) / The Caves of Madness (# 2) / The Lights of Zetar (# 3)
New York: Pyramid Books #s V3628 1st Edition 1975, V3714 2nd Printing 1976 & V3934 2nd Printing 1976, 1976 ----------paperbacks. Moore's (actually Gerald F. Conway's) Balzan of the Cat People series, OFFERED AS A COMPLETE 3-BOOK SET. # 1 has corner creases, edgewear, a back cover stain, and is VG. # 2 has edgewear, a back cover stain, and is VG. # 3 has edgewear, and is VG+. This COMPLETE set is uniform in appearance, all with unattractive (to me, anyway) cover art by the same uncredited ar... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.46
10) COMPLETE EARLY BALLANTINE BURROUGHS SET: Tarzan of the Apes Books / John Carter of Mars Books / The War Chief / Apache Devil / The Lad and the Lion / The Mucker / Treasure of the Black Falcon
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (plus Fritz Leiber, John Coleman Burroughs)

COMPLETE EARLY BALLANTINE BURROUGHS SET: Tarzan of the Apes Books / John Carter of Mars Books / The War Chief / Apache Devil / The Lad and the Lion / The Mucker / Treasure of the Black Falcon
New York: Ballantine Books 1st Printings 1963-1967, 1963 ----------paperbacks, 41 BOOKS IN TOTAL, ALL FIRST BALLANTINE US PRINTINGS. From 1963 to 1967, Ballantine published 41 books by Edgar Rice Burroughs (and associational): the 25 TARZAN BOOKS (24 by Burroughs, 1 by Fritz Leiber), the 11 MARS BOOKS, THE WAR CHIEF, APACHE DEVIL, THE LAD AND THE LION, THE MUCKER, and TREASURE OF THE BLACK FALCON (by Burroughs son, John Coleman Burroughs). Ballantine reprinted the Tarzan and Mars books (and to some extent... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $518.95
11) COMPLETE EARLY BALLANTINE CANADIAN PRINTING BURROUGHS SET: Tarzan of the Apes Books / John Carter of Mars Books / The War Chief / Apache Devil / The Lad and the Lion / The Mucker / Treasure of the Black Falcon
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (plus Fritz Leiber, John Coleman Burroughs)

COMPLETE EARLY BALLANTINE CANADIAN PRINTING BURROUGHS SET: Tarzan of the Apes Books / John Carter of Mars Books / The War Chief / Apache Devil / The Lad and the Lion / The Mucker / Treasure of the Black Falcon
New York: Ballantine Books 1st Canadian Printings 1963-1967, 1963 ----------paperbacks, 41 BOOKS IN TOTAL, ALL FIRST BALLANTINE CANADIAN (1 exception, The Mucker, noted below) PRINTINGS. Canadian printings differ from US printings by always having "Printed in Canada" on the copyright page, sometimes having a different color back cover, sometimes having "Printed in Canada" or "Litho'd in Canada" on the back cover, and sometimes using a different publisher number. From 1963... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $518.95
12) COMPLETE "FLYING NUN" SET: The Fifteenth Pelican (aka The Flying Nun) / # 1 Miracle at San Tanco / # 2 The Littlest Rebels / # 3 Mother of Invention / # 4 The Little Green Men / # 5 The Underground Picnic
Rios, Tere / Johnston, William

COMPLETE "FLYING NUN" SET: The Fifteenth Pelican (aka The Flying Nun) / # 1 Miracle at San Tanco / # 2 The Littlest Rebels / # 3 Mother of Invention / # 4 The Little Green Men / # 5 The Underground Picnic
New York: Avon Books # G1299 1st Printing 1966 / Ace Books #s G-702, G-725, 24300, 24301 & 24302 1st Editions 1968-1969, 1969 ----------paperbacks. Offered as a COMPLETE SET of the 6 "Flying Nun"books. The Fifteenth Pelican, an Avon book by Tere Rios, is the basis for the TV series starring Sally Field. The other 5 books by William Johnston are first edition paperback originals published by Ace, based on the 1967-1970 TV series, and show Sally Field and other cast members on the front cover... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.80
13) COMPLETE "GIRL FROM U.N.C.L.E. (UNCLE)" SET: # 1 The Birds of a Feather Affair / # 2 The Blazing Affair
Avallone, Michael

COMPLETE "GIRL FROM U.N.C.L.E. (UNCLE)" SET: # 1 The Birds of a Feather Affair / # 2 The Blazing Affair
New York: New American Library / Signet Book #s D3012 & D3142 1st Editions 1966, 1966 ----------paperbacks. The adventures of April Dancer, The Girll from U.N.C.L.E., OFFERED AS A COMPLETE 2-BOOK SET. Covers show Stephanie Powers and Noel Harrison in scenes from the TV series. Both books have modest shelfwear, and are near fine. An attractive complete set, uniform in appearance.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by TV Series Tie-In Covers. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.25
14) COMPLETE "MARS" SET: A Princess of / The Gods of / The Warlord of / Thuvia, Maid of / The Chessmen of / The Master Mind of / A Fighting Man of / Swords of / Synthetic Men of / Llana of Gathol / John Carter of
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

COMPLETE "MARS" SET: A Princess of  / The Gods of  / The Warlord of  / Thuvia, Maid of  / The Chessmen of  / The Master Mind of  / A Fighting Man of  / Swords of  / Synthetic Men of  / Llana of Gathol / John Carter of
New York: Ballantine Books #s 23578-23588 July, October & November 1974 Printings , 1974 ----------paperbacks. The COMPLETE 11 volume Edgar Rice Burroughs Mars set. These are not the first Ballantine printings, but are the THIRD printings to use the Gino D'Achille wraparound cover art (the first 2 printings were October and November 1973). All books bear a cover price of $1.25. The previous owner/collector selected these copies carefully for appearance at the bookstore, maintained them well, and... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $184.30
15) COMPLETE "MARS" SET: A Princess of / The Gods of / The Warlord of / Thuvia, Maid of / The Chessmen of / The Master Mind of / A Fighting Man of / Swords of / Synthetic Men of / Llana of Gathol / John Carter of
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

COMPLETE "MARS" SET: A Princess of  / The Gods of  / The Warlord of  / Thuvia, Maid of  / The Chessmen of  / The Master Mind of  / A Fighting Man of  / Swords of  / Synthetic Men of  / Llana of Gathol / John Carter of
New York: Ballantine Books #s 27058, 27274, 27059, 27275, 27161, 27369, 25825, 27546, 27679, 25829 & 27651 1976-1978 Printings , 1976 ----------paperbacks. The COMPLETE 11 volume Edgar Rice Burroughs Mars set. These books all have the Gino D'Achille wraparound cover art, and all bear a cover price of $1.50. They are the FIRST printing to bear the $1.50 cover price, the previous D'Achille printings were priced at $1.25. The previous owner/collector selected these copies carefully for appearan... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $184.30
16) COMPLETE "MARS" SET: A Princess of / The Gods of / The Warlord of / Thuvia, Maid of / The Chessmen of / The Master Mind of / A Fighting Man of / Swords of / Synthetic Men of / Llana of Gathol / John Carter of
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

COMPLETE "MARS" SET: A Princess of  / The Gods of  / The Warlord of  / Thuvia, Maid of  / The Chessmen of  / The Master Mind of  / A Fighting Man of  / Swords of  / Synthetic Men of  / Llana of Gathol / John Carter of
New York: Ballantine Books / Del Rey Books #s 27834-27844 April, May & October 1979, 1979 ----------paperbacks. The COMPLETE 11 volume Edgar Rice Burroughs Mars set. These are not the first Ballantine printings, but are the FIRST printings to use the Michael Whelan wraparound cover art. All books bear a cover price of $1.95. The previous owner/collector selected these copies carefully for appearance at the bookstore, maintained them well, and never read these copies. They have a couple of minor bum... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $184.30
17) COMPLETE "MARS" SET: The Swordsman of Mars / The Outlaws of Mars
Kline, Otis Adelbert

COMPLETE "MARS" SET: The Swordsman of Mars / The Outlaws of Mars
New York: Ace Books #s G-692 & G-693 2nd Printings 1968 (reprint #s D-516 & D-531), 1968 ----------paperbacks. Offered as a COMPLETE SET of the 2 books in Kline's "Mars" series. Swordsman has a back cover crease, a faint reading crease, and is VG+ to near fine. Outlaws has a tiny chip to the front cover top left corner, appears unread, and is near fine.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.10
18) COMPLETE "MASTER OF GRAY" SET: Book 1 Lord and Master (aka The Master of Gray) / Book 2 The Courtesan / Book 3 Past Master
Tranter, Nigel

COMPLETE "MASTER OF GRAY" SET: Book 1 Lord and Master (aka The Master of Gray) / Book 2 The Courtesan / Book 3 Past Master
London: Coronet Books / Hodder and Stoughton #s 17836, 17838 & 17837 1st Printings 1973, 1973 ----------paperbacks. Tranter's The Master of Gray trilogy, OFFERED AS A 3-BOOK SET. All 3 books have faint spine creases and edgewear, 1 has a reading crease, overall all 3 books are VG to VG+. An attractive set, uniform in appearance, each with uncredited front and back cover art depicting serious looking people in 16th century Scotland.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.22
19) COMPLETE "MOON" SERIES SET: The Moon Maid / The Moon Men
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

COMPLETE "MOON" SERIES SET: The Moon Maid / The Moon Men
New York: Ace Books #s F-157 & F-159 1st Printings 1962, 1962 ----------paperbacks. OFFERED AS A 2-BOOK SET, both books in Burroughs' Moon series. Originally issued as one book titled "The Moon Maid", this and most other paperback editions have been issued as 2 books. Both books have a cover price of 40¢. Maid has a back cover crease, a faint reading crease, and is VG+ to near fine. Men has a pen number on the back cover, some line impressions on the front cover which look like a... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.25
20) COMPLETE "MOON" SERIES SET: The Moon Maid / The Moon Men
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

COMPLETE "MOON" SERIES SET: The Moon Maid / The Moon Men
New York: Ace Books #s G-745 & G-748 2nd Printings 1968 (reprint #s F-157 & F-159 ), 1968 ----------paperbacks. OFFERED AS A 2-BOOK SET, both books in Burroughs' Moon series. Originally issued as one book titled "The Moon Maid", this and most other paperback editions have been issued as 2 books. Both books have a cover price of 50¢. Maid has minor shelfwear, and is near fine. Men has a faint reading crease, touch of wear to corners, writing inside the front cover, and is VG+.... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.25


Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (232)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (147)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (260)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (284)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: